Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No sound with steam since 3 days
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 9:50 pm    Post subject: No sound with steam since 3 days Reply with quote

Hi,

Since 2 or 3 days, no sound in Steam.

I work with pulseaudio.
If i use only ALSA, i have sound in games (like CS GO) but if i use pulseaudio again, no sound in CS:GO.

I have sevral games, such as CS:GO, L4D2, Audiosurf and all have no sound.

The log when i start the game in the terminal :
Code:
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8/work/alsa-lib-1.1.8/src/pcm/pcm_dmix.c:1108:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave


How can I restore sound ?

I can't keep ALSA because, i can't record audio from soundcard with audacity and record with OBS-Studio Microphone AND Desktop Sounds.

Can you help me ?
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhfeuer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use pavucontrol to check if the game uses the right output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hhfeuer wrote:
Use pavucontrol to check if the game uses the right output.

In pavucontrol, i see nothing
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hhfeuer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While the game is running? Then it's probably trying to use alsa. Did you create an ~/.asoundrc that is blocking things?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hhfeuer wrote:
While the game is running? Then it's probably trying to use alsa. Did you create an ~/.asoundrc that is blocking things?


If i use ALSA only, it works.
With Pulseaudio :

Left 4 Dead 2 : no sound
Counter Strike Global Offensive : no sound
AudioSurf 2 : no sound
Eurotruck Simulator 2 : OK sound
All the rest of system : sound works

Very strange. I note that pulseaudio have "oss" flag disabled, i don't know if it's new but i think the problem is here
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5699
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran into this some time ago (on ~arch so that might explain why I hit that). in PA the source device was defaulting to my hdmi gfx card output rather than the sound card. This kept happening.

I then noticed that /etc/init.d/alsasound was removed from my runlevels??? so after adding that back and again choosing the correct soundcard in PA, it is now working consistently
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My sound card is correct and HDMI off.
alsasound service already at default runlevel.
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Help, did you have an idea ?
Left 4 Dead 2 : no sound
Counter Strike Global Offensive : no sound
AudioSurf 2 : no sound
Eurotruck Simulator 2 : OK sound
All the rest of system : sound works
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

An other user have same problem on Arch : https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=236269

The solution is I was missing pulseaudio-alsa!

But ... pulseaudio have alsa USE.

The package on Arch install only /etc/asound.conf file.

My /etc/asound.conf is empty...

Edit: I copy the file form arch package on my system and reboot.
I have sound into games but .... pulseaudio can't start and I can't use OBS Studio for record microphone AND sound of the game (i need pulseaudio for that)
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrien.D
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hummmm....

I downgraded alsa-lib, alsa-utils and alsa-plugins from 1.1.8 to 1.1.6, now I have sound.

There are a problem with alsa 1.1.8.

I open a bug
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 16Go RAM - Radeon RX 560 (amdgpu)
GNOME OpenRC + sources-4.19.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adrien.D wrote:
There are a problem with alsa 1.1.8.

I have a problem with pcm.hint.show in the 1.1.8 alsa update, can't find any docs about it so just commented it out of the config files for now, I'm lazy like that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
haarp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, since 1.1.8, many things have been broken. I had to throw out some things from my .asoundrc to get sound working at all. And Timidity still refuses to work with it. https://bugs.gentoo.org/682232

I've simply masked 1.1.8 for now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rafaelzigx
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Apr 2015
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adrien.D wrote:
Hummmm....

I downgraded alsa-lib, alsa-utils and alsa-plugins from 1.1.8 to 1.1.6, now I have sound.

There are a problem with alsa 1.1.8.

I open a bug


Same here. downgrading to 1.1.6 solved.
I tried the 1.1.9 and nothing.

┌─[rafael][alien][~]
└─▪ cat /etc/portage/package.mask/alsa
>=media-sound/alsa-utils-1.1.8
>=media-plugins/alsa-plugins-1.1.8
>=media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genbort
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2019
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Downgrading is a solution for time being since we would the benefits of a higher version.
So they need to fix the problem earlier with the same version or in the next version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrevolt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had this issue quite often with mocp not starting after upgrading, but not always.

It turned out that a `/etc/asound.conf` like Arch offers makes the output show up in PulseAudio again (*yay*) and I had no issue again so far:
https://git.archlinux.org/svntogit/packages.git/tree/trunk/asound.conf?h=packages/pulseaudio-alsa

got the idea from https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/PulseAudio#ALSA/dmix_without_grabbing_hardware_device
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seankelly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Location: Brisbane/Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same issue for a long time and tried pretty much everything. It was a very simple fix, just make sure all your drivers are updated. I had windows 10 and it is not the most compatible with gaming so i installed Windows 7 instead and just made sure I had all the updated drivers. Its a long fix but it worked for me. Goodluck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 5956

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seankelly wrote:
I had windows 10 and it is not the most compatible with gaming so i installed Windows 7

Nobody here uses Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
majoron
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Location: Frankfurt

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyrevolt wrote:
I had this issue quite often with mocp not starting after upgrading, but not always.

It turned out that a `/etc/asound.conf` like Arch offers makes the output show up in PulseAudio again (*yay*) and I had no issue again so far:
https://git.archlinux.org/svntogit/packages.git/tree/trunk/asound.conf?h=packages/pulseaudio-alsa

got the idea from https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/PulseAudio#ALSA/dmix_without_grabbing_hardware_device


That made it work in my case! Thanks!
_________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum