Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
no possability for ff-60.5.0 + alsa = sound? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:38 pm    Post subject: no possability for ff-60.5.0 + alsa = sound? [solved] Reply with quote

Greetings,

I'm using firefox-60.5.0 with alsa, as expected, there is no sound, is the any possible workarounds?
here is my sound card:
Code:
dagg@NCC-5001D ~ $ head -1 /proc/asound/card*/codec*
==> /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 <==
Codec: ATI R6xx HDMI

==> /proc/asound/card1/codec#0 <==
Codec: Realtek ALC892

/etc/asound.conf looks like this:
Code:
pcm.!default {
        type hw
        card 1
        device 0
}

ctl.!default {
        type hw           
        card 1
        device 0
}


is this possible?
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein


Last edited by DaggyStyle on Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:12 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21345
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bugs.gentoo.org/654156
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nick_gentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2019
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did not spend time to look into the details, but in my case it worked using this: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA#Firefox_and_YouTube_have_no_audio_with_custom_.asoundrc_but_other_apps_do .
That paragraph also mentions that you should use the firefox package (compiled from source) and not firefox-bin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fedeliallalinea wrote:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/654156

I'd assume that firefox suppose to follow alsa's guidelines, e.g. if no .asoundrc, then use /etc/asoundrc, nonetheless I'll check it out.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

none of the options work, I've switched to oprea for cases I'll need audio, shame.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blind_Sniper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have firefox-bin 65.0 installed and sound works fine.
To get it I installed media-sound/apulse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2663
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your /etc/asound.conf disables dmix, so only one application at a time can use the sound chip. The file should look like this:
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1

If that alone doesn't do the trick, add /etc/asound.conf to Firefox's sandbox whitelist as described in the bug that fedeliallalinea linked to. Your Firefox should also be compiled with --disable-pulseaudio --enable-alsa. The 65.0 ebuild supports this (just disable the pulseaudio USE flag), but the 60.5.0 ebuild does not as far as I can see. So you'll need to copy the 60.5.0 ebuild to a local overlay and modify it.

What Blind_Sniper proposes works too - install apulse. It re-implements just enough of pulseaudio to make Firefox work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blind_Sniper wrote:
I have firefox-bin 65.0 installed and sound works fine.
To get it I installed media-sound/apulse.

I have apulse installed, tried using it, not working.
I'm using firefox and not firefox-bin
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gusar wrote:
Your /etc/asound.conf disables dmix, so only one application at a time can use the sound chip. The file should look like this:
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1

If that alone doesn't do the trick, add /etc/asound.conf to Firefox's sandbox whitelist as described in the bug that fedeliallalinea linked to. Your Firefox should also be compiled with --disable-pulseaudio --enable-alsa. The 65.0 ebuild supports this (just disable the pulseaudio USE flag), but the 60.5.0 ebuild does not as far as I can see. So you'll need to copy the 60.5.0 ebuild to a local overlay and modify it.

What Blind_Sniper proposes works too - install apulse. It re-implements just enough of pulseaudio to make Firefox work.

I've fixed the dmix issue already.
I'll upgrade to firefox 65 and test again, thanks.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bumping the version to 65 did the trick, thanks.
one think I don't understand, why does firefox needs xorg to be compiled with xvfb?
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2663
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaggyStyle wrote:
one think I don't understand, why does firefox needs xorg to be compiled with xvfb?

For PGO (profile-guided optimization), the just compiled instance of Firefox needs to be run to gather profiling data, that data will then be used to compile the optimized version. Xvfb is used to run this instance. This is simpler than using the full blown X server, especially when X may not be running (or may not even be installed) while you're compiling Firefox. Xvfb is small and simple and as such perfectly suited for this task.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5270

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did found a site where the sound doesn't works, the site uses
Code:
<audio preload="auto" src="url" title="ttile"></audio>
within an iframe.
I can see it plays but firefox doesn't outputs any sound.
opera does
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum