Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Multihead Broke on Upgrade
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:42 am    Post subject: Multihead Broke on Upgrade Reply with quote

Thanks...
_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After poking around, I was able figure out it appears my resolution fail is based on the radeon firmware not being able to get my monitors modelines.

Quote:
[ 0.680682] [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
[ 0.681437] radeon 0000:00:01.0: VRAM: 768M 0x0000000000000000 - 0x000000002FFFFFFF (768M used)
[ 0.682789] radeon 0000:00:01.0: GTT: 1024M 0x0000000030000000 - 0x000000006FFFFFFF
[ 0.683316] [drm] radeon: 768M of VRAM memory ready
[ 0.683375] [drm] radeon: 1024M of GTT memory ready.
[ 0.683680] [drm] radeon: dpm initialized
[ 0.725231] radeon 0000:00:01.0: WB enabled
[ 0.725307] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 0 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c00 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.725834] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 5 use gpu addr 0x0000000000075a18 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746132] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 6 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c18 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746280] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 7 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c1c and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746384] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 1 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c04 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746489] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 2 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c08 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746593] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 3 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c0c and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746697] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fence driver on ring 4 use gpu addr 0x0000000030000c10 and cpu addr 0x(____ptrval____)
[ 0.746907] radeon 0000:00:01.0: radeon: MSI limited to 32-bit
[ 0.747001] radeon 0000:00:01.0: radeon: using MSI.
[ 0.747080] [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
[ 2.607239] radeon 0000:00:01.0: HDMI-A-1: EDID is invalid:
[ 2.607731] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID
[ 2.810837] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[ 2.917805] radeon 0000:00:01.0: fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[ 2.918137] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:00:01.0 on minor 0
[ 4.064554] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID
[ 94.170422] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID
[ 94.552775] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID
[ 3174.703367] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID
[ 3174.925946] [drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* HDMI-A-1: probed a monitor but no|invalid EDID


It appears EDID is my bane. As originally stated, no change has occurred to my system other than an update. There has been at least two firmware updates since this has occurred but none of resolved the issue.

I am not very excited to try and extract my own EDID blob but I have a config on that. Does anyone have a better solution?
_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is all that is listed for my xrandr resolution.

Quote:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2048 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
VGA-0 connected primary 1024x768+1024+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.00*
800x600 60.32 56.25
848x480 60.00
640x480 59.94
HDMI-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.00*
800x600 60.32 56.25
848x480 60.00
640x480 59.94
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7641
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With such an issue emerge --info, full dmesg and full Xorg log are a must to start. Your potential helpers need at least some clue about your setup, don't you think so?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like the great Socrates said, all I know is that I know nothing at all. I dont even really know if Socrates actually said that!
_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything is a mile-long so I have to posts in pieces
_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phobos13013
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 267
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, my understanding this kind of posting was looked down upon so I tried to feed the minimum amount and request what was needed, but this fulfills the request
_________________
...and it should be known by now


Last edited by phobos13013 on Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 15276

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should use [code] tags for inline blobs, and app-text/wgetpaste to post long blobs out of line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7641
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What Hu said. So far I'd say you may have some hardware issue, bad cable perhaps, preventing EDID read. You can always use some Buntu liveCD to test your hardware. If it works there then it's your Gentoo.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum