Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
need help connecting to the VPN
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tayga
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:56 pm    Post subject: need help connecting to the VPN Reply with quote

Hi,

I want to connect to my work VPN from my gentoo machine. Its a pulse protocol and I connected with openconnect:
Code:
  openconnect --protocol=pulse https://myworkvpn.com


everything is good and connection is established.
my ifconfig looks like that:

Code:
 
enp5s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.11  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::e6ef:ff55:c825:cf83  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 fd00:688f:2e16:10f2:e7:466:2dda:48ea  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        ether b4:2e:99:a0:57:b1  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 4509389  bytes 5361921465 (4.9 GiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1014517  bytes 183405324 (174.9 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device memory 0xfc700000-fc71ffff 

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 9690  bytes 753856 (736.1 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 9690  bytes 753856 (736.1 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

tun0: flags=4305<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,NOARP,MULTICAST>  mtu 1400
        inet workProvidedIP  netmask 255.255.255.255  destination workProvidedIP
        inet6 workProvidedIP  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        unspec 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  txqueuelen 500  (UNSPEC)
        RX packets 202  bytes 51699 (50.4 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 122  bytes 9891 (9.6 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlp6s0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        ether 90:78:41:ca:5f:df  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0


and now I'm at a complete lost. what do i need to do to actually use that connection?
I was trying to find a guide for that kinda scenario but my googling failed me :(

thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16693

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the VPN setup adjusted /etc/resolv.conf and your routing tables, then you should be able to directly access work resources as you would if you were in the office. Can you? If not, what happens when you try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tayga
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your answer.
Yes the problem is that office specific DNS names are not recognized.
Using IPs are working!

O man I feel dumb.
I never used VPNs before
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16693

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If everything was working properly, office specific DNS names would be recognized. Now that we know they are not, we know what to analyze and try to fix. Do you know the IP addresses of the office-internal DNS servers? You don't need to tell them to us, but you will need them for debugging. Check your /etc/resolv.conf both with the VPN up and with the VPN down. Does it change when the VPN is up? If yes, are the nameservers shown while the VPN is up the ones that you would have if you were in the office? If /etc/resolv.conf does not change, we need to determine why it does not. If it does, we need to determine why the modified file does not enable you to resolve office-specific names. We do not know yet whether the problem is with your VPN client, or if IT configured the VPN server improperly. Do you have any coworkers (preferably Windows users, as IT often supports them best) that you can ask whether office-specific names work for them? If your coworkers have internal names working, it is more likely a client problem. If internal names do not work for anyone, it is probably an IT problem on the server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joanandk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Feb 2017
Posts: 142

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to check the following:
a) Is your company's internal domain name the same as the external one? If yes, then you should use
Code:
openconnect --protocol=pulse https://<External_IP>

b) Get to know the IP of your company's DNS server (as Hu has said) and edit resolv.conf to
Code:
nameserver <DNSServer_IP>


Now you should be able to use office specific host names. If this does not work, then there is something else going wrong.

If the above works, you will have to find out why your resolv.conf does not get reconfigured after the VPN has started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tayga
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I checked /etc/resolv.conf it changes once i'm connected to VPN.
Two nameservers are added and home 192.168.0.1 is gone.
The way it is suppose to work:
I connect to office network through VPN and after i connect to my workstation. I have VPN credentials and the name of the workstation. Once im connected to VPN I enter the workstation name to remote desktop tool. On work issued windows machine name is recognized but on my gentoo system i have to use ip address for the workstation to connect.

Thanks again for the help

PS
It is a internal office machine name, Global domain names are working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joanandk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Feb 2017
Posts: 142

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tayga wrote:
i have to use ip address for the workstation to connect.


You also have the entry "search <INTERNAL_DOMAINNAME>" or "domain <INTERNAL_DOMAINNAME>" in your resolv.conf?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banana
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 808
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I connect to office network through VPN and after i connect to my workstation. I have VPN credentials and the name of the workstation. Once im connected to VPN I enter the workstation name to remote desktop tool. On work issued windows machine name is recognized but on my gentoo system i have to use ip address for the workstation to connect.

Sounds like the company policy wants you to do this. use a VPN to access the workstation with RDP and work from there and not from your local PC. It acts like a proxy host and some security layer.
_________________
My personal space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum