Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] NetworkManager can't find Wifi hotspot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Javran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 11:03 am    Post subject: [Solved] NetworkManager can't find Wifi hotspot Reply with quote

I use NetworkManager, and today I decided to update a bunch of packages after few months (almost 300 of them, see URL end of this post) and ran into this problem: after a reboot, NetworkManager seems to list only half of the wifi hotspots that my phone can see.

However my hotspot does appear in
Code:
iwlist | grep ESSID
, but NetworkManager doesn't seem to find it at all:
Code:
nmcli dev wifi rescan
and
Code:
nmcli dev wifi list
doesn't list it, and attempts to connect doesn't work either:

Code:

# nmcli dev wifi connect XXXX
Error: No network with SSID 'XXXX' found.


There are some wifi hotspot that works (I'm posting via phone hotspot) so it is probably not a firmware issue, and I've attempted switching between few kernels (5.17.4, 5.16.20, 5.15.35) which doesn't make any difference.

The only dmesg red line related to wifi is:
Code:

[    2.838796] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: iwlmvm doesn't allow to disable BT Coex, check bt_coex_active module parameter


Prior to this update, I have net-misc/networkmanager-1.34.0 installed, and I've downgraded it from 1.36.4 to 1.32.12-r1, which is also a version that I installed previously, but the issue persist.

I haven't dealt with any wifi related issues before so I kinda run out of ideas about what's wrong - let me know what info can I provide to help with further investigation.

genlop output for all packages that I've installed today: https://gist.github.com/Javran/6867eb565f41836c8344f0718deadcc5


Last edited by Javran on Sat Apr 23, 2022 11:37 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Javran,

Do you need net-wireless/wpa_supplicant built with USE=tkip?
It was a part of your update
Code:
Sat Apr 23 01:26:16 2022 >>> net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-2.10-r1

If you do, your WiFi is no longer secure and you should fix your hotspot to not use tkip.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Javran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Javran,

Do you need net-wireless/wpa_supplicant built with USE=tkip?
It was a part of your update
Code:
Sat Apr 23 01:26:16 2022 >>> net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-2.10-r1

If you do, your WiFi is no longer secure and you should fix your hotspot to not use tkip.


Hi NeddySeagoon, I don't think my AP uses TKIP (I have a Wifi scanner app on my phone, which will show TKIP if it is the case)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Javran,

Trust but verify :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Javran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Javran,

Trust but verify :)


Added tkip to net-wireless/wpa_supplicant USE anyway, which doesn't make a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Javran,

Good. Its not secure any more.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Javran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Javran,

Good. Its not secure any more.


My apologies, I hate to reboot but after enabling tkip and reboot the hotspot does become visible.

Your sarcastic tone isn't adding anything to problem solving. My point is to verify whether tkip is the culprit and I'm not the owner of the AP. So enabling it is the easiest way to see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Javran,

It was not intended to be sarcastic. Just factual.

If you need tkip, use it and be aware of the risks it poses.
With tkip disabled, you cannot connect to any tkip only access points.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Javran
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2022 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Javran,

It was not intended to be sarcastic. Just factual.

If you need tkip, use it and be aware of the risks it poses.
With tkip disabled, you cannot connect to any tkip only access points.


Apologies, I misinterpreted out of frustration. Yeah I've already inform AP owner about it and hopefully we can switch to other alternatives, thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thematdev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2022
Posts: 6
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2022 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just had same issue, networkmanager hasn't been showing network, despite I had connected to it many times before.
It is too unlikely that router configuration was changed to use deprecated protocol, but rebuilding wpa_supplicant with tkip use flag solved issue.

And yes, nmcli shows RCN_FLAGS
Code:
pair_tkip pair_ccmp group_tkip psk


Thanks Gentoo for revealing security flaw in home network of my relatives.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
g0rg0n
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Feb 2006
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2022 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, i had exactly the same issue.
issue resolved by adding tkip useflag on wpa_supplicant
_________________
nicewarm.coffee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum