Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Long delay when logging in with KDE
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2024 4:18 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Long delay when logging in with KDE Reply with quote

When you start, it loads fine until you start X, you see the cursor for a long time with a black background until kde loads.

Log de xorg

https://pastebin.com/Fg6CKXpp

I think you see two delays in the xorg log:

Code:
[     9.449] (EE) PreInit returned 8 for "HD-Audio Generic Front Headphone"
[     9.449] (II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
[    31.881] (II) AMDGPU(0): EDID vendor "SAM", prod id 1816
[    31.881] (II) AMDGPU(0): Using EDID range info for horizontal sync


Code:
[ 31.882] (II) AMDGPU(0)): Modeline "1280x800" x0.0 106.50 1280 1360 1488 1696 1696 800 803 809 838 -hsync .vsync (62.8 kHz e)
[ 31.882] (II) AMDGPU(0)): Modeline "1440x900" x0.0 136.75 1440 1436 1536 1688 1936 900 903903 909 942 -hsync .vsync (70.6 kHz e)
[ 46.205] (II) AMDGPU(0)): proveedor de EDID "SAM", prod id 1816
[ 46.205] ](II) AMDGPU(0)): Utilizando intervalos de hsync desde el archivo de configuración


Why is this happening? What else can I check to correct the problem? I have also started with another blank session in case there were residues but the same thing happens.


My xorg.conf, although it doesn't want to obey setting my hdmi display as primary, everything else works relatively well.

Code:
Section "InputClass"
   Identifier "Teclado"
   Driver "evdev"
   Option "XkbLayout" "es"
   Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option "XkbVariant" ",qwerty"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier "Configuración de X.org"
   Screen 0 "Pantalla0" 0 0
   Screen 1 "Pantalla1" RightOf "Pantalla0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "HDMI-A-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "S25F350"
   Option "Primary"
   Option "Position" "0 0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "DVI-D-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "SMBX2050"
   Option "Position" "1920 165"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier "Grafica0"
   Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla0"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "HDMI-A-0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla1"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "DVI-D-0"
EndSection


Last edited by Carlosk465 on Mon Jan 15, 2024 11:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54248
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465,

What do you have in /etc/hosts?

Xorg talks to itself over the network. Even if the system is not connected to any external network.
When there is a problem here Xorg takes a long time to start.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Carlosk465,
What do you have in /etc/hosts?


I have this on file
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1       equipo-2
::1             localhost


So this may be related, when I turn off I get an error:
Code:
ModemManager[2311]: <info> [base-manager] couldn't check support for device '/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.2/0000:02:00.2/0000:03:07.0/0000:07:00.0' not suported for any plugin


lspci
Code:
07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 0c)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54248
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465,

if
Code:
equipo-2
in your hostname, that's correct for IPv4.

If you have working IPv6, you bay also need
Code:
::1       equipo-2
too as IPv6 will be preferred and IPv4 will be the fallback.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you have working IPv6, you bay also need
Code:
::1       equipo-2
too as IPv6 will be preferred and IPv4 will be the fallback.


I have an IPv6 but according to this page: "test-ipv6.com and ipv6-test.com" it says that I only have IPv4.

I corrected the second problem, I was missing a firmware, which I don't know what it is for because I have the same internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After the changes the problem still persists. :(

Is there a configuration that helps me see where xorg is wasting its time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54248
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465,

You only have IPv4 to the outside world but if your kernel has IPv6 support, you have IPv6 on your LAN.

Code:
ifconfig
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.100.25  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.100.255
        inet6 fe80::fe34:97ff:feb7:d44  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether fc:34:97:b7:0d:44  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
...

That
Code:
inet6 fe80::fe34:97ff:feb7:d44
is a site local IPv6 address.
If you have an inet6 2... or inet6 3... line too, that a public IPv6 address.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I have a local ipv6 then

Code:
enp7s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 10.0.0.239  netmask 255.0.0.0  broadcast 10.255.255.255
        inet6 fe80::42fe:77be:557e:9285  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 18:c0:4d:dc:e7:40  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 24528  bytes 28483002 (27.1 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 13287  bytes 2318092 (2.2 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 16  bytes 2891 (2.8 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 16  bytes 2891 (2.8 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0


My /etc/hosts is like this:

Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1       equipo-2
::1             localhost
::1             equipo-2


but the problem has not been corrected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 2009

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2024 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another place to look is the KDE console log. That gets redirected by various scripts used to start it, such as the one used by sddm, or other displaymanagers, or your own startx if that's what you do. By default it has no timestamps, so the usual thing to do is pipe it to an awk script. For example, my script issues:
Code:
exec /usr/bin/startx /usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-x11 startplasma-x11 2>&1 | awk "{ print $ts, $input }" >>"$log"

_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2024 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Goverp wrote:
Another place to look is the KDE console log. That gets redirected by various scripts used to start it, such as the one used by sddm, or other displaymanagers, or your own startx if that's what you do. By default it has no timestamps, so the usual thing to do is pipe it to an awk script. For example, my script issues:
Code:
exec /usr/bin/startx /usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-x11 startplasma-x11 2>&1 | awk "{ print $ts, $input }" >>"$log"


I didn't know how to execute the command, I tried putting it in .xinitrc and it didn't work

Try only with
exec startplasma-x11 in .xinitrc
stop the "display-manager", this closed the graphical interface,
log in to the terminal and run startx, it only takes a few seconds (± 3 seconds) to load kde.
_________________
Sorry for my way of writing, I try to ensure that the translator translates correctly and does not change the words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 2009

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2024 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465 wrote:
...
Try only with
exec startplasma-x11 in .xinitrc
stop the "display-manager", this closed the graphical interface,
log in to the terminal and run startx, it only takes a few seconds (± 3 seconds) to load kde.

OK, that seems to show that the delay is not in KDE.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2024 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Goverp wrote:
OK, that seems to show that the delay is not in KDE.


I think the problem is the HDD.

I have the following
SDD (sata) for system, mounted on /
HDD for data, mounted on /home

I tried deactivating the HDD and with an empty session and the SSD takes much less time, obviously.

Over time, the more you configure, the slower everything becomes, because I tried with an empty session and it took half as long on the same HDD, the lack of space also makes it worse, I have no idea why, I had 30Gb of free space, now I have 200Gb of free space, from taking 46 seconds to load to 30 seconds.
_________________
Sorry for my way of writing, I try to ensure that the translator translates correctly and does not change the words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2024 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465 wrote:

I have the following
SDD (sata) for system, mounted on /
HDD for data, mounted on /home

I tried deactivating the HDD and with an empty session and the SSD takes much less time, obviously.
Moving ~/.local and ~/.config so somewhere on the SDD and symlinking them back to ~/ might be enough.

That said, when I was messing around with custom startx scripts (because reasons), and noticed how much quicker the desktop appeared when not using SDDM. Because I had to set tty permissions in the custom scripts, I can't help but think there is something "less than optimal" going on in the background regarding dbus or elongind, just a hunch though...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2024 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ralphred wrote:
Moving ~/.local and ~/.config so somewhere on the SDD and symlinking them back to ~/ might be enough.

That said, when I was messing around with custom startx scripts (because reasons), and noticed how much quicker the desktop appeared when not using SDDM. Because I had to set tty permissions in the custom scripts, I can't help but think there is something "less than optimal" going on in the background regarding dbus or elongind, just a hunch though...


I just did this, I moved the home to the SSD and added symbolic links for the data, I thought that if I made symbolic links from the HDD to the SSD I would have delays anyway, is that correct? (because I have noticed that after turning on the HDD it is slow even for a simple "ls").

To test I also put the desktop folder on the sdd, with this configuration:

If I disconnect the HDD it starts in 13 seconds.
With the HDD connected it starts in 15 seconds.
(times measured from starting Xorg to seeing the desktop icons, in both cases the desktop data is on the SSD, only leave data on the HDD, no .folders)

This should not happen, I have even disabled searches (baloo)

With this I gained vast speed, from taking 46.206 seconds it went to taking 15.419 seconds, maybe I can still gain about 2 more seconds.

Thanks to everyone who helped me.
_________________
Sorry for my way of writing, I try to ensure that the translator translates correctly and does not change the words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2024 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I found the last culprit, ext4lazyinit, it runs each time at startup for several seconds.
_________________
Sorry for my way of writing, I try to ensure that the translator translates correctly and does not change the words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum