Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kxicq2 --> KDE 3
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rasat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 56
Location: -Kenya -Mauritius -Singapore

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:39 am    Post subject: kxicq2 --> KDE 3 Reply with quote

.
When searching for a solution to get kxicq2 to compile for KDE 3, I found the same error I have.
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=5702&highlight=kxicq2

Did anyone get kxicq2 to run in KDE 3? According to Kxicq2 website with a small config change, its suppose to work.
http://www.kxicq.org/

Markku
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
delta407
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Apr 2002
Posts: 2876
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moving to Desktop Environments forum.
_________________
I don't believe in witty sigs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nbensa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 799
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 5:14 am    Post subject: Re: kxicq2 --> KDE 3 Reply with quote

rasat wrote:
Did anyone get kxicq2 to run in KDE 3? According to Kxicq2 website with a small config change, its suppose to work.


Anything wrong with LICQ (http://www.licq.org/)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuzwuzza
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked out kxicq2 from CVS. That compiled fine for kde3. Of course, that way you don't get portage's package management for it, but it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rasat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 56
Location: -Kenya -Mauritius -Singapore

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

> I checked out kxicq2 from CVS. That compiled fine for kde3.

Did you followed the instructions on the website asking to change a script in Makefile.am file? I didn't find the script $(LIB_KFILE)\. It also asked to replace the admin dir????

Markku

*************
KDE 3
To compile KXicq2 under KDE3 you have to do the following things:

* Download the latest CVS
* replace the admin dir with a version from lets say kdebase from the kde3 source distribution
* change $(LIB_KFILE)\ to $(LIB_KIO)\ in kxicq/Makefile.am
* continue the rest of the compilation process
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuzwuzza
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2002 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, as I recall I just checked it out and did the usual compilation stuff. I'm pretty sure it has built-in support for kde3 now in CVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azambuja
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 257
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2002 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,

i couldnt install kxicq in kde3 also...
today i emerged it again, and now it works! its great!
only a problem, in the kicker bar, i get a black square (i guess it should be the icon!!!)

anyone with the same problems?

thanx/cheers
_________________
"Slip inside the eye of your mind, don't you know you might find, a better place to play"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rommel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 1141
Location: Williamsburg Virginia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does it have file transfer ability?....both send and recieve?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azambuja
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 257
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rommel wrote:
does it have file transfer ability?....both send and recieve?

yes, i guess so...
but when i tryed the program crashes... but this can be happening because a have an adsl connection with lots of "things" closed, so i cant even send and receive files properly on icq for windows

cheers
_________________
"Slip inside the eye of your mind, don't you know you might find, a better place to play"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yardbird
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 689
Location: nl.leiden

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2002 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just did an 'emerge kxicq2' and worked fine.....

About the "black" tray icon, it happened to me only the first time I ran kxicq. Now a nice flower lives in my system tray :-)

regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azambuja
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 257
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2002 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yardbird wrote:
About the "black" tray icon, it happened to me only the first time I ran kxicq. Now a nice flower lives in my system tray :-)
regards

yeah, i ran it again and now theres an icq flower...
theres also an option to use a wmaker dock, if you use window maker.

thanx/cheers
_________________
"Slip inside the eye of your mind, don't you know you might find, a better place to play"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mandr4ke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 214
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2002 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to be having a weird problem where it emerge's perfectly and gets my contacts. but when i goto change the preferences or any of the config.. it doesn't save my contacts or preferences so it's like a fresh startup everytime i load it.. i check the file permission for the files on the /home/user directory.. but there all writeable in .kxicq2 any ideas?? it just can't save it's data and i'm tried re-emerging like 3 times..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mandr4ke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 214
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2002 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actaully an update.

If i change the config file manually for my preferences.. for some reason the program overwrite the config file with default settings, and anytime you save the setting it doesn't wrtie them or take. I had to manully edit the file for what i wanted... then change the file's permissions to not allow writting.. now it's working. but it seems like a bad fix...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum