Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network manager inactive
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
2handband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Nov 2014
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:49 am    Post subject: Network manager inactive Reply with quote

Finally, I got my desktop environment working. But I have no network access. When I try to start networkmanager in the terminal it says networkmanager is already started but inactive. This seems to be the case; my knetworkmanager is detecting the wireless card just fine but isn't displaying the network I know damn well is there (the iPad im typing on now is connected to it). So how do I activate networkmanager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What desktop environment are you using?
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 4.20.7-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NoUserName
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the exact same issue, I'm using KDE.
_________________
I'm switching from Windows to Linux... so explain it like I'm stupid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Schnulli
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jun 2010
Posts: 320
Location: Bremen DE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had the same issues.....
under xfce, gnome and kde to be sure its not only on xfce ;)
there is a helpfull article on the wiki that will help, does it for me too ;)
I dont use the gui-network-app, i am using a black windows + keyboard ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewAmmerlaan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Location: Lent

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suggest you check the output of
Code:
rfkill list all

and check for any blockage.
_________________
OS: Gentoo KDE x86_64 (~amd64, 4.20.7-gentoo)
MB: MSI Z370-A PRO
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
GPU: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB & Intel UHD Graphics 630
SSD: Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 32GB DDR4-2400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum