Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
World Of Warcraft Support UPDATED 2016 Edition
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6839

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to change from XP to Win8.1 (didn't test anything else) else the game was keep saying "a new version of wow is there, use battle.net to update" while it was update.
I also have the two crash popup info when loading battle.net (but it seems to not care)
And i think battle.net is real slow to update its content, but i don't care about its content so it's all good :)
Also notice 32bits is gone, but could be it only install 64bits on 64bits wine maybe, the launcher is still 32bits itself (so if 32bits wow is gone, that's a dirty mix of 32 and 64 bits exe)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, welcome to the Battle for Azeroth 8.0 proper opening night.
Looks like a whole mess of minipatches being released. Once again it's get it right eventually, not get it right the first time.
Game appears to be running with the usual battle.net client problems with its "internal" web browser...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mega_flow
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eccerr0r
Use "Battle.net.exe" instead of "Battle.net Launcher.exe"
battle.net work better this way, or start Wow without the launcher

I do get a black screen when starting Wow with the launcher. But i suspects dxvk for causing this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Battle.net.exe and the launcher both have the same problem: neither appear to load the HTML patch notes. They both will let you press the [PLAY] button and launch the game fine.

Launcher has another problem: AFAICT system survey crashes but as it's its own thread, just that thread dies.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, a new patch came out today, and I'm completely hosed. The battle.net launcher is completely broken... any one seen any fixes?

Debug notes:

I noticed that World of Warcraft Launcher created a directory "ld of Warcraft" in the WoW directory...WEIRD, missing the "Wor" ... so I suspect either Wine or something is chopping off the first few characters of that directory name or something...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elleni
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cannot reproduce this. Launched battlenet.exe, killed agent.exe to stop the waiting for other tasks thing and it then proceed with update, then I logged in. Everything worked as intended.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6839

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i sometimes use that: download world of warcraft installer (not battle.net one), it's a tiny file that when launch, update and install the battle.net, then run battle.net in a "update mode" to finish the installation.
i notice (grep exe) that the battle.net love to run multi times (in fact, each time you close the error message), and agent.exe gets bork by this, try kill agent.exe, it will run another one that work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange.. when I run World of Warcraft Launcher.exe, it starts up with a progress bar as it downloads an update then after some progress, opens an error box that offers a link to battle.net that suggests restarting, rebooting, or administrator privileges - not useful at all.

WoW has gotten big enough that I really do not want to download from scratch, it's huge compared to my slow internet speed... hopefully repair mode works. Likely it's just battle.net that's broken and not any of the game data.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6839

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it will update your wow ; meaning download 0 except what is new (so just like any update). i think the only difference is that it somehow download some reference file that is ~20-30m only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I think battle.net is my problem now... was able to update in win7 but even that had problems until I got a fresh battle.net installed.

BTW how big are peoples' installs now? Due to the weird format they're using for the data files now, any one persons install can be different than another person's but still be functionally equivalent... Like my latest data directory is 63.4 GB right now...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elleni
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2006
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine is 58.9 GB. 1 or 2 months ago, I reinstalled from scratch because I accidently had deleted .wine folder :roll: , so it's quite a recent install, and it works really well. The only issue I had is to replace the cache as indicated here:

https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/topic/20765466460?page=3
https://eu.battle.net/forums/en/wow/topic/17620282020?page=2#post-25

And when trying to upgrade and battlenet is waiting forever for another task to complete, I just have to kill agent.exe and then the updates are successfull.

With my new box (ryzen5, Radeon RX580) and dxvk enabled, it runs really really well :) What a difference to my good old Core2Duo with an radeon R7 250 cape verde gpu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, now I'm just ~ 8% bloated! :(

I had been 20% bloat in the past. Alas I still need to figure out why battle.net does not want to run -- still crashes.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My whole install is 55G, and I keep it symlinked into the wine prefixes I'm currently using for whatever versions of wine and dxvk that are installed.
I generally update my install script to the latest dxvk release version after getting a wine-staging upgrade, then it installs everything in a new prefix tied to that version of wine, so if something breaks I can just eselect back to the old version of wine and everything is still "as it was". Right now I think this is the most stable it's been since we stopped downloading patches manually, everything (apart from dxvk) is native wine, with only
Code:
winetricks win10 nocrashdialog fontsmooth=rgb sound=pulse
being run on a virgin bottle before the bnet install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6759
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like baremetal Windows, the wine prefix gets cluttered...do most of you just start a new prefix once in a while, the equivalent of "reinstall Windows"?

I have a lot of winegecko cruft over the years...

Perhaps this is offtopic and I should post this on another forum... though currently trying to "reinstall windows" to a fresh WINEPREFIX -- an idea completely lost after the years of Gentoo where you never need to reinstall...

--- EDIT ---

Thanks Ralphred, after a fresh wineprefix and reinstall of battle.net by itself, and moving the old WoW installation folder to the new prefix, everything seems to work. Hooray! cleaned up 2GB of cruft!

But battle.net fonts are really fscked up... coming back to the main point:
Code:
winetricks fontsmooth=rgb

fixed the fonts and all seems to be happy and working once more.

I guess wineprefixes do need reinstalls like Windows :(
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's more of a "backup" for me, I keep my old versions of dxvk symlinked into whatever prefix they were originally installed for, and when wine gets updated it never runs "updating the prefix at xxx" and possibly breaks an old but working install. If your bnet fonts are messed up I think it's x11-apps/xlsfonts.

Most bottles are around 1 gig, and I don't use a lot of windows things, so generally have an up to date "general" prefix for testing stuff, and once it works install whatever app it is in it's own prefix and add a ~/bin/app-wrapper.sh to run it against the right bottle, that way a dodgy new staging build doesn't break the twitch app for example (which falls over in a light breeze!).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum