Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
tg3 kernel module not loaded at boot prior to net.eth0 setup
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
beerbellyswan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 91
Location: mendon, ny

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:15 pm    Post subject: tg3 kernel module not loaded at boot prior to net.eth0 setup Reply with quote

Hi folks - this has been a problem for a couple years and im just now aggravated enough to resolve it. When i boot, the tg3 kernel module is not being loaded early on so the net.eth0 setup fails. Message from boot.log:
Code:

Executing: /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
Bringing up interface eth0
  Caching network module dependencies need dbus
  Skipping module adsl due to missing program: /usr/sbin/adsl-start /usr/sbin/pppoe-start
  Skipping module br2684ctl due to missing program: br2684ctl
  Skipping module clip due to missing program: /usr/sbin/atmsigd
  Skipping module ethtool due to missing program: ethtool
  Skipping module netplugd due to missing program: /sbin/netplugd
  Skipping module ifplugd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ifplugd
  Skipping module ipppd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ipppd
  Skipping module iwconfig due to missing program: /sbin/iwconfig
  Skipping module firewalld due to missing program: firewall-cmd
  Skipping module pump due to missing program: /sbin/pump
  Loaded modules: apipa arping bonding l2tp tuntap bridge ccwgroup dummy hsr macvlan macchanger macnet wpa_supplicant ssidnet iproute2 pppd system vlan dhcpcd ip6rd ip6to4
  ip link set dev eth0 up
  ERROR: interface eth0 does not exist
  Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
ERROR: cannot start netmount as net.eth0 would not start


my workaround to this point is to simply run this command after logging in:
Code:

rmmod tg3 && modprobe tg3 && ifconfig eth0


So tg3 is being loaded - but AFTER eth0 is being set up. I can't figure out why this is happening - any pointers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6875

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:41 pm    Post subject: Re: tg3 kernel module not loaded at boot prior to net.eth0 s Reply with quote

beerbellyswan wrote:
Code:

rmmod tg3 && modprobe tg3 && ifconfig eth0

So tg3 is being loaded - but AFTER eth0 is being set up. I can't figure out why this is happening - any pointers?

Why you rmmod it?
you just need ifconfig eth0 to make it start or the reload sequence is need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beerbellyswan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 91
Location: mendon, ny

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@krinn - I remove it and reload it so that broadcom* starts using it. This is what it looks like when i first boot:
Code:

office /home/rdswan # lsmod|grep tg3
tg3                   184320  0
libphy                 77824  1 tg3
office /home/rdswan #


And when it looks like that, i get this message when trying to start eth0:
Code:

office /home/rdswan # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
 * Executing: /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
 * Bringing up interface eth0
 *   Skipping module adsl due to missing program: /usr/sbin/adsl-start /usr/sbin/pppoe-start
 *   Skipping module br2684ctl due to missing program: br2684ctl
 *   Skipping module clip due to missing program: /usr/sbin/atmsigd
 *   Skipping module ethtool due to missing program: ethtool
 *   Skipping module netplugd due to missing program: /sbin/netplugd
 *   Skipping module ifplugd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ifplugd
 *   Skipping module ipppd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ipppd
 *   Skipping module iwconfig due to missing program: /sbin/iwconfig
 *   Skipping module firewalld due to missing program: firewall-cmd
 *   Skipping module pump due to missing program: /sbin/pump
 *   Loaded modules: apipa arping bonding l2tp tuntap bridge ccwgroup dummy hsr macvlan macchanger macnet wpa_supplicant ssidnet iproute2 pppd system vlan dhcpcd ip6rd ip6to4
 *   ip link set dev eth0 up
 *   ERROR: interface eth0 does not exist
 *   Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
 * ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start
office /home/rdswan #


But when i remove it and reload it,it looks correct:
Code:

office /home/rdswan # rmmod tg3 && modprobe tg3
office /home/rdswan # lsmod|grep tg3
tg3                   184320  0
libphy                 77824  3 tg3,broadcom,bcm_phy_lib
office /home/rdswan #


and then eth0 starts right up:
Code:

office /home/rdswan # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
 * Executing: /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /lib64/rc/sh/openrc-run.sh /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
 * Bringing up interface eth0
 *   Skipping module adsl due to missing program: /usr/sbin/adsl-start /usr/sbin/pppoe-start
 *   Skipping module br2684ctl due to missing program: br2684ctl
 *   Skipping module clip due to missing program: /usr/sbin/atmsigd
 *   Skipping module ethtool due to missing program: ethtool
 *   Skipping module netplugd due to missing program: /sbin/netplugd
 *   Skipping module ifplugd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ifplugd
 *   Skipping module ipppd due to missing program: /usr/sbin/ipppd
 *   Skipping module iwconfig due to missing program: /sbin/iwconfig
 *   Skipping module firewalld due to missing program: firewall-cmd
 *   Skipping module pump due to missing program: /sbin/pump
 *   Loaded modules: apipa arping bonding l2tp tuntap bridge ccwgroup dummy hsr macvlan macchanger macnet wpa_supplicant ssidnet iproute2 pppd system vlan dhcpcd ip6rd ip6to4
 *   ip link set dev eth0 up
 *   Configuring eth0 for MAC address 5C:F9:DD:6C:CC:26 ...                                                                                                                                                                           [ ok ]
 *   dhcp ...
 *     Running dhcpcd ...
sending commands to master dhcpcd process                                                                                                                                                                                             [ ok ]
 *     received address 192.168.1.174/24                                                                                                                                                                                              [ ok ]
 *   ip -4 route flush table cache dev eth0
 *   ip -6 route flush table cache dev eth0
office /home/rdswan #


So again - all the modules work, and so does the device. But somethings up with the ordering of it all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6610
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you pastebin the whole dmesg, please.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russK
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2006
Posts: 607

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whole dmesg would help yes.
I'm wondering if it's firmware related.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beerbellyswan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 91
Location: mendon, ny

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would think it's this part (which i assume is when tg3 is being added at boot):
Code:

[    6.827496] igb: Copyright (c) 2007-2014 Intel Corporation.
[    6.834278] pcnet32: pcnet32.c:v1.35 21.Apr.2008 tsbogend@alpha.franken.de
[    6.845812] sky2: driver version 1.30
[    6.862417] tg3.c:v3.137 (May 11, 2014)
[    6.869818] libphy: tg3 mdio bus: probed
[    6.869820] tg3 0000:03:00.0: No PHY devices
[    6.869849] tg3 0000:03:00.0: Problem fetching invariants of chip, aborting
[    6.880776] scsi 6:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Generic- SD/MMC           1.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0


Later on i see better messaging (which i assume is when tg3 is removed/added manually be me):
Code:

[   30.834074] caller _nv001169rm+0xe3/0x1d0 [nvidia] mapping multiple BARs
[   30.996897] nvidia-modeset: Allocated GPU:0 (GPU-c6a60c2d-f350-339c-2f3d-2d4947294efa) @ PCI:0000:01:00.0
[  225.640546] tg3.c:v3.137 (May 11, 2014)
[  225.671773] libphy: tg3 mdio bus: probed
[  225.731489] Broadcom BCM57780 300:01: attached PHY driver [Broadcom BCM57780] (mii_bus:phy_addr=300:01, irq=POLL)
[  225.731888] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: Tigon3 [partno(BCM57788) rev 57780001] (PCI Express) MAC address 5c:f9:dd:6c:cc:26
[  225.731891] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] TSOcap[1]
[  225.731893] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: dma_rwctrl[76180000] dma_mask[64-bit]
[  225.928849] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[  225.929430] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: Link is down
[  230.049090] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex
[  230.049092] tg3 0000:03:00.0 eth0: Flow control is off for TX and off for RX
[  230.049103] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready


For the complete dmesg:
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/ux7isNsDxqfiMYLrA3L3/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6875

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
[    0.019269] core: PMU erratum BJ122, BV98, HSD29 workaround disabled, HT off
[    0.009501] core: PEBS disabled due to CPU errata, please upgrade microcode
[    0.035760] pci 0000:00:01.0: ASPM: current common clock configuration is broken, reconfiguring
[    0.041997] ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKE] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 12 14 15) *0
[    0.042215] ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKF] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 12 14 15) *0
[    0.042431] ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKG] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 12 14 15) *0

This make a lot of, well, shit.
The problem with the tg3 is certainly because the bios didn't assign an irq to the card when the driver gets load (the card use either LNKE LNKF or LNKG which are invalid with an irq0 set, irq0 should be the one for the timer, and it's never good to share this one with other devices)
On next attempt, it succeed by polling irq.

What you could do:
* update your bios (but i could guess your m/b manufacturer sucks so much that i wouldn't be surprise no update exist).
* boot with irqpoll=yes set (a workaround, certainly the one that could easy solve your issue)
* you should update microcode earlier (yes sadly, initrd method), cpu is update but the PEBS error comes prior the update (i don't have any idea of what this does, but this doesn't still look good)
* try switching to hpet timer (at least 100% working for me) you can set it in kernel or boot with clocksource=hpet)
* kick your m/b manufacturer's ass, he really deserve it
* your bios should have a "pnp bios" feature, enable it if disable, disable it if enable (yeah i know, weak, but with buggy bios, that's to try)
* use your own kernel rather than genkernel (i never trust something i couldn't understand, and i have never understand genkernel)
* as an easy test, use a livecd (sysrescuecd is pretty nice), to see how its kernel handle your, well, mess.
* some bios offer acpi versions implementation, try switch this too
* i think i remember someone showing a doc on howto fix ACPI, but i cannot point you to it

who the hell has done this shitty board?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beerbellyswan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 91
Location: mendon, ny

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the detailed list of potential culprits krinn - unfortunately I dont think that's the problem. The m/b manufacturer is DELL, and the BIOS is the latest version of it (i did just check). I also tried booting in with the two options (irqpoll=yes clocksource=hpet), but neither worked. Not sure what you mean by "update microcode earlier" so i didn't try that

latest dmesg here:
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/PfW2RBPlIeXp6rXZoBks/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russK
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Jun 2006
Posts: 607

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone battling the same issue 6 years ago?:

http://www.insentricity.com/a.cl/180/getting-tg3-driver-to-load-broadcom-dependency
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beerbellyswan
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 91
Location: mendon, ny

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@russK - yep, i tried that as well with no luck. the same exact messaging exists during boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum