Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Routes working without routes.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:50 pm    Post subject: Routes working without routes. Reply with quote

Someone got a NAT setup?

Try deleting the link route (which's otherwise needed to access your local computers and your router). This's mine --

Code:
ip route show
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth1  proto static
127.0.0.0/8 dev lo  scope host


And I can still access my lan. I was expecting "no route to host".

However in my setup, the switch is built into the router.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dE_logics
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 2253
Location: $TERM

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, the default route was using the other route. So it did not get deleted.
_________________
My blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5588

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Without an on-link route, the worst that could happen is that all traffic has to go through your router's CPU instead of the layer 2 switch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WWWW
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Nov 2014
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 6:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Routes working without routes. Reply with quote

dE_logics wrote:
Someone got a NAT setup?

Try deleting the link route (which's otherwise needed to access your local computers and your router). This's mine --

Code:
ip route show
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth1  proto static
127.0.0.0/8 dev lo  scope host


And I can still access my lan. I was expecting "no route to host".

However in my setup, the switch is built into the router.


One time, after forgeting to set up the route, I was able to ssh, via a a router I believe. Then I discovered I never had a route set up but ssh still worked. Since it worked and saved me from setting the route I kept on using it like that. Set ip and ssh, never bothered the hows and whys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum