Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved]Firefox (both compiled and bin) has problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:37 am    Post subject: [Solved]Firefox (both compiled and bin) has problem Reply with quote

Hello,

I just got done (if one is considered ever done) with my install.

Firefox is causing little squares. I cannot use scrot to do a screenshot as they vanish when I click off the window.

No strange hardware. System76 Gazelle Professional with an i7-4810 with onboard graphics.

No X configuration, letting Xorg handle as everything is working fine.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance.


Last edited by corbintech on Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2659

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:27 am    Post subject: Re: Firefox (both compiled and bin) has problem Reply with quote

corbintech wrote:
I cannot use scrot to do a screenshot as they vanish when I click off the window.
You could try getting a screenshot using import
Quote:
$ sleep 5 && import -window root /tmp/little_squares.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:39 am    Post subject: Re: Firefox (both compiled and bin) has problem Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
corbintech wrote:
I cannot use scrot to do a screenshot as they vanish when I click off the window.
You could try getting a screenshot using import
Quote:
$ sleep 5 && import -window root /tmp/little_squares.png


Thanks for that.

http://www.4shared.com/download/6IadeeVZba/2014-11-18-053410_1920x1080_sc.png?lgfp=3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2659

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, it looks somewhat strange. Are you getting the same with a clean firefox profile?
For getting another profile you have to close all instances of firefox and start its profilemanager
Quote:
$ firefox -ProfileManager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Indeed, it looks somewhat strange. Are you getting the same with a clean firefox profile?
For getting another profile you have to close all instances of firefox and start its profilemanager
Quote:
$ firefox -ProfileManager


Thanks for the reply.

I just created a test profile and it had the same problem.

It only happens in Firefox, no issues with any other programs. I haven't tried another browser though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2659

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suppose you are on www-client/firefox. To check if your problem is specific to Gentoo or upstream you could try www-client/firefox-bin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Suppose you are on www-client/firefox. To check if your problem is specific to Gentoo or upstream you could try www-client/firefox-bin


I first noticed the problem with firefox-bin, I then "upgraded (down)" to the compiled version and have the same issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jean-Paul
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2009
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my firefox I see the same little squares.
This happends sometimes if I scroll fast using the mouse-wheel of my Logitech-M500.

Btw.
the cpu I use is an i7-4810 with onboard graphics.

I don't think this is a firefox issue but who knows ...
_________________
”Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.” – Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frostschutz
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 2971
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've seen this before, IIRC it was a bug in the intel graphics driver, but fixed ages ago...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5913

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, chances are it's a driver problem. Intel seems to be the worst for those...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the replies.

Since this is a driver issue, I am trying to figure out how to upgrade X11 to the newest version. I have mesa upgraded to the newest.

package.accept_keywords:

=media-libs/mesa-10.3.1
=x11-libs/libdrm-2.4.58


What do I put to pull in the newest xorg with the newest drivers?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got this problem solved.

I upgraded to testing. I spend most of my time on my computer in a browser and the boxes were a big deal.

So, that is the solution if anyone else has this problem.

Thanks for all the replies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2659

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

corbintech wrote:
I got this problem solved.

I upgraded to testing.
Could you please be a little more specific? What packages did you upgrade to testing (~?)?

P.S.: It's good practise to put "[SOLVED]" to the topic's title after solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corbintech
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
corbintech wrote:
I got this problem solved.

I upgraded to testing.
Could you please be a little more specific? What packages did you upgrade to testing (~?)?

P.S.: It's good practise to put "[SOLVED]" to the topic's title after solution.


~amd64.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 14159

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you switched your entire system to testing? That may work, but it is massive overkill. I run a mostly-stable system with Firefox and a few of its supporting packages from testing, and have not seen problems like the one you described.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum