Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ipv6 connect: Network is unreachable
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vonfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:20 am    Post subject: ipv6 connect: Network is unreachable Reply with quote

I can find my ipv6 address with ifconfig.

In resolve.conf, a namesever address for ipv6 can be found.

And any other ipv6 address cannot ping, except ::1.

Code:

$ ping6 google.com
connect: Network is unreachable

$ ping6 ::1
PING ::1(::1) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from ::1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.86 ms
64 bytes from ::1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=4.21 ms


What I miss in config?

I try to google or see in wiki, but the data is too messy to understand what I should do.

EDIT 1:

It seems that I haven't config IPv6 correctly.

Code:

$ ip -6 addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 state UP qlen 1000
    inet6 fe80::5400:1ff:fe35:7798/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
4: docker0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 state UP
    inet6 fe80::1bc2:177e:8229:107/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
8: vethbfce5ae@if7: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 state UP

$ip -6 route
fe80::/64 dev eth0 proto kernel metric 256 pref medium
fe80::/64 dev docker0 proto kernel metric 256 pref medium
fe80::/64 dev vethbfce5ae proto kernel metric 256 pref medium


And when I try to restart dhcpcd, the following content is printed.

Code:

 * Starting DHCP Client Daemon ...
ipv6nd_sendrsprobe: Operation not permitted
vethbfce5ae: truncated packet (24) from 100.43.129.115
ipv6nd_sendrsprobe: Operation not permitted
if_route (ADD): Network is unreachable


Last edited by Vonfry on Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vonfry,

What does
Code:
ip -6 addr
ip -6 route
show?

Be aware that IPv6 addresses begining with 2 are public
Code:
$ ping6 google.com
PING google.com(lhr35s02-in-x0e.1e100.net (2a00:1450:4009:80a::200e)) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from lhr35s02-in-x0e.1e100.net (2a00:1450:4009:80a::200e): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=17.2 ms

so you may not want to paste them here.

Your network interface should have two IPv6 addresses
One beginning inet6 fe80::
The other beginning inet6 2

There is usually no Network Address Translation with IPv6 so everything with a inet6 2... address is reachable from the internet.
You must use an IPv6 firewall somewhere.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vonfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Vonfry,

What does
Code:
ip -6 addr
ip -6 route
show?

Be aware that IPv6 addresses begining with 2 are public
Code:
$ ping6 google.com
PING google.com(lhr35s02-in-x0e.1e100.net (2a00:1450:4009:80a::200e)) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from lhr35s02-in-x0e.1e100.net (2a00:1450:4009:80a::200e): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=17.2 ms

so you may not want to paste them here.

Your network interface should have two IPv6 addresses
One beginning inet6 fe80::
The other beginning inet6 2

There is usually no Network Address Translation with IPv6 so everything with a inet6 2... address is reachable from the internet.
You must use an IPv6 firewall somewhere.


All right, I only have fe80:: in ip -6 addr. I have edited the origin content.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vonfry,

IPv6 configuration is mostly automatic.

Your router should get an IPv6 subnet from your ISP then advertise it to all the PCs on you network.
The PCs then make up their own IPv6 addresses from the subnet and their MAC addresses.
That ensures that addresses are unique.

Start by looking at your router.
It should have an IPv6 address on the interface connected to your ISP and on the LAN interface.
If either of them are missing, we have to fix that first.

If they are both there, run
Code:
dhcpcd -6 <ifname>
on your PC and check the ip -6 commands again.
This will try to set up IPv6 only. IPv4 will not be changed.

Two fairly basic questions
1) Does your ISP provide IPv6?
2) Does your router support IPv6?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vonfry
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I contact with my vps provider. And config it with in /etc/networks. Reboot, and it can work.

And then, I remove that config in networks. Reboot again, it also can work.

Why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vonfry,

If everything supports IPv6 and your ISP provides you with an IPv6 subnet, you get at least a /64, then the rest is automatic.
No configuration is required. That's the way IPv6 is designed to work.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum