Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Boot freeze in initramdisk
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 12:40 pm    Post subject: Boot freeze in initramdisk Reply with quote

I tried to iinstall gentoo in my acer aspire 3 with ryzen 7 and radeon 540rx but everytime when i finish and boot the boot freezes in the loading inital ramdisk, can anyone help me? I dont know more what to do
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alamahant
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
Welcome to Gentoo!!!

If it freezes @loding initrd
then it means it finds the kernell but that the initramfs is somehow misconfigured.
How did you create it?
Did you use genkernel or dracut?
Are you using lvm or LUKS or anything fancy?
_________________
:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hellboy2D,

Welcome to Gentoo

I suspect the kernel and initrd load properly but the kernel never writes on the console because something is missing.
With no debug information we need to do some analysis to try to deduce the problem and fix.

Boot with your boot media and run
Code:
lspci -nnk
post the output.
This describes your hardware.

Explain how you made your kernel and put the kernel .config file onto a pastebin as its too big for a post.
wgetpaste is a big help.
Get into your chroot and run
Code:
emerge wgetpaste

Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config
will put the file onto a pastebin site.
Post the link so we can find it.

Lastly for now, do you have linux-firmware installed?
Many modern video cards need firmware to be installed and most of it is provided in that package.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 12:40 am    Post subject: sorry for the waiting Reply with quote

https://dpaste.com/3XRS3KN8V (lspci)
https://dpaste.com/6FMHSGRTJ (.config)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hellboy2D,

Your video card is
Code:
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Picasso [1002:15d8] (rev c1)
   Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Picasso [1025:134d]


Putting 1002:15d8 linux kernel into startpage.com tells that the kernel needs DRM_AMDGPU.
Looking at your kernel you have
Code:
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU=y


Code:
CONFIG_FB_EFI=y
is safe.
Code:
# CONFIG_FB_SIMPLE is not set
one or the other of those should get you an early console, before AMDGPU starts.

Code:
CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU=y
requires that you have the GPU firmware listed in CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE=...

You have amdgpu/polaris... files listed there but your GPU is a Picasso, so you need
Code:
ls /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_*
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_asd.bin       /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_pfp.bin
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_ce.bin        /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_rlc_am4.bin
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_gpu_info.bin  /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_rlc.bin
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_me.bin        /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_sdma.bin
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_mec2.bin      /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_ta.bin
/lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_mec.bin       /lib/firmware/amdgpu/picasso_vcn.bin


Fix your firmware and add in FB_SIMPLE=y too. Even if it still doesn't work we may get some debug info.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 4:10 pm    Post subject: don't work Reply with quote

I activated the FB_SIMPLE and put the right firmwares but is the same and no debug info. Maybe should be my media pendrive i did other post because when i finish my installation and reboot i had.

Code:
Remounting /mnt/cdroom read only ...
   In use but fuser finds nothing ...
ERROR: mount-ro failed to start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hellboy2D,

That's safe to ignore. When the kernel shuts down, it will clean up correctly.
Please pastebin your new kernel .config, your /boot/grub.grub.cfg, or your boot loader config.
The output of
Code:
df -Th
will be useful too as will
Code:
ls -l /boot


Are you sure you booted your new kernel?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used the https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Kernel/Rebuild for guide to recompile my kernel and i did what thd guid told me.

https://dpaste.com/97GDBL5HQ (.config)
https://dpaste.com/CVB8ESE9G (grub.cfg)
https://dpaste.com/ACZPBKLXW (/boot)
https://dpaste.com/A94XZFV2H (df)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hellboy2D,

That all looks good. About the only thing i can think to try is to make AMDGPU a module.
It will start later but it will help itself to firmware.
Leave the firmware in the kernel. Once we have some debug information we can try again.

Another thing to try is to add nokms to the kernel line. AMDGPU won't work like that but Simple Framebuffer or EFI Framebuffer will.

At the moment, we are only looking for clues.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So now i did the module but i see for 1 second a message when i start the boot and i filmed to catch and it says:

Code:
ERROR: file '/grub/locale/pt.gmo' not found


I think its not important but i only see this

And i think maybe the problem is the hard drive disk, in other times i did a install and my hard disk is not recognized
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 47004
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hellboy2D,

It is important. It breaks grub.

Add
Code:
# fix boot error    error: file /boot/grub/locale/C.gmo not found
LANG=C
to /etc/default/grub and rerun the command to make the grub.cfg file.

Your kernel has NVMe support. Grub loads the kernel, when the kernel starts it will not read block storage until it goes to mount root.
By then, the console should be working and you see a kernel panic.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hellboy2D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Location: Brasil

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So i put the command and nothing. The system still freeze.

And the kernel panic occured in the other install a kernel panic who did can not read block device

I will do other install with kernel few configs, no initramfs and amdpgu only modules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarioCorleone
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2021 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I was having the same issue... I found that it was due to my kernel being compressed via LZO, and my initramfs being compressed BZ2..... compressed my initramfs with LZO and viola! all better.

-MC-
_________________
-Mario
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DespLock
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jul 2020
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2021 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Hellboy2D,
if everything fails, i would recommend to try the distribution kernel (gentoo-kernel-bin with use flag initramfs).
https://packages.gentoo.org/packages/sys-kernel/gentoo-kernel-bin

Handbook:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Installation/Kernel#Alternative:_Using_distribution_kernels



It will create all that is needed, except two things:
1) emerge --ask sys-kernel/linux-firmware
2) grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum