Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can I have opera's version 12.16 and 26.0 on one system?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Xywa
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 1575
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/Europe

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:30 pm    Post subject: Can I have opera's version 12.16 and 26.0 on one system? Reply with quote

Hi,

There is a new opera 26.0.x which awsome generate websites, but for the work I prefer the old one 12.16.

Is it possible to have in one system 2 version of the opera?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not using portage, but you might be able to emerge one version and manually install a second version in a different directory
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 4.20.7-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dlaor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2008
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also notice that there's three different opera branches available in portage: equery list -p opera* returns

Code:
 * Searching for opera* ...
[IP-] [  ] www-client/opera-12.16_p1860-r1:0
[-P-] [ ~] www-client/opera-26.0.1656.32:0
[-P-] [ ~] www-client/opera-26.0.1656.60:0
[-P-] [  ] www-client/opera-beta-27.0.1689.29:0
[-P-] [  ] www-client/opera-beta-27.0.1689.33:0
[-P-] [  ] www-client/opera-developer-28.0.1738.0-r1:0


So, while not exactly what you want, I would expect it to be possible to install both opera 12 and opera beta 27 for example.

Hope this helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 1575
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/Europe

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So can I use slots to have 2 version of opera? If, how to use it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xywa wrote:
So can I use slots to have 2 version of opera? If, how to use it?

You can't use different slots, all opera versions are in the same slot, but you can install opera and opera-beta at the same time, but that would be version 27, and not 26, if that's OK with you then you can just: emerge opera opera-beta
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 4.20.7-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum