View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:15 pm Post subject: alsa: amixer alsamixer now requires arguments... [solved] |
|
|
Had not problem with alsa for years now.
Currently, both amixer and alsamixer commands fail. Code: | user@amd64 ~ $ amixer
amixer: Mixer attach default error: L'hôte cible est arrêté ou en panne
user@amd64 ~ $ alsamixer
cannot open mixer: L'hôte cible est arrêté ou en panne | As a side note: Did the libxcrypt switch before such issues.
Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. "
Last edited by CaptainBlood on Mon Nov 01, 2021 2:05 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike155 Advocate

Joined: 17 Sep 2010 Posts: 4438 Location: Frankfurt, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Please post your /etc/asound.conf, your ~/.asoundrc and the output of
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | LC_MESSAGES=C cat /etc/asound.conf
cat: /etc/asound.conf: No such file or directory |
Code: | user@amd64 ~ $ cat .asoundrc
# ------------------------------------------------------
# Custom asoundrc file for use with snd-aloop and JACK
#
# use it like this:
# env JACK_SAMPLE_RATE=44100 JACK_PERIOD_SIZE=1024 alsa_in (...)
#
# ------------------------------------------------------
# playback device
pcm.aloopPlayback {
type dmix
ipc_key 1
ipc_key_add_uid true
slave {
pcm "hw:Loopback,0,0"
format S32_LE
rate {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_SAMPLE_RATE ]
default 44100
}
period_size {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_PERIOD_SIZE ]
default 1024
}
buffer_size 4096
}
}
# capture device
pcm.aloopCapture {
type dsnoop
ipc_key 2
ipc_key_add_uid true
slave {
pcm "hw:Loopback,0,1"
format S32_LE
rate {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_SAMPLE_RATE ]
default 44100
}
period_size {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_PERIOD_SIZE ]
default 1024
}
buffer_size 4096
}
}
# duplex device
pcm.aloopDuplex {
type asym
playback.pcm "aloopPlayback"
capture.pcm "aloopCapture"
}
# ------------------------------------------------------
# default device
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "aloopDuplex"
}
# ------------------------------------------------------
# alsa_in -j alsa_in -dcloop -q 1
pcm.cloop {
type dsnoop
ipc_key 3
ipc_key_add_uid true
slave {
pcm "hw:Loopback,1,0"
channels 6
format S32_LE
rate {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_SAMPLE_RATE ]
default 44100
}
period_size {
@func igetenv
vars [ JACK_PERIOD_SIZE ]
default 1024
}
buffer_size 32768
}
}
# ------------------------------------------------------
# alsa_out -j alsa_out -dploop -q 1
pcm.ploop {
type plug
slave.pcm "hw:Loopback,1,1"
} |
Code: | user@amd64 ~ $ LC_MESSAGES=C aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC662 rev3 Analog [ALC662 rev3 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 9: HDMI 3 [HDMI 3]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 10: HDMI 4 [HDMI 4]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Loopback [Loopback], device 0: Loopback PCM [Loopback PCM]
Subdevices: 7/8
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Subdevice #1: subdevice #1
Subdevice #2: subdevice #2
Subdevice #3: subdevice #3
Subdevice #4: subdevice #4
Subdevice #5: subdevice #5
Subdevice #6: subdevice #6
Subdevice #7: subdevice #7
card 1: Loopback [Loopback], device 1: Loopback PCM [Loopback PCM]
Subdevices: 7/8
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Subdevice #1: subdevice #1
Subdevice #2: subdevice #2
Subdevice #3: subdevice #3
Subdevice #4: subdevice #4
Subdevice #5: subdevice #5
Subdevice #6: subdevice #6
Subdevice #7: subdevice #7 | Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike155 Advocate

Joined: 17 Sep 2010 Posts: 4438 Location: Frankfurt, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So your physical interface seems to be card 0, device 0, right?
Do amixer and alsmixer work if you (temporarily) rename your .asoundrc? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | user@amd64 ~ $ mv .asoundrc .asoundrc.ok
user@amd64 ~ $ LC_MESSAGES=C amixer
amixer: Mixer attach default error: Host is down
user@amd64 ~ $ LC_MESSAGES=C alsamixer
cannot open mixer: Host is down | Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike155 Advocate

Joined: 17 Sep 2010 Posts: 4438 Location: Frankfurt, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 8:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does
Code: | alsamixer -c 0 -D 0 |
work? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 8:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mike155 wrote: | So your physical interface seems to be card 0, device 0, right? | does the trick...
First time I have to provide parameters to the command...
I'd wish I could put things back as they were...
Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. "
Last edited by CaptainBlood on Tue Oct 26, 2021 9:08 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike155 Advocate

Joined: 17 Sep 2010 Posts: 4438 Location: Frankfurt, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 9:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wait! We're not done yet!
If you start alsamixer with "-c0", alsamixer will attach directly to card 0, your physical interface. I'm glad it works, because it means that ALSA works.
If you start alsamixer without "-c0", it will attach to the default device, which is by default also card 0. But in your .asoundrc, you define a different default device:
Code: | # default device
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "aloopDuplex"
} |
And this device doesn't work.
It looks like many entries in your .soundrc are related to Jack. Do you use Jack? Do you want it? If not, it's probably best to remove your .asoundrc.
If you want to use Jack, you should try to find out what's wrong there. I'm afraid I won't be able to help you, because I don't know anything about Jack. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2021 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, using jack as main sound stack, with alsa entry and output.
apulse here, instead of pulseaudio...
I've always found .asoundrc not understandable...
Guess I'll have to dive into that one day...
Thks 4 ur attention, interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Shaorin n00b

Joined: 26 Aug 2020 Posts: 23 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2021 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you can try instead of calling it 0 write the name of the sound device
Code: | $ aplay -L
null
Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
sysdefault
Default Audio Device
lavrate
Rate Converter Plugin Using Libav/FFmpeg Library
speexrate
Rate Converter Plugin Using Speex Resampler
jack
JACK Audio Connection Kit
oss
Open Sound System
speex
Plugin using Speex DSP (resample, agc, denoise, echo, dereverb)
upmix
Plugin for channel upmix (4,6,8)
vdownmix
Plugin for channel downmix (stereo) with a simple spacialization
sysdefault:CARD=Sound
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
Front output / input
surround21:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Sound,DEV=0
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound, USB Audio
IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
usbstream:CARD=Sound
HyperX Virtual Surround Sound
USB Stream Output
|
mine is called Sound as you can see and i put in like this.
Code: | #########################################
# kosshi's basic asoundrc tempalte v2.1 #
#########################################
#################
# DEFAULT STUFF #
#################
# Uncomment to get a placebo improvement in resampling.
# May require packages and iirc had some issues with 32bit programs
#defaults.pcm.rate_converter "speexrate"
# This allows you to change the default with ALSA_DEFAULT_PCM env var
pcm.!default {
@func refer
name { @func concat
strings [ "pcm."
{ @func getenv
vars [ ALSA_DEFAULT_PCM ]
default "sym"
}
]
}
}
pcm.sym {
type asym;
playback.pcm "out_mixer_plug"
capture.pcm "mic_snoop_plug"
}
###########
# OUTPUT #
###########
pcm.out_mixer_plug {
type plug;
slave.pcm "out_mixer"
}
pcm.out_mixer {
type dmix;
ipc_key 1024;
ipc_perm 0666
slave {
# THIS IS YOUR DEFAULT OUTPUT DEVICE !!!
pcm "hw:Sound,0,0"
rate 48000
channels 2
period_time 0
# Adjusts latency, this is on high side
# Some programs may not like short buffers, experiment yourself
period_size 1024
buffer_size 8192
}
}
##############
# MICROPHONE #
##############
pcm.mic_snoop_plug {
type plug;
slave.pcm "mic_snoop";
}
pcm.mic_snoop {
type dsnoop
ipc_key 4641
ipc_perm 0666
# THIS IS YOUR DEFAULT MICROPHONE !!!
slave.pcm "hw:Sound,0,0"
slave
{
period_time 0
# Increase if your mic quality sucks
period_size 1028
buffer_size 8192
channels 2
}
bindings {
0 0
1 1
}
}
###########
# THE END #
###########
|
not sure if this helps  _________________ sorry if i makes some typos or missunderstand i have dyslexsia and asperger's syndrom thanks for the understanding. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dbtx Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Jan 2020 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2021 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, I don't know exactly how that error message comes from using loopback for pcm, but you can force the default device for mixer control with a line in ~/.asoundrc: Code: | ctl.!default { type hw; card PCH; } | where PCH is the very beginning of a card description in aplay -l, also the bracketed [ ID ] in that part of /proc/asound/cards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CaptainBlood Advocate


Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3998
|
Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2021 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I really appreciate your support.
It so happens, issue has gone away, with no understanding why...
I raised that thread because a more critical issue, unsolved...
Thks 4 ur attention , interest & support. _________________ USE="-* ..." in /etc/portage/make.conf here, i.e. a countermeasure to portage implicit braces, belt & diaper paradigm
LT: "I've been doing a passable imitation of the Fontana di Trevi, except my medium is mucus. Sooo much mucus. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jlm n00b

Joined: 27 May 2018 Posts: 52
|
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2022 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
adding some information since I had the same issue
mine came from removing pulseaudio and pipewire[server] from my system (really don't get why theses project still exist, as long as I remember I never had issue with alsa.... not same with these 2... cpu usage, lags, glitches... but I thought that pulse was mandatory now since I saw it on every recent distrib....)
be sure to clean the /etc/alsa/conf.d from remaining conf (pulse or pipewire), this solved the issue on my side |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|