Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] How do I get my wifi setup?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 1:36 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] How do I get my wifi setup? Reply with quote

I've read and re-read https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Networking/Wireless/en to no avail. Here's what I see in ifconfig:

3: wlp1s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state DOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether cc:af:78:54:67:d3 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

I can't seem to change the state from DOWN to UP no matter what. Here's what I have done (per the wiki):

1. nano /etc/conf.d/net
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Networking/Wireless/en

2. nano /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
ap_scan=1

network={
ssid="my ssid"
psk="pw phrase"
# The higher the priority the sooner we are matched
priority=5
}

3. lacking any directive otherwise, fired up wpa_supplicant
wpa_supplicant -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlp1s0

4. ran dhcpcd
dhcpcd wlp1s0

No errors, but no worky either. This works fine on my other laptop and I'm able to ping yahoo, but on this machine, it stays DOWN.

Help. Is there another way to configure the net post install (the wifi page says WPA_SUPPLICANT is preferred and necessary for WPA).[/url]


Last edited by decuser on Sun Jan 14, 2024 12:02 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

More info - as it turns out, these steps do work from the installer, they just don't work with the installed system. So, how do I troubleshoot - do you think it's a module issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it looks like all of the same modules are loaded:

Code:

ath9k                 110592  0
ath9k_common           24576  1 ath9k
ath9k_hw              425984  2 ath9k,ath9k_common
mac80211              802816  1 ath9k
ath                    28672  3 ath9k_hw,ath9k,ath9k_common
cfg80211              663552  4 mac80211,ath9k,ath,ath9k_common
rfkill                 20480  5 bluetooth,ath9k,dell_laptop,cfg80211
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Screenager
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Nov 2023
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I struggled a little bit with that, too.
Just do https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant#Minimal_configuration but don't get confused all you really need to do is:

Code:
# Make this file writable for wpa_gui / wpa_cli
update_config=1
add this entry to your config and then run
Code:
wpa_cli

then https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant#Using_wpa_cli expand the box and just follow the example.
Doing the config manually did me no good and the final config looks way different when wpa_cli does it than what the wiki suggested.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dartleader
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Apr 2019
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the output of
Code:
rfkill
?

You may need to disable a soft block on your wireless card, especially if it works properly during install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Screenager wrote:
I struggled a little bit with that, too.
Just do https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant#Minimal_configuration but don't get confused all you really need to do is:

Code:
# Make this file writable for wpa_gui / wpa_cli
update_config=1
add this entry to your config and then run
Code:
wpa_cli

then https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant#Using_wpa_cli expand the box and just follow the example.
Doing the config manually did me no good and the final config looks way different when wpa_cli does it than what the wiki suggested.


Tried it, same basic result. But, in the cli, you can see:
<3>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-STARTED
<3>CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
<3>CTRL-EVENT-NETWORK-NOT-FOUND

over and over...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dartleader wrote:
What is the output of
Code:
rfkill
?

You may need to disable a soft block on your wireless card, especially if it works properly during install.


0 wlan phy0 unblocked unblocked
1 bluetooth hci0 unblocked unblocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grknight
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 1695

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had the most success replacing wpa_supplicant with iwd.
In this configuration, only iwd and dhcpcd services are started. net.* services are removed from startup.
Once started, the network selection and passphrases are set with either iwctl on the command-line or net-wireless/iwgtk in a GUI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. Figured out how to run wpa_supplicant verbose (-dd). It looks like it matches on the SSID correctly, but then it gets:

wpa_parse_wpa_ie_rsn: invalid group cipher 0x8 (000fac02)
wpa_parse_wpa_ie_rsn: invalid group cipher 0x8 (000fac02)
skip RSN IE - parse failed
skip WPA IE - GTK cipher mismatch
reject due to mismatch with WPA/WPA2

Well, that's progress. I'm off to researching, but if you recognize it lemme know, please:).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grknight
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 1695

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

decuser wrote:
OK. Figured out how to run wpa_supplicant verbose (-dd). It looks like it matches on the SSID correctly, but then it gets:

wpa_parse_wpa_ie_rsn: invalid group cipher 0x8 (000fac02)
wpa_parse_wpa_ie_rsn: invalid group cipher 0x8 (000fac02)
skip RSN IE - parse failed
skip WPA IE - GTK cipher mismatch
reject due to mismatch with WPA/WPA2

Well, that's progress. I'm off to researching, but if you recognize it lemme know, please:).

This is most likely a problem with the router set to mixed WPA/WPA2 mode. If possible, set the router to just WPA2 as WPA has been deprecated years ago.
wpa_supplicant has a problem with the removed WPA support (which is the tkip USE) when a router advertises mixed mode.
Reenable the deprecated tkip USE to get mixed mode to work if router access is not possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, that didn't take long:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/836423

and

https://bugs.gentoo.org/865343

It seems to be an issue with tkip and ccmp being enabled. The "solution" is to add TKIP to the USE flags (or, I guess disable TKIP in the router)... I'm dubious about disabling it since I've not any issues with my setup until now. Updating USE flags sounds reasonable, if janky. How does that work? Off to reading that part of the handbook more carefully as I didn't mess with the flags on this first inst[/url]all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grknight
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 1695

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

decuser wrote:
Well, that didn't take long:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/836423

and

https://bugs.gentoo.org/865343

It seems to be an issue with tkip and ccmp being enabled. The "solution" is to add TKIP to the USE flags (or, I guess disable TKIP in the router)... I'm dubious about disabling it since I've not any issues with my setup until now. Updating USE flags sounds reasonable, if janky. How does that work? Off to reading that part of the handbook more carefully as I didn't mess with the flags on this first inst[/url]all...

I would suggest this is OK short-term. But long-term, as shown in Comment 6 of the second bug link, someone can easily crack using the weaker algorithm on the router if the desire was there. Really suggest WPA2/AES only (or WPA3 in addition) in modern router configurations whenever possible except with really ancient hardware or OSs (which have their own security issues).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The router doesn't have a "disable TKIP", it's just TKIP/AES or no. So, in the meantime, problem "solved"

USE="tkip" emerge wpa_supplicant

then restart wpa_supplicant, use dhcpcd to get an ip, and ping away, yay!

What's interesting is that I didn't need to be connected to the internet to do the emerge... is that because I previously got the package and it's just using the version I got before? So much to learn, so little time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grknight
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Feb 2015
Posts: 1695

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

decuser wrote:
The router doesn't have a "disable TKIP", it's just TKIP/AES or no. So, in the meantime, problem "solved".

Can the router disable WPA but not WPA2 (or WPA3)? This is the same thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
decuser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Godley, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2024 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

grknight wrote:
decuser wrote:
The router doesn't have a "disable TKIP", it's just TKIP/AES or no. So, in the meantime, problem "solved".

Can the router disable WPA but not WPA2 (or WPA3)? This is the same thing.


Persistence pays. I was able to change the WPA version to WPA2 and set the encryption mode to AES on the router and it works fine without TKIP enabled in USE flags. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum