Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Slight video anomalies with AMDGPU at 3840x2160 [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:51 pm    Post subject: Slight video anomalies with AMDGPU at 3840x2160 [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I've recently built a new AMD based workstation with a Radeon RX 5500 XT graphics card using the AMDGPU kernel code. For the most part things are working great, and I have working VDPAU and all that good stuff.

I'm noticing one minor / occasional thing and was wondering if anyone else has run into this: Specifically when running X at 3840x2160 I occasionally get slight flashes that appear as single pixel horizontal white lines. They're usually not the full width of the screen...just part way across...often the right 2/3 of the screen. It will often go quite some time without doing it at all, but eventually I'll get those.

I've ruled out an issue with the monitor as it doesn't do this from any other video source. It also does NOT do this ever when running at a lower resolution like 1920x1080. It's hard to say, but if it was a physical issue with the video card, I'd tend to think I'd see it at lower resolutions.

Anyone else ever see this? Thanks!

EDIT: Also note that I do NOT see these in a virtual terminal console running at 3840x2160, unless] X is running at 3840x2160 in another vitual terminal.

Tom


Last edited by tld on Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

Try a different kernel, firmware and mesa, Not all at the same time or you wont know what fixed it.

It may be a Video Card issue. Exactly where in the Video Card RAM the pixel buffer goes may well be display resolution dependent.
That means you may only see it with one resolution.

Does it persist long enough to get a screenshot of?
If its on the screen but not in the screenshot, the pixel buffer in the video card is good. Try a replacement Video Cable. Not all cables are equal and the higher frequencies involved in 3840x2160 weed out the duds.

If its in the screenshot, the video card pixel buffer is incorrect.

What happens if you turn off acceleration?
That's
Code:
Option "Accel" "off"
In the Section "Device" for xorg.conf.d/
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the suggestions. Here's what I've tried and found so far:

I don't have and xorg.conf but already had this:
Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/r.conf
Section "Device"
   Identifier "AMD"
   Driver "amdgpu"
   Option "DRI" "3"
   Option "VariableRefresh" "true"
EndSection
When I attempted to add that Accel setting X aborted with a connection refused. I'm not sure why but actually I don't think I need to test that at all because this time I got some of the white lines in the 3840x2160 console without having X running at all. I think that rules out a lot of stuff. For example, acceleration and things like mesa wouldn't affect the console correct?

It's difficult to get that screenshot, but I repeatedly made screenshots with the imagemagick import program, and many times I was able to do so while I was getting several of the white lines and...no matter how many times I tried...I was NOT able to get capture the lines in the image. I guess that rules out quite a bit as well(??). Thanks!

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To clarify...the issue is certainly tolerable for the time being, but I'd like to rule out a physical issue with the new video card itself as best I can. If it's something other than that I can wait to see if newer kernels resolve it for example. I guess the absence of that in the screenshot rules out a lot regarding the card itself correct? Thanks again. The HDMI cab;e I'm using should be a pretty good one but I can try another...or the disaplyport cable I have.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 6862

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Always use DisplayPort where possible. Setting VariableRefresh on HDMI doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

If you can't capture the video artefact out of the pixel buffer, with your screen shot image scraper, its not there.
That implies its the cable or the display and you have ruled out the display.

HDMI at 4k was never intended to work. Its been pushed to its limits. It was intend for 1920x1200 max but by using low capacity cable over short lenghs, it can mostly be coaxed to work at 4k.

Display Port was designed for much higher frequencies from the outset and is to be preferred for 4k and up.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Display Port was designed for much higher frequencies from the outset and is to be preferred for 4k and up.
Wow...didn't know that. I'll see if my displayport works better. Actually the reason I was using the HDMI is that for some reason, I'm only getting audio on the HDMI ports and not on the displayport, as discussed at the very end of this thread:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1126312-start-25.html

(Off topic) That one I just don't get. I would expect the graphics card to send the audio to all the physical ports. Shouldn't that be the case? Thanks!

EDIT: Just switched to the displayport and you called it. The HDMI cable clearly wasn't cutting it. Thanks! Still don't get why there's no audio however.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

Audio will want a different audio output for DP to HDMI.

My sound devices show as
/proc/asound/devices:

  2: [ 1- 3]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 1- 7]: digital audio playback
  4: [ 1- 8]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 1- 9]: digital audio playback
  6: [ 1-10]: digital audio playback
  7: [ 1- 0]: hardware dependent
  8: [ 1]   : control
  9: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
 10: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
 11: [ 0- 3]: digital audio playback
 12: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
 13: [ 0]   : control
 33:        : timer


That1s 5 audio outputs on the video card [1] but there are only 3 connectors. Card [0] is the on board analogue audio,

If you use ALSA you need to discover your DP output and configure it as the default.

-- edit --
You can tell ALSA to send the output to all the outputs but that's not the default

/etc/asound.conf:
pcm_slave.slave_rate48000Hz {

#  2: [ 1- 3]: digital audio playback
#  3: [ 1- 7]: digital audio playback
#  4: [ 1- 8]: digital audio playback Video Card DP
#  5: [ 1- 9]: digital audio playback
#  6: [ 1-10]: digital audio playback

        pcm "hw:1,8"
#       This is the rate the sond card does.
#       Any random input rates are resampled to this.
        rate 48000
}
pcm.rate44100Hz {
        type plug
        slave slave_rate48000Hz
}

defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 8
defaults.ctl.card 1

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
If you use ALSA you need to discover your DP output and configure it as the default.
That was what I did with the HDMI and in my case I got audio from device 0,3. Here's what I have:
Code:
cat /proc/asound/devices
  2: [ 0- 3]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 7]: digital audio playback
  4: [ 0- 8]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 9]: digital audio playback
  6: [ 0-10]: digital audio playback
  7: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
  8: [ 1- 0]: digital audio playback
  9: [ 1- 0]: digital audio capture
 10: [ 0]   : control
 11: [ 1- 2]: digital audio capture
 12: [ 1- 0]: hardware dependent
 13: [ 1]   : control
 33:        : timer
In my case card 0 is the graphics card. Again, with the HDMI 0,3 works. With the displayport I just tested all of 3, 7, 8, 9, and 10 on card 0 and get nothing. Note that in my case the physical card has one HDMI connector and three displayport connectors.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

Are the others muted?
What does alsamixer show?

Code:
┌───────────────────────── AlsaMixer v1.2.4 ──────────────────────────┐
│ Card: HDA ATI HDMI                          F1:  Help               │
│ Chip: ATI R6xx HDMI                         F2:  System information │
│ View: F3:[Playback] F4: Capture  F5: All    F6:  Select sound card  │
│ Item: PCM [dB gain: -14.40, -14.40]         Esc: Exit               │
│                                                                     │
│          ┌──┐                                                       │
│          │  │                                                       │
│          │  │                                                       │
│          │  │                                                       │
│          │  │                                                       │
│          │  │                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          │▒▒│                                                       │
│          └──┘     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐          │
│                   │MM│     │MM│     │OO│     │OO│     │MM│          │
│                   └──┘     └──┘     └──┘     └──┘     └──┘          │
│         51<>51                                                      │
│       <  PCM   > S/PDIF  S/PDIF 1 S/PDIF 2 S/PDIF 3 S/PDIF 4        │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my case, no the others aren't muted:
Code:
┌────────────────────────────────────────────── AlsaMixer v1.2.3 ──────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Card: HD-Audio Generic                                                               F1:  Help               │
│ Chip: ATI R6xx HDMI                                                                  F2:  System information │
│ View: F3:[Playback] F4: Capture  F5: All                                             F6:  Select sound card  │
│ Item: PCM [dB gain: 0.00, 0.00]                                                      Esc: Exit               │
│                                                                                                              │
│                                                                                                              │
│                              ┌──┐                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              │▒▒│                                                                            │
│                              └──┘     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐                               │
│                                       │OO│     │OO│     │OO│     │OO│     │OO│                               │
│                                       └──┘     └──┘     └──┘     └──┘     └──┘                               │
│                            100<>100                                                                          │
│                           <  PCM   > S/PDIF  S/PDIF 1 S/PDIF 2 S/PDIF 3 S/PDIF 4                             │
│                                                                                                              │
└──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

Do you have VLC ?
It can do an the fly audio output redirection. Play some sounds ad test each audio output in turn.
They should all be there.

Does your display have separate volume controls for each input?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
tld,

Do you have VLC ?
It can do an the fly audio output redirection. Play some sounds ad test each audio output in turn.
They should all be there.

Does your display have separate volume controls for each input?
For sure there's only one volume setting on the monitor. Nothing about this makes sense.

One thing has me very confused: I didn't think those audio devices had anything to do with the specific ports on the video card, which is why I assumed that the 0,3 that worked for HDMI would work for the disaplyport. I currently don't have VLC installed though I could easily. It seems to me though that I've tested about everything:
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,3
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,7
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,8
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,9
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,10
Nothing on any of them.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow...I was able to get audio in VLC though I'm not sure what this specifically tells me. In the audio device tab of VLC is shows HDMI devices 0 through 4 and 2 works. As noted above, I can't get anything from the alsa devices 0,3 0,7 0,8 0,9 or 0,10. Not sure what I need there (but getting close for sure!).

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting: I was able to get VLC to output the audio with this command line:
Code:
vlc --alsa-audio-device hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=2 <file>
Here are the outputs from aplay:
Code:
aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=1
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 1
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=2
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 2
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=3
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 3
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=4
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 4
    HDMI Audio Output
default:CARD=Generic_1
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=Generic_1
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    Front output / input
surround21:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALCS1200A Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers

aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 9: HDMI 3 [HDMI 3]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 10: HDMI 4 [HDMI 4]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALCS1200A Analog [ALCS1200A Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Oh wow...I just discovered I was getting burned by alsa tests again! I just changed my default to this and it works:
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 8
defaults.ctl.card 0
Yes this, which I tested before does NOT work!:
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:0,8
WHATis up with that! As I recall, I went through hell with my MythTV frontend due to their tests not working. Wow. Anyway...Looks like I'm all set! Thanks!

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tld,

Code:
man speaker-test
does not mention the hw:0,8 notation.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 1600

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
tld,

Code:
man speaker-test
does not mention the hw:0,8 notation.
That's odd. I've seen that syntax elsewhere and it absolutely does work with my onboard sound card using this:
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2 -D hw:1,0
It also worked with the HDMI output using 0,3.

EDIT: Interestingly that syntax DOES work with aplay and hw:0,8 and again, worked with other devices using speaker-test. This is not the first time that unexplainable behavior in alsa tests screwed me up when things were actually working. In any case, all sort of moot as everything's working! Thanks again.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum