Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Can not startx with KDE and Nvidia card
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6968
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't read the whole thread, but you need to load nvidia driver and you need to load KDE.
When you load the driver but no KDE you will get black screen - this is X working with nothing to display, startx will not load KDE for you if it is not configured to do so.
When you do not load the driver you cannot load KDE, X will exit with no screens found error.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As said, if you use a binary driver such as nvidia or fglrx then you need a config file. Autodetection will only work for free drivers, and not for closed ones.

After that we can start worrying about other things ;)
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was trying to post this yesterday, but the site was being moved.

I did somemore searching and found a file that didn't match up from the nvidia installation document: http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86_64/343.22/README/installedcomponents.html
Quote:
Problems will arise if applications use the wrong version of a library. This can be the case if there are either old libGL libraries or stale symlinks left lying around. If you think there may be something awry in your installation, check that the following files are in place (these are all the files of the NVIDIA Accelerated Linux Graphics Driver, as well as their symlinks):

This was the only file location that didn't contain the correct file.
Quote:
/lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/video/nvidia.{o,ko}


I ran nvidia-xconfig, which I didn't do before, smack to the forehead, which generated my xorg.conf.d file.
I restarted the computer, logged in as my user name and ran startx. The screen lost connection this time and when it came back on I got a message:

Error after startx
Quote:
xauth: file /home/rbear/.serverauth.2893 does not exist

all seems normal till the end after
Quote:
Loading extension XINERAMA

Quote:
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 59: twm: command not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 60: xclock: command not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 63: exec: xterm: not found
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc: line 61: xterm: command not found


new dmesg
https://gist.github.com/6f0a1d5d3ac213537c19

@i92guboj, I believe what I was missing was the nvidia-xconfig. I missed that command the last time.

@Jaglover, Thanks for the reply.
Do you mean to
Code:
rc-update add kde default
, or is there another command?

Thank you so much for the help, it feels like the solution is in reach, at least that is what I am hoping for. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those "command not found" errors means that x is trying to load the default session and failing, because you don't have that stuff installed.

You can install twm, xclock and xterm as a mean to check that x is working, then startx should work.

If so, you need to add "xdm" (not "kde") to the defaul runlevel, but make sure you set your dm to "kdm" in /etc/conf.d/xdm.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the fast reply. :)

Quote:
If so, you need to add "xdm" (not "kde") to the defaul runlevel,
I am not sure what you meen? I am not seeing runleavel on the kde wiki. Are you talking about auto booting into kdm and not to the terminal?

I added "kdm" to the
Quote:
/etc/conf.d/xdm


edit: I just got what you where talking about. I ran
Code:
rc-update add xdm default
and
Code:
/etc/init.d/xdm start

Now I am back to a black screen

Thanks again. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are back to a black screen then you should run this :P

Code:
rc-update del xdm default


So, if you emerge twm, xclock and xterm, and then run "startx", are you also greeted with this same black screen?
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emerged twm, xclock, and xterm and ran
Code:
rc-update del xdm default

and yes I still have the black screen. When I ctl+alt+F1 I get tty back but the cursor just sits there, I have to ctl+C to use my terminal.
Code:
/var/log/Xorg.0.log

https://gist.github.com/59187760007d58ccb43f

would it help if I post the xorg config files?

Well I am looking at my /etc/X11/ folder, and all there is are xorg.conf, xorg.conf.backup, and xorg.conf.nvidia-xconfig-original. I thought that I had generated a /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d file, I am really puzzled now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From that log the problem seems to be that the EDID from the monitor can't be read properly and so it can't be autoconfigured, this can happen for many reasons, ranging from Cable adaptors, faulty drivers, faulty monitors and a few others. You probably need a Modeline for your monitor in the config file.

I might be able to help with that, but that would be tomorrow because I don't have my computer here at hand (writing from my phone).

If you want to try you could Google a bit and see if someone with your monitor model has put an xorg.conf file so.ewhere with Modelines that you can recycle for your own ;)
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you soo much! You are awesome!
I am searching arch linux's wiki right now. They have a lot of good documentation. I am also reading the Nvidia documentation as well to see if I can get a hint.
Thanks again for your help. I really appreciate it! :D

Just out of curiosity, could I use the Nvidia monitor settings from my Windows partition?


Last edited by Tefrem34 on Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6968
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Well I am looking at my /etc/X11/ folder, and all there is are xorg.conf, xorg.conf.backup, and xorg.conf.nvidia-xconfig-original. I thought that I had generated a /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d file, I am really puzzled now.


You should never generate xorg.conf, it will be full of unnecessary options/settings and can cause problems with future drivers, in general it interferes with Xorg in an unwanted way. /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d is a directory. I had EDID reading problem myself, the video card was too old for current driver (and it was not documented by nVidia).
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the warning Jaglover.
So I shouldn't have run nvidia-xconfig?
I am trying to make the xorg.conf.d/nvidia.conf at the moment and I am checking references to make sure I do it right. After it is made, do I need to delete the xorg.conf files? Or just leave them for now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6968
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You either have an xorg.conf or you have multiple conf files in xorg.conf.d. In both cases all you need in your Device section is this:

Code:
Section "Device"
   Identifier  "nvidia"
   Driver      "nvidia"
EndSection

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just made the conf.d 10-nvidia.conf, and when I find the info that I need to set the monitor conf, I will then put that in the same dir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6968
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to make sure we are on the same page, it is /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d we are talking about, right?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes. I just made /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-nvidia.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I might have found a relevant link.
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/567437/no-display-on-1440p-monitor-/
I added some changes to the monitor options that where suggested, but I didn't add the http://box.houkouonchi.jp/q270.bin so I can't add
Quote:
Option "CustomEDID" "DFP-0:/etc/X11/q270.bin"
so it didn't work for me But it coinsides with the
Quote:
The EDID read for display device DFP-0 is invalid the checksum for EDID version 1 extension is invalid
.
I might have to chroot into my system to install it, but I am unsure that it will work, because my monitor is a Crossover 2560x1600 60hz monitor and link is for a 2560x1400 120hz monitor. Though, in the article, it is a generic Korean brand; high res screen. I will probably go on the nvidia forum and see what I can find out. I just do not know how to post the nvidia bug report yet, so I got to figure that out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave it my best shot, but the article in that link didn't work. Now for the next experiment.... :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for taking so long to come back.

Busy times...

Usually, just using the 4-lines simple xorg.conf that someone posted above would work. The problem, as said above, seems to be that your driver is not able to properly detect the monitor settings, and hence can't provide a valid display to draw on.

So, you have to instruct it on how to use it, for this we use the Modelines, which was something quite usual several years ago. I am no expert in the matter, but you can give this a try:

Code:

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "nvidia"
   Driver      "nvidia"
   # you might want to try uncommenting the next line as well
   #Option "UseEDID" "false"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
   # you might also need to set the following two lines and uncomment them,
   # the correct ranges for your monitor should be in the manual or the manufacturer
   # web site
   #HorizSync      15 - 50
   #VertRefresh    48 - 62
   # 2560x1600 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 99.36 kHz; pclk: 348.16 MHz
   Modeline "2560x1600_60.00" 348.16 2560 2752 3032 3504 1600 1601 1604 1656 -HSync +Vsync
   # if not, try the following one
   # 2560x1600 59.99 Hz (CVT 4.10MA) hsync: 99.46 kHz; pclk: 348.50 MHz
   #Modeline "2560x1600_60.00"  348.50  2560 2760 3032 3504  1600 1603 1609 1658 -hsync +vsync
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "nvidia"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth          24
        Modes      "2560x1600" # you can add more here if you want
    EndSubSection
EndSection


Please, read the comments and try to adapt this a bit and see if you can get it working. Each time you try, carefully watch the X log because there can be hints in there. I think that, sinctactically speaking, the code I posted is correct, but it's been long since I wrote an xorg.conf file with more than a dozen lines, and particularly with this kind of stuff, so Google around if something fails, there should be tons of examples in the net to set up an xorg.conf for nvidia (though your monitor is not that common :lol:).

Last, but not least, here's a Modeline calculator, which might come in handy:

http://www.arachnoid.com/modelines/

You can also use the "cvt" command line tool to generate one, and your manufacturer might also be able to supply a valid one if the calculated one doesn't work.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much for your help! :D
I was searching everywhere for the information on the screen resolution for my monitor and I couldn't find the right settings.
Quote:
# 2560x1600 59.99 Hz (CVT 4.10MA) hsync: 99.46 kHz; pclk: 348.50 MHz
#Modeline "2560x1600_60.00" 348.50 2560 2760 3032 3504 1600 1603 1609 1658 -hsync +vsync


I was able to find a command to get the horizintal and vertical sync frome
Code:
hwinfo | grep -e Hor -e Vert
But I have never messed with the xconf before, so most, if not all, of what I read I didn't fully understand. It is nice to have someone who knows what to look for helping. :)
I will post as soon as I make any headway.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I tried what you suggested, commenting and uncommenting, and I am still getting the black screen. When I look in the Xorg.0.log file, I keep seeing that is still using EDID and not the resolution that I set. So frustrating.
Here are the conf files:
Xorg.0.log: https://gist.github.com/d847406e00c268b9aa2f
xorg.conf: https://gist.github.com/5c9785eb81a6ccd6ae91
xorg.conf.d: https://gist.github.com/a6f53c399ac661c63f8e
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if your problem is in that, but you either use the xorg.conf file OR the separate small files under /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/.


Your log seems to suggest that xorg is parsing the stuff inside xorg.conf.d/ and, thus, ignoring the xorg.conf file completely. So use either way, but not both of them.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should I rm the xorg.conf.d/10-nvidia.conf and see what happens then?
Since I have the monitor settings in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf already in place, I will try that option first and see were that gets me.
Thank you again for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To be on the safe side remove the xorg.conf.d dir altoguether.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tefrem34
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 257
Location: USA, California

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Success!
I finally got my screen working!
I was able to get additional help making a EDID bin file using my windows partition so that nvidia will detect my screen. Found at this helpful link: "How do I capture the EDID of my display?": http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2867/~/how-do-i-capture-the-edid-of-my-display%3F
I copied the bin folder, that I generated with Monitor Assistant Manager, into my /etc/X11 folder, then made a link to it in the xorg.conf file (see xorg.conf link). I also deleted the ~/xorg.conf.d/10-nvidia.conf file to make sure I wouldn't have any conflicts. Rebooted, started x, and instantly had a working desktop. For future installs I am going to keep a backup of my xorg.conf and the bin file so I won't have to deal with this again.

/etc/X11/xorg.conf: https://gist.github.com/c8951856581ff1c31347

For more info on the nvidia topic: https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/777526/linux/impassable-black-screen-after-booting-with-gtx-780-ti/?offset=5#4321476

I want to thank you all for the awesome assistance with this issue. I can finally get working on configureing my system, as well as learning Gentoo. I am so happy right now, I can't stand it. :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10306
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am very glad that you could finally make it work. Now, be sure to save this for the future :)

See you around the forum.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum