Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Plasma: no "switch user" menu entry
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
urcindalo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 5:52 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Plasma: no "switch user" menu entry Reply with quote

Hi and thanks for reading this!

I recently updated my box, and decided to start from scratch with a new drive (my old Gentoo installation dated from 2010) but inheriting my home folders.
The thing is everything seems to work as expected but the "switch user" menu entry which is missing, as you can see in this screenshot (in Spanish but easily understandable). I share the box with my wife, and so it is annoying having to exit one's session to enter another.

So, the question is: what am I missing? A USE flag? A kernel option? A Plasma config?
Any help is appreciated since I'm really clueless.


Last edited by urcindalo on Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:58 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1898
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Compal laptop running Gentoo ~amd64 with OpenRC, SDDM and KDE Plasma does not exhibit that problem, and neither does my Clevo laptop running Gentoo amd64 with OpenRC, LightDM and KDE Plasma. Is your installation using systemd, by any chance? I see that Arch Linux users have reported the same problem as you are having:

FS#67623 - [plasma-workspace] Missing "switch user" functionality with systemd 246
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
OpenRC eudev elogind & KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fitzcarraldo wrote:
My Compal laptop running Gentoo ~amd64 with OpenRC, SDDM and KDE Plasma does not exhibit that problem, and neither does my Clevo laptop running Gentoo amd64 with OpenRC, LightDM and KDE Plasma. Is your installation using systemd, by any chance? I see that Arch Linux users have reported the same problem as you are having:

FS#67623 - [plasma-workspace] Missing "switch user" functionality with systemd 246


Thanks very much for the info!
Yes, indeed, I'm using systemd. It seems I'll have to wait for the fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urcindalo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Location: Almeria, Spain

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems the recent update to Plasma 5.2.5 automagically solved the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum