Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] No sound with Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Ser
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kiigass
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2021 10:01 pm    Post subject: [solved] No sound with Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Ser Reply with quote

Hi,

I read a ton of threads regarding this issue and did all the standard steps, but I must have missed something. I am stuck and help is very appreciated.

Here are some information:

My user is member of the group "audio".

Code:
$ lspci -k | grep Audio -A4
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 05)
   Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev b5)
   Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 6 (rev b5)
   Kernel driver in use: pcieport

I am a little bit confused regarding this one. I am pretty sure it said "Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel" about an hour ago. Since then the only thing I did was reinstalling media-sound/alsa-utils (emerge --ask --verbose media-sound/alsa-utils).

Code:
$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
x86_pkg_temp_thermal    20480  0
coretemp               16384  0
efivarfs               16384  1


Code:
$ dmesg | grep "snd\|sound" -i

No output.

Code:
$ alsamixer
cannot open mixer: No such file or directory


Code:
$ aplay -l
aplay: device_list:274: no soundcards found...


This is my kernel .config.

I am out of ideas, any help is appreciated.

Thank you!


Last edited by kiigass on Tue May 25, 2021 7:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mike155
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 4438
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that your kernel does not provide a drive for the High Definition Audio Controller.

Below is the output on my machine:
Code:
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04)
        Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

The line 'Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel' is missing in your output.

Which mainboard do you have? Which Codec does your mainboard use? Is the driver for the Codec activated in your kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiigass
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply!

My mainboard is this: https://www.asus.com/supportonly/P8Z68-V%20LX/HelpDesk/

Quote:
Which Codec does your mainboard use? Is the driver for the Codec activated in your kernel?


From the manual:
Quote:
Audio
Realtek® ALC887 8-channel High Definition Audio CODEC
- Supports Jack-Detection, Multi-streaming and Front Panel Jack-Retasking
- Optical S/PDIF out ports at back I/O


I am not sure if I activated the correct codec in my kernel .config.
Code:

$ grep -i snd_hda /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_SND_HDA=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC_LEDS=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_HWDEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_RECONFIG=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_INPUT_BEEP_MODE=1
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PATCH_LOADER=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_REALTEK=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_ANALOG is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SIGMATEL is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_VIA is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI=m
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CIRRUS is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CONEXANT is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0110 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CA0132 is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_CMEDIA is not set
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_SI3054 is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_GENERIC=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_POWER_SAVE_DEFAULT=0
# CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL_HDMI_SILENT_STREAM is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_CORE=m
CONFIG_SND_HDA_COMPONENT=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
CONFIG_SND_HDA_PREALLOC_SIZE=2048


I activated the realtek as module, because people say this works better than builtin.

thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kiigass,

Modules and built in work equally well. Modules are eaiser to tweak with module parameters.

Are you sure you are runnnig te kernel you showed the config snippet for' as your sound modules are not loaded?

What does
Code:
uname -a
say. The date and time there is the date and time the running kernel was made.
How does that compare with when you last built the kernel?

What does
Code:
modprobe snd-hda-intel
tell?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiigass
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy, thanks for the reply!

Code:
$ uname -a
Linux snow 5.10.27-gentoo #2 SMP Sun May 23 21:07:55 CEST 2021 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3450 CPU @ 3.10GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


The date and time is from yesterday evening, which seems to be correct.

Code:
modprobe snd-hda-intel

produces no output, but afterwards:
Code:
$ lsmod                                                                         17:35:28
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_hda_codec_realtek   118784  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    81920  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
ledtrig_audio          16384  1 snd_hda_codec_generic
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     61440  4
snd_hda_intel          40960  0
snd_intel_dspcfg       16384  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec         131072  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_hda_core           81920  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_pcm               102400  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              32768  1 snd_pcm
snd                    77824  8 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm
x86_pkg_temp_thermal    20480  0
coretemp               16384  0
efivarfs               16384  1


and the best: I have sound now! Now there is only one question left: Why is the module not loaded on boot?

Thank you so much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kiigass,

Maybe your dmesg can shed some light on the lack of snd-hda-intel autoloading.
Please put your dmesg onto a pastebin.

The 'no output' is a good sign. Commands that succeed normally exit silently, they tell you all about if they fail.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiigass
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

please find my dmesg from boot to login here.

Thanks again for your help =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2021 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kiigass,

That's totally uncontaminated with any signs of alsa starting.

How did you make your kernel?

Do you use an initrd?

If you use an initrd, have you added modules to the kernel without updating the initrd?
Normally, that's where modules would autoload from.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiigass
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2021 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is something strange going on here. I am pretty sure, there was something about alsa starting in dmesg on Sunday. :?

I compiles my kerne directly (no genkernel) using the .config from my first post.
Yes, I use an initramfs according to this.
What you say about adding modules to the initrd seems logic, but I don't know where exactly to add them in the initrd.

EDIT // well, what should I say? I just recompiled the kernel (because I am still investigation in regard of this topic) and now the snd modules are loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum