Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Framebuffer goes blank after booting powerpc-minimal
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bent
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 75
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2023 4:56 am    Post subject: Framebuffer goes blank after booting powerpc-minimal Reply with quote

Using `powerpc-minimal-20230215T030201Z` and booting the ISO from USB on a 1.4GHz eMac (PowerMac6,4)

From a video recording of the boot, the framebuffer seems to blank straight after "Wiping /tmp directory ...". Fortunately, I could still set a root password and start sshd to continue investigating.

dmesg: (the machine has a failed internal HDD, presuming this is unrelated, but leaving the log entries in)
Code:

...
[  119.419435] [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
[  119.419546] checking generic (98008000 c0000) vs hw (98000000 8000000)
[  119.419559] fb0: switching to radeon from OFfb ATY,Apollo
[  119.426407] Console: switching to colour dummy device 80x25
[  119.426465] checking generic (9a008000 96000) vs hw (98000000 8000000)
[  119.426472] fb1: switching to radeon from OFfb ATY,Apollo
[  119.428581] radeon 0000:00:10.0: vgaarb: deactivate vga console
[  119.429773] radeon 0000:00:10.0: enabling device (0006 -> 0007)
[  119.433206] [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RV350 0x1002:0x4150 0x1002:0x4150 0x00).
[  119.433233] [drm] Forcing AGP to PCI mode
[  119.433297] radeon 0000:00:10.0: Invalid PCI ROM header signature: expecting 0xaa55, got 0x0303
[  119.433320] radeon 0000:00:10.0: Invalid PCI ROM header signature: expecting 0xaa55, got 0x0303
[  119.433330] [b][color=red][drm:radeon_get_bios [radeon]] *ERROR* Unable to locate a BIOS ROM[/color][/b]
[  119.433844] [drm] Using device-tree clock info
[  119.433850] [drm] Generation 2 PCI interface, using max accessible memory
[  119.433858] radeon 0000:00:10.0: VRAM: 128M 0x0000000098000000 - 0x000000009FFFFFFF (64M used)
[  119.433868] radeon 0000:00:10.0: GTT: 512M 0x0000000078000000 - 0x0000000097FFFFFF
[  119.433913] [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=128M, BAR=128M
[  119.433919] [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
[  119.434040] [drm] radeon: 64M of VRAM memory ready
[  119.434051] [drm] radeon: 512M of GTT memory ready.
[  119.434085] [drm] GART: num cpu pages 131072, num gpu pages 131072
[  119.440379] [drm] radeon: 1 quad pipes, 1 Z pipes initialized
[  119.440408] [drm] PCI GART of 512M enabled (table at 0x0000000006E00000).
[  119.440493] radeon 0000:00:10.0: WB enabled
[  119.440506] radeon 0000:00:10.0: fence driver on ring 0 use gpu addr 0x0000000078000000
[  119.444998] [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
[  119.445050] [drm] Loading R300 Microcode
[  119.445058] Loading firmware: radeon/R300_cp.bin
[  119.446084] radeon 0000:00:10.0: Direct firmware load for radeon/R300_cp.bin failed with error -2
[  119.446105] radeon_cp: [b]Failed to load firmware "radeon/R300_cp.bin"[/b]
[  119.446110] [b][drm:r100_cp_init [radeon]] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware![/b]
[  119.446617] radeon 0000:00:10.0: [b]failed initializing CP (-2).[/b]
[  119.446624] radeon 0000:00:10.0: [b]Disabling GPU acceleration[/b]
[  119.446633] [drm] radeon: cp finalized
[  119.449611] [drm] Connector Table: 1 (generic)
[  119.449636] [drm] No TMDS info found in BIOS
[  119.449644] [drm] No TV DAC info found in BIOS
[  119.450580] [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
[  119.450590] [drm] Connector 0:
[  119.450593] [drm]   DVI-I-1
[  119.450597] [drm]   HPD1
[  119.450600] [drm]   DDC: 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64
[  119.450608] [drm]   Encoders:
[  119.450611] [drm]     DFP1: INTERNAL_TMDS1
[  119.450616] [drm]     CRT2: INTERNAL_DAC2
[  119.450619] [drm] Connector 1:
[  119.450623] [drm]   VGA-1
[  119.450626] [drm]   DDC: 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60
[  119.450633] [drm]   Encoders:
[  119.450636] [drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_DAC1
[  119.450639] [drm] Connector 2:
[  119.450642] [drm]   SVIDEO-1
[  119.450646] [drm]   Encoders:
[  119.450649] [drm]     TV1: INTERNAL_DAC2
[  119.762233] [drm] fb mappable at 0x98040000
[  119.762256] [drm] vram apper at 0x98000000
[  119.762260] [drm] size 3145728
[  119.762264] [drm] fb depth is 24
[  119.762268] [drm]    pitch is 4096
[  119.860926] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 128x48
[  119.878694] radeon 0000:00:10.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[  119.884877] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:00:10.0 on minor 0
[  123.393475] ata1.00: exception Emask 0x0 SAct 0x0 SErr 0x0 action 0x0
[  123.393506] ata1.00: BMDMA stat 0x4
[  123.393514] ata1.00: failed command: READ DMA
[  123.393520] ata1.00: cmd c8/00:10:f0:8a:04/00:00:00:00:00/e0 tag 0 dma 8192 in
                        res 51/40:00:fc:8a:04/00:00:00:00:00/e0 Emask 0x9 (media error)
[  123.393540] ata1.00: status: { DRDY ERR }
[  123.393545] ata1.00: error: { UNC }
[  123.437281] ata1.00: configured for UDMA/100
[  123.437349] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_OK cmd_age=4s
[  123.437362] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 Sense Key : Medium Error [current]
[  123.437371] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 Add. Sense: Unrecovered read error - auto reallocate failed
[  123.437383] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 04 8a f0 00 00 10 00
[  123.437389] blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 297724 op 0x0:(READ) flags 0x80700 phys_seg 1 prio class 0
[  123.437446] ata1: EH complete
[  124.105207] 8021q: 802.1Q VLAN Support v1.8
[  124.226035] cfg80211: Loading compiled-in X.509 certificates for regulatory database
[  124.441961] cfg80211: Loaded X.509 cert 'sforshee: 00b28ddf47aef9cea7'
[  124.442011] Loading firmware: regulatory.db
[  124.448051] Loading firmware: regulatory.db.p7s
[  124.677169] sungem_phy: PHY ID: 4061e4, addr: 0
[  124.677539] gem 0002:20:0f.0 enP2p32s15f0: Found BCM5221 PHY
[  127.108847] gem 0002:20:0f.0 enP2p32s15f0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full-duplex
[  127.109001] gem 0002:20:0f.0 enP2p32s15f0: Pause is disabled
[  127.109911] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): enP2p32s15f0: link becomes ready
[  127.756734] ata1.00: exception Emask 0x0 SAct 0x0 SErr 0x0 action 0x0
[  127.756753] ata1.00: BMDMA stat 0x4
[  127.756761] ata1.00: failed command: READ DMA
[  127.756767] ata1.00: cmd c8/00:08:f8:8a:04/00:00:00:00:00/e0 tag 0 dma 4096 in
                        res 51/40:00:fc:8a:04/00:00:00:00:00/e0 Emask 0x9 (media error)
[  127.756786] ata1.00: status: { DRDY ERR }
[  127.756792] ata1.00: error: { UNC }
[  127.801038] ata1.00: configured for UDMA/100
[  127.801103] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 FAILED Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_OK cmd_age=4s
[  127.801116] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 Sense Key : Medium Error [current]
[  127.801125] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 Add. Sense: Unrecovered read error - auto reallocate failed
[  127.801137] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] tag#0 CDB: Read(10) 28 00 00 04 8a f8 00 00 08 00
[  127.801142] blk_update_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 297724 op 0x0:(READ) flags 0x0 phys_seg 2 prio class 0
[  127.801152] Buffer I/O error on dev sda3, logical block 17758, async page read
[  127.801161] Buffer I/O error on dev sda3, logical block 17759, async page read
[  127.801200] ata1: EH complete


Pity we can't set color inside a `code` block, errors are:
Code:

[  119.433330] [drm:radeon_get_bios [radeon]] *ERROR* Unable to locate a BIOS ROM
[  119.446105] radeon_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/R300_cp.bin"
[  119.446110] [drm:r100_cp_init [radeon]] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!
[  119.446617] radeon 0000:00:10.0: failed initializing CP (-2).
[  119.446624] radeon 0000:00:10.0: Disabling GPU acceleration


I guess I can at least continue to set up Gentoo like this (once my PATA SSD arrives), but does anyone with a similar system have any tips?

aside: Linux PPC looks like a lonely place these days, so say 'hi' anyway :) First time back on Gentoo in a while after running it exclusively from 2003-2011, in addition to x86 and sparcs, I've run it on a G4 mini and 'quicksilver' and was really happy with its performance and reliability on those machines. The heavy eMac feels pretty clumsly these days, and I'm not sure of my long term plans for it, but for now I'm wanting to test a game I made on a big endian system, and no longer have the sparc :(

Mod edit: Corrected minor typo in the post subject. — JRG
_________________
amd64, x86, ppc. Gave away my mips, broke my foot on the alpha, someone stole my sparc :'(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54507
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2023 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bent,

Try adding nofb to the command line.
The Fx keys provide a list of options and tell how to apply them.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nvxyz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 4:36 pm    Post subject: same here Reply with quote

I also have a PowerMac6,4 but it's on 1.25GHz.

I suspect the issue lies with the radeon drm because my system also got a "unable to locate a BIOS ROM" when I installed OpenBSD on it.

From mailing lists and forums I visited, I noticed the problem was reported and I am under the impression that OpenBSD and freedesktop folks don't seem either to have a clue on this problem either don't seem to have found a solution for it as of yet or (I hope I'm wrong) don't seem to bother with our old video cards...

Back to Gentoo, I could not even get close to what bent displayed since my network card, which works under OpenBSD (recognized as "bge0") does not seem to get recognized by Gentoo installation, because it displayed the following lines about it:

>> Starting network ...
>> Waiting for interface eth0 ............
!! Interface eth0 not found!
** Will not try to start network ...
** Network not started; Not starting sshd ...

If anyone could advise me on this network card issue, I would certainly oblige to ssh to it and see what goes after what seems to be the last line displayed and informing "configuring kernel parameters".

I am not sure if it's worth to note, but anyway, I had set the scan to a good 10-minute delay (scandelay=600).

Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1533
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We do have a wiki about powerPC / Mac. Maybe this can help?
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:PPC/Installation/Networking

If it is not working out of the box, you need to find which hardware is presend and then figure out witch driver to use.
It can also help to boot of a non gentoo Iso (CD, DVD or USB) and have a look there which drivers are used.
_________________
Forum Guidelines

PFL - Portage file list - find which package a file or command belongs to.
My delta-labs.org snippets do expire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nvxyz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It really does help. Thanks!

The network card is actually identified in OpenBSD as "gem0" and not "bge0" - bge0 is from another apple system. I apologize for that confusion.

The driver is "gem", described by OpenBSD man page for "GEM 10/100/1Gb Ethernet device".

I kept the dmesg from a previous FreeBSD installation which described the network card also as "gem0" and the driver "gem" for "GEM/GMAC Ethernet device driver".

Now I have two questions. How to get to configuration scripts the wiki mentions that the Gentoo boot media has so I could run net-setup? And would an ip route identify the network card name in Gentoo?

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1533
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
How to get to configuration scripts the wiki mentions that the Gentoo boot media has so I could run net-setup? And would an ip route identify the network card name in Gentoo?

I'm not sure if I do understand this correctly. Do you want to know how command net-setup works? I don't know, but there is the source: https://gitweb.gentoo.org/proj/livecd-tools.git/tree/net-setup

Do you want to know how to manually setup your network?
Just use the manual network config: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:PPC/Installation/Networking#Manual_network_configuration
_________________
Forum Guidelines

PFL - Portage file list - find which package a file or command belongs to.
My delta-labs.org snippets do expire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nvxyz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you want to know how command net-setup works?


No. I just want to know how to access it from the only Gentoo media that I have, the installation CD, since the wiki you mentioned there are configuration scripts in the Gentoo boot media.

Quote:
Do you want to know how to manually setup your network?


No. I would like to know the name Gentoo gives to the network card so I can set it up - would the ip route command suffice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1533
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you follow the install wiki you will be able to get the information for the device: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:PPC/Installation/Networking#Obtaining_interface_info

What did you excatly and with what?
_________________
Forum Guidelines

PFL - Portage file list - find which package a file or command belongs to.
My delta-labs.org snippets do expire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nvxyz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2024 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot follow the install wiki since as I mentioned my display goes blank.

I attempted to have dosshd in order to ssh the machine and see what goes on with the display but then the installation system states the network interface was not found.

The wiki explains well how to set up the interface. I have no problem here.

The only media that I have is the Gentoo minimal installation cd.

GRUB offers a command-line environment but that net-setup command is not available from there and I cannot seem to find where else to run it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1533
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2024 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah. Thank you!

Then I sugggest to use a different boot OS. An live-image which does run and supports "all" the main hardware.

Boot that, take care of the partitions, mounting them, download the stage files and then do the chroot https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:PPC/Installation/Base#Chrooting and follow the rest of the tutorial
_________________
Forum Guidelines

PFL - Portage file list - find which package a file or command belongs to.
My delta-labs.org snippets do expire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nvxyz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2024 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know FreeBSD minimally recognizes the hardware so that I can have a functional display.

The chroot alternative has instructions that seemed quite easy to follow.

I just need to determine the parameters in FreeBSD mount command that are equivalent to the following parameters in these Gentoo instructions:

Code:
root #mount --types proc /proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
root #mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
root #mount --make-rslave /mnt/gentoo/sys
root #mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
root #mount --make-rslave /mnt/gentoo/dev
root #mount --bind /run /mnt/gentoo/run
root #mount --make-slave /mnt/gentoo/run


From FreeBSD mount man page, I could determine mount -t is the equivalent of mount --types but I need to determine the FreeBSD equivalent to the other parameters (--rbind, --make-rslave, --bind and --make-slave).

Would you know if there is an online man page for Gentoo or, alternatively, if you have access to Gentoo system, could you please paste the output of man mount here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1533
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2024 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds good and about mount: There is even a wikipage about it: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Mount
_________________
Forum Guidelines

PFL - Portage file list - find which package a file or command belongs to.
My delta-labs.org snippets do expire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum