Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
plasma 5.13 status
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2850
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:03 am    Post subject: plasma 5.13 status Reply with quote

Folks,

Is there a place where I can follow what's going on with plasma 5.13, when will it be in portage etc.?

Thanks,
-devsk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I not find much information, something on wiki.
You can also join #gentoo-kde and ask them
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a brief search plasma-5.13 need >=qt-5.10.1 then there is need qt-5.11 to be released it.
You can look Qt 5.11 tracker for check the status.
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2850
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fedeliallalinea wrote:
After a brief search plasma-5.13 need >=qt-5.10.1 then there is need qt-5.11 to be released it.
You can look Qt 5.11 tracker for check the status.
Looks like it will be a while before plasma-5.13 hits the portage tree. Qt 5.11 is a beast and breaks a whole lot of stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not in a hurry, I installed [url=plasma-browser-integration]plasma-browser-integration[/url] and gmenu-dbusmenu-proxy (for global menu in gtk) and my 5.12.5 is like a 5.13 (yes there is no blur effect e some UI improvement but for me isn't important)
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2262
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devsk wrote:
Qt 5.11 is a beast and breaks a whole lot of stuff.
My laptop (~1.600 packages, full Plasma DE) is on Qt-5.11.1 since it became available in the Qt Overlay (via layman). It isn't even masked, only keyworded.

The upgrade from Qt-5.9.6 was going through without any incident and the machine works without any issues. So at least for me the "whole lot of stuff" was exactly nothing. ;-)

fedeliallalinea wrote:
You can look Qt 5.11 tracker for check the status.
Hmm... The only two open bugs are about missing includes. Patches for the (absolute harmless) fixes are already available.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2519
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
It isn't even masked, only keyworded.


Are you sure; it looks pretty hard masked on my machine:

Code:
eix -I qtcore
[I] dev-qt/qtcore
     Available versions: 
     (4)    4.8.7-r4
     (5)    5.9.4-r2(5/5.9)^t (~)5.9.6(5/5.9)^t [M](~)5.11.0_rc2-r1(5/5.11)^t

_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2262
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Quote:
It isn't even masked, only keyworded.


Are you sure; it looks pretty hard masked on my machine:

Code:
eix -I qtcore
[I] dev-qt/qtcore
     Available versions: 
     (4)    4.8.7-r4
     (5)    5.9.4-r2(5/5.9)^t (~)5.9.6(5/5.9)^t [M](~)5.11.0_rc2-r1(5/5.11)^t
Yes, that is true, but:
Yamakuzure wrote:
since it became available in the Qt Overlay (via layman).
;-)
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Are you sure; it looks pretty hard masked on my machine:

Code:
eix -I qtcore
[I] dev-qt/qtcore
     Available versions: 
     (4)    4.8.7-r4
     (5)    5.9.4-r2(5/5.9)^t (~)5.9.6(5/5.9)^t [M](~)5.11.0_rc2-r1(5/5.11)^t

Yamakuzure say Qt Overlay and here are not hard masked
Code:
[U] dev-qt/qtcore
     Available versions: 
     (4)    4.8.7-r4
     (5)    5.9.4-r2(5/5.9)^t (~)5.9.6(5/5.9)^t **5.9.9999(5/5.9)[1] [M](~)5.11.0_rc2-r1(5/5.11)^t (~)5.11.1(5/5.11)^t[1] **5.11.9999(5/5.11)[1] **5.9999(5/5.9999)[1]
       {aqua debug +exceptions +glib iconv icu libressl pch qt3support ssl systemd test ABI_MIPS="n32 n64 o32" ABI_PPC="32 64" ABI_S390="32 64" ABI_X86="32 64 x32"}
     Installed versions:  5.9.6(5)^t(08:54:31 14. 06. 18)(icu -debug -systemd -test)
     Homepage:            https://www.qt.io/
     Description:         Cross-platform application development framework

[1] "qt" /var/lib/layman/qt

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2850
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yamakuzure wrote:
devsk wrote:
Qt 5.11 is a beast and breaks a whole lot of stuff.
My laptop (~1.600 packages, full Plasma DE) is on Qt-5.11.1 since it became available in the Qt Overlay (via layman). It isn't even masked, only keyworded.

The upgrade from Qt-5.9.6 was going through without any incident and the machine works without any issues. So at least for me the "whole lot of stuff" was exactly nothing. ;-)

fedeliallalinea wrote:
You can look Qt 5.11 tracker for check the status.
Hmm... The only two open bugs are about missing includes. Patches for the (absolute harmless) fixes are already available.
If there are no issues, why has it not made into portage yet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6625
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a bit more to packaging than 'built without error on one system'.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2850
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
There is a bit more to packaging than 'built without error on one system'.
I would say even more than that. Not just built, but run without error on one system. If it runs for me, it does not matter. It has to run on many testers' machines, with potentially large number of USE combos.

With a meta distro like Gentoo, its even harder than the usual fixed-at-build-time distros e.g. I may be using a DB backend for a package which is different from yours and that DB backend has different upgrade requirements/glitches/quirks, which need to be worked through by ebuild'ers.

So, my question was mostly rhetorical....:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juampii
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is in portage now. ~amd64.
Thanks to the devs for the hard work

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum