Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
no Grub screen on boot after fresh install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:50 pm    Post subject: no Grub screen on boot after fresh install Reply with quote

Had another SSD crash and I'm rebuilding the system. This is an older system, so nu efi or uefi, no systemd. Followed the handbook but after rebooting the pc there never comes the grub screen. I see the bios, then the areca raid card bios and then a black screen for a minute or so and then it justs reboots.

Now I do know that this pc has the habit of emunerating the HD's in a different order when booting from cdrom than when booting from HD. With the old Grub this was simple to change but I don't have any idea how to do this with Grub2.

There are 4 HD's in the system, they are listed as below when booting from cdrom:
sda: sits on the MB
sdb: also connected to the motherboard. This is the OS HD with root on sdb4
sdc: raid volume 0
sdd: raid volume 1

From previous experience with this pc, when booting from HD, the order is:
sda: raid volume 0
sdb: raid volume 1
sdc: my OS disk
sdd: the second sata disk on the MB.

Now when I look into grun.cfg I see
Code:
set root='hd1,gtp4'


Is there a way to set the UUID here instead of 'hd1,gtp4'? Or am I to fast and is there something wrong before this?
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41740
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik,

If you see the BIOS screens but don't get a grub menu, its grub that's in a mess.

Code:
set root='hd1,gtp4'
is grubspeak for /boot, or at least, the partition where all the files needed to get started are.

With BIOS booting, the grub stage1 goes into the first 446 bytes of sector 0 on the boot drive.
Its modified at install time to find its stage1.5 in the unallocated space before the first partition.
However, your gtp4 says that GPT is in use, so you must allocate a bios_boot partition for this, as there is no unallocated space before the first partition with GPT.

Stage1.5 can read exactly one filesystem type and loads the grub stage2, which in turn, draws the grub menu and does your bidding when you select a kernel to load.

Reboots suggest that grub is compiled for the wrong CPU and you are getting an illegal instruction exception or the various bits of grub can't find each other.
I suspect that the grub.cfg has not yet been read at boot an that needs the part of grub that displays the menu.

If you rename grub.cfg, and all is well, you will get a grub prompt that you can use to boot.
If you don't get a prompt from grub, its not getting that far.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To make sure I added GRUB_PLATFORMS="pc" to the make.conf and re-installed grub. But this doesn't make a difference. Also renaming grub.cfg makes no difference.

Partition table looks as follows:
Code:

Number   Start       End        Size      File system        Name   Flags
1             1049kB   3146kB  2097kB                           grub     bios_grub
2             3146kB   137MB   134MB  ext2                   boot     boot, esp
3             137MB    674MB   537MB  linux-swap(v1)  swap
4             674MB    126GB   125GB  jfs                       rootfs


Apart from the esp flag that turned up automatically after setting the boot flag on partition 2 this looks ok to me. I got a feeling I'm mixing efi and bios....

I doubt it is compiled for a wrong CPU. At the moment in the make.conf there is CFLAGS="-march=native -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer". System is running a pair of Opterons.

Quote:
Code:

set root='hd1,gtp4'


is grubspeak for /boot, or at least, the partition where all the files needed to get started are.


Is this /boot or /? If it is / then I agree, gtp4 would be the fourth partition and / is on /dev/sdb4. Otoh if it is /boot, then that is on partition 2 and I would expect gtp2.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7544
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unmerging grub and emerging sys-boot/grub-static-0.97-r12 would give you the grub you used to use
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41740
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik,

grub-static requires 32 bit support in the kernel for the install phase.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Needing 32-bit support would mean using a multilib profile right? And this would be Grub (V1), not Grub2? I do not really care which it is. I would like to make sure I have a second backup before getting a new MB.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3573
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik wrote:
Needing 32-bit support would mean using a multilib profile right? And this would be Grub (V1), not Grub2? I do not really care which it is. I would like to make sure I have a second backup before getting a new MB.


Kernel 32 bit support is for the kernel to recognize and be able to run 32 bin code.
Multi-lib support isn't needed unless you want to run shared lib 32bit software like wine.

static-grub is grub 1, I run it on a straight 64 bit system (used to be multi-lib, but I converted it)
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau & radeon, oss4
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
4.14.62 kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 7.3.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, do I need to change anything to the HD setup/partitioning? Has been years since I did an install.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41740
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik,

grub-staic is a 32 bit binary built for you. You don't build any 32 bit code yourself.
However, the code itself, is at best 32 bit, some of it has to be 16 bit :), since the BIOS leaves the system in real mode.

This means that just once, when you install grub to the MBR, the runnnig kernel needs to support 32 executing bit code.
You can boot random liveCD to avoid doing that in your own kernel.

I still use grub-static from 2009. Its like firmware. Once it works, why upgrade?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anon-E-moose
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 3573
Location: Dallas area

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
I still use grub-static from 2009. Its like firmware. Once it works, why upgrade?


Indeed, my grub is getting pretty old too, but I did recompile it recently due to some changes in a eclass,
compiled fine from just a straight 64bit system /w gcc-7.3.
I do have 32bit turned on in the kernel though, never hurts to have it turned on, IMO.
_________________
Asus m5a99fx, FX 8320 - nouveau & radeon, oss4
Acer laptop E5-575, i3-7100u - i965, alsa
---both---
4.14.62 kernel, profile 17.0 (no-pie) amd64-no-multilib
gcc 7.3.0, eudev, openrc, openbox, palemoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, just the same with grub-static. I'm going to wipe the disk, use fdisk for an "oldfashioned" setup and use grub-static from the first time and see what that gives.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41740
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik,

That's a bit excessive.

Disconnect all the other drives and make Gentoo work in a one drive system.

Wild thought ...
Do you have two graphics cards and grub is being displayed on the one you are not looking at?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Too late :D Wiped a wrong disk first :( but nothing important on that one. Kernel is building right now but it takes a bl**dy long time. There is only a single video card in the pc (checked the back, no onboard either).

UPDATE: it doesn't want to run "emerge grub:0" because this blocks grub-2 as demanded by @eselected". But I can emerge grub-static. I tried adding sys-boot/grub-2 to /etc/portage/package.mask/ but this makes no difference. I hope this won't give trouble later on.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41740
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanik,

Hopefully, nothing depends on your boot loader.

Wiped the disk or just destroyed the partition table?
You don't actually need a partition table to mount your partitions if you know where they are.
Testdisk can recover lost partition tables.

WARNING: Testdisk may return false positives, so letting it write an MSDOS partition table with logical partitions will destroy your data if testdisk gets it wrong.
Do check first.

Code:
mount -o ro,offset=bytes /dev/whole_drive /mnt/someplace

Do read man mount to see what that does before you do it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7544
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No such thing as sys-boot/grub-2 in portage (now or ever IIRC) so putting it in package.mask definitely has no effect. sys-boot/grub-2.02-r1 is current stable grub.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spanik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 431
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all the help! Booting into grub1 now and then into the build kernel. Sorry it took a bit longer than expected but I have been in bed for a couple of days.

So when running from the livecd it is root=(hd1,0) and root=/dev/sdb3 and when booting from disk it should be root=(hd0,0) and root=/dev/sdd3. Never understood why.

Probably just wiped a partition table, fsck.jfs managed to recover most of it. Nothing of great value on that disk but it would be inconvenient to loose it.
_________________
Expert in non-working solutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum