Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AM4 Mobos used for Ryzen
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  

What AM4 motherboard do you use. Actually use, not want.
Asus
37%
 37%  [ 35 ]
MSI
23%
 23%  [ 22 ]
Gigabyte
22%
 22%  [ 21 ]
Asrock
17%
 17%  [ 16 ]
Total Votes : 94

Author Message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 5537
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If I build amdgpu into the kernel, I get a panic because it tries to kill init.
When its a module, its just an Oops but it works.


What video card? Any messages in dmesg?
With it built in are you providing all the firmware in the kernel?
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 5.11 zen kernel
gcc 9.3.0/11.1.1, profile 17.1 amd64-no-multilib, openrc, wayland

copy of my local repo
---
The New OTW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 49081
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose,

I've tried an RX450 and an RX550. That's Polaris11 and Polaris12 respectively.
Both work in my Phenom II. Indeed, I migrated the kernel from the old box. The kernel has both sets of firmware built in.

Here's dmesg after
Code:
modprobe amdgpu


The address in
Code:
[   73.145545] BUG: kernel NULL pointer dereference, address: 0000000000000056
varies from kernel to kernel and from built in to modular.
I don't think that means anything as I would expect things to move around in RAM.
Here's the kernel .config

It may look a bit 'odd' as its for a static /dev install. No DEVTMPFS, no EVDEV, no autoblackmagic at all.
That's the same as the Phenom box though.

Its unlikely to be RAM. I've tried 128GB and two different 32GB sticks on their own.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 5537
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wouldn't think it would be memory either, since it works as a module.

I have an rx550 I couldn't get it to work as builtin either, so that's why I've stuck with a module.

You have a few odd selections in your config but I wouldn't think it would cause problems. (stuff dealing with soc's)

You mentioned having an oops even as a module, was it generated by the video card? If so what was it,
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 5.11 zen kernel
gcc 9.3.0/11.1.1, profile 17.1 amd64-no-multilib, openrc, wayland

copy of my local repo
---
The New OTW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 49081
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose,

Its in my dmesg linked above.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 5537
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I missed the link to dmesg :oops: (I did look for it, just overlooked it)

I would be tempted to turn the acpi enforce from lax to no. ETA. I used to run lax, but have it set to no at least since I've been running 5.11 series

This looks a little funny
Code:
[   73.145545] BUG: kernel NULL pointer dereference, address: 0000000000000056
[   73.145566] #PF: supervisor read access in kernel mode
[   73.145582] #PF: error_code(0x0000) - not-present page

and I think they may be related.

I'm not sure if the address is a real addy or just from the start of something within the kernel itself.

I'd also go back and turn off the few things that you shouldn't need
CONFIG_I2C_AMD756=y
CONFIG_DRM_AMD_ACP=y

I have these set though they're not supposed to be necessary for things like the 550, not sure about the 450 though.
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_SI=y
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_CIK=y
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 5.11 zen kernel
gcc 9.3.0/11.1.1, profile 17.1 amd64-no-multilib, openrc, wayland

copy of my local repo
---
The New OTW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marlo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 1541

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Hello NeddySeagoon,

I also have a Ryzen and a RX 550 for Polaris 11. I switched my system to buid-in last week.
Code:

Graphics:  Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Baffin [Radeon RX 550 640SP / RX 560/560X] vendor: Micro-Star MSI
           driver: amdgpu v: kernel bus ID: 08:00.0 chip ID: 1002:67ff
           Display: server: X.Org 1.20.13 compositor: kwin_x11 driver: amdgpu FAILED: ati unloaded: modesetting
           alternate: fbdev,vesa resolution: 1: 3840x2160~60Hz 2: 1920x1080~60Hz s-dpi: 96
           OpenGL: renderer: Radeon RX 560 Series (POLARIS11 DRM 3.41.0 5.13.16-gentoo-dist-hardened LLVM 12.0.1)
           v: 4.6 Mesa 21.1.7 direct render: Yes

I read in your .config the line CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE. I am sure you have too many specs built in there.
If you execute:

Code:
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep "cpu family"

you will see:
Code:
cpu family : 23....

Then go to https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/AMD_microcode
and look for the number 23, which is the line for:
Code:

 "Zen, Zen+, Zen 2 2017 Ryzen 3|5|7|9, Threadripper, EPYC".

Here you can see that you only need
Code:
amd-ucode/microcode_amd_fam17h.bin
No others.

Likewise, too many elements are included for polaris11.
You only need this line:

Code:
  amdgpu/polaris11_k_mc.bin amdgpu/polaris11_pfp_2.bin amdgpu/polaris11_me_2.bin amdgpu/polaris11_ce_2.bin amdgpu/polaris11_rlc.bin amdgpu/polaris11_mec_2.bin amdgpu/polaris11_mec2_2.bin amdgpu/polaris11_sdma.bin amdgpu/polaris11_sdma1.bin amdgpu/polaris11_uvd.bin amdgpu/polaris11_vce.bin amdgpu/polaris11_k_smc.bin


Last, with polaris12 I have no experience.

Greetings
Ma
_________________
------------------------------------------------------------------
http://radio.garden/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nikolis
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Location: Athens

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945 wrote:
nikolis wrote:
@Tony0945
I hope you'll get better soon. (You did not drink water?)

Thank you. I hate water. Never have voluntarily drank it (srunk it?). Coffee, milk, juice. Yes

Βad idea ! You should drink water, If I do not convince you, take a walk to a hospital with kidney patients.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 49081
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2021 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose,

I've tried turning off
Code:
CONFIG_I2C_AMD756=y
CONFIG_DRM_AMD_ACP=y

I suspect I left them on by accident after I was poking about in the kernel to help here or on IRC.

I also had AGP support on but its been 15 years since I had a system with an AGP slot, so I turned that off too.

I can confirm that
Code:
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_SI=y
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_CIK=y

are not needed for Polaris* chipsets, which both the RX450 and RX550 are.

I also changed lax to no.

With those changes and the bump from 5.14.6 to 5.14.7, no only does amdgpu not painc, but it switches off on shutdown too. :)
Thank you.

For completness, all that's left in dmesg now is
Code:
[   58.627285] [drm:amdgpu_debugfs_init [amdgpu]] *ERROR* unable to create amdgpu_preempt_ib debugsfs file
[   58.627410] [drm:amdgpu_pci_probe [amdgpu]] *ERROR* Creating debugfs files failed (-2)
but thats harmless as I don't have debugfs support.

When 5.14.8 comes along, I'll try amdgpu built in. Baby steps.
Abnormality is nearly restored.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 5537
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2021 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy, I think the real key was telling acpi to leave things alone, even if it's in it's "range".
I think there is a difference between lax and no, even though the kernel doc says they should be effectively the same.
I suppose that it could be just something that affects a minor kernel version or two, but I've never gotten ambitious enough to chase the problem down.

As far as the other options, they were probably ok, but when I get odd conflicts, especially reboots, oops, etc I tend to shut off options I know I don't need or add options that I might need.

I really need to go through my config and shut off options that are no longer relevant, I just got lazy because things are working well. :lol:
_________________
PRIME x570-pro, 3700x, 5.11 zen kernel
gcc 9.3.0/11.1.1, profile 17.1 amd64-no-multilib, openrc, wayland

copy of my local repo
---
The New OTW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 49081
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2021 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anon-E-moose,

That was what bit me.

I copied the kernel .config from a Phenom II to a Zen3 and turned on the extra bits for the new motherboard.
That mostly worked :)

There is some junk there that I will get rid of as kernel updates happen.
That way, when, not if, I build a dud kernel, the last working kernel is there as a get out of jail free card.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greyspoke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just built a new system with a MSI B-550A PRO. It wasn't clear that it needed a firmware update before it would recognize my 5600G processor, but once I sorted that it seems to work ok. Still to fully complete migration from Intel though.

Using 32G RAM in 4 sticks of 2400 MHz so I can re-use the 16G I already had.

There wasn't enough room on the screen for all the penguins until I adjusted the resolution!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greyspoke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

While I am here a question about processor firmware. My processor appears to be series 25, whereas Linux a firmware stops at 23. Would there be any point in using version 23?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 5074
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

greyspoke wrote:
While I am here a question about processor firmware. My processor appears to be series 25, whereas Linux a firmware stops at 23. Would there be any point in using version 23?

Best asked on the MSI forum. Or MSI tech support for an authoritative answer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mike155
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 3188
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
While I am here a question about processor firmware. My processor appears to be series 25, whereas Linux a firmware stops at 23. Would there be any point in using version 23?

Be careful with those version numbers. Sometimes they are given in decimal notation (25) and sometimes in hexadecimal (19)...

As far as I know, AMD has not released firmware updates for the 5600G to the public. AMD distributes firmware to mainboard manufacturers and those distribute firmware updates via BIOS updates. Update your BIOS if you want the latest firmware. I expect that AMD will release firmware updates to the public when the first mainboard manufacturers stop support for their mainboards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greyspoke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2021 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mike155 wrote:
Quote:
While I am here a question about processor firmware. My processor appears to be series 25, whereas Linux a firmware stops at 23. Would there be any point in using version 23?

Be careful with those version numbers. Sometimes they are given in decimal notation (25) and sometimes in hexadecimal (19)...
d
As far as I know, AMD has not released firmware updates for the 5600G to the public. AMD distributes firmware to mainboard manufacturers and those distribute firmware updates via BIOS updates. Update your BIOS if you want the latest firmware. I expect that AMD will release firmware updates to the public when the first mainboard manufacturers stop support for their mainboards.

Thanks @mike155, I think it is 25 (decimal). I am not sure if the AMD motherboard firmware that is part of the BIOS is/contains the same thing as the cpu microcode that is contained in the blobs in /lib/firmware/. It appears to be a different thing. But I have the latest non-beta version for my board, it didn't recognise the processor at all with the BIOS as shipped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 49081
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2021 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

greyspoke,

AGESA is a part of the BIOS. It executes on the CPU like the rest of the BIOS.
The microcode is the hard wiring (it used to be hard wired) the tells the CPU how to execute each instruction.

There is a version of the microcode in slow permanent memory inside the CPU. This microcode in transferred to the microcode RAM inside the CPU for execution.
It executes at the full CPU core speed there.
As its in RAM, it can be updated.

The BIOS often contains a copy of a later microcode that that shipped inside the CPU, so the BIOS can update the microcode.
/lib/firmware/ can contain a later still version of the microcode, so the kernel can update it too.
The microcode updater does version checking. It won't load the wrong microcode for your CPU and it won't overwrite a new one with an old one.

Intel have recalled CPUs for a microcode error, in the days when it could not be updated.
FDIV bug
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greyspoke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2021 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Neddy, that makes sense of it for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Page 8 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum