Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Cannot get wifi to work with Atheros AR5B95H
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:59 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Cannot get wifi to work with Atheros AR5B95H Reply with quote

Hello!

I am having trouble getting wifi to work.
My wifi card is Atheros AR5B95H AR9285.
Code:
$ lspci | grep Wireless
02:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)

I have tried to enable (what I think is) the relevant Arheros/Qualcomm features in the kernel. Namely CONFIG_ATH9K. But wireless networks doesn't seem to pop up in either NetworkManager or wicd. Maybe it works fine in the kernel but I need some additional software configuration that I have not found yet.

I am at a loss for what I can do to fix it. Any help is appreciated.

Thank you!
Langest


Last edited by Langest on Sun Jan 21, 2018 8:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blopsalot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running both NetworkManager and wicd at same time? I would pick one first and go from there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bunder
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Apr 2004
Posts: 5933

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ath9k appears to only need firmware if it's an htc variant. a few things to check...

do you see wlan0 or similar in ifconfig?
is your wireless turned off? (check with `rfkill list`)
anything in dmesg?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

blopsalot:
I am not using both at the same time. I'm using NM, I just tried to see if wicd worked better.

bunder:
ifconfig does not reveal wlan0
Code:
$ ifconfig
enp0s25: ...
lo: ...
tun0: ...

Does not seem to appear in rfkill
Code:
$ rfkill list
$

I cannot see anything that looks like it in dmesg
see link for output: https://gist.github.com/langest/102a42fe781f1e0a90622cb1b14612f9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 3664

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:06 am    Post subject: Re: Cannot get wifi to work with Atheros AR5B95H Reply with quote

Langest wrote:
Code:
$ lspci | grep Wireless
02:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)



Please add output of:
Code:
lspci -nnkv | sed -n '/Wireless/,/^$/p' | head -n -1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soitgoes0745
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2017
Posts: 28
Location: Dallas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The output of your dmesg doesn't show ath being initialized. Are you sure you have the proper parameters set in your .config file? For example:
Code:

[   13.729521] ath: phy0: timeout (1000 us) on reg 0x15f18: 0x00000000 & 0x00000007 != 0x00000004
[   13.731420] ath: phy0: Enable LNA combining
[   13.732657] ath: phy0: ASPM enabled: 0x43
[   13.732659] ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
[   13.732660] ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
[   13.732662] ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
[   13.732662] ath: Regpair used: 0x65
[   13.733815] ieee80211 phy0: Atheros AR9485 Rev:1 mem=0xffffbe03c3400000, irq=17
[   13.770412] ath9k 0000:03:00.0 wlp3s0: renamed from wlan0
[  412.051210] ath: phy0: Timeout while waiting for nf to load: AR_PHY_AGC_CONTROL=0xd0dda

Is what I see when I run dmesg. The parameters I have set in my .config specifically for ath9:
Code:

CONFIG_ATH9K_HW=m
CONFIG_ATH9K_COMMON=m
CONFIG_ATH9K_BTCOEX_SUPPORT=y
CONFIG_ATH9K=m
CONFIG_ATH9K_PCI=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_AHB=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_DEBUGFS=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_STATION_STATISTICS=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_DYNACK=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_WOW=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_RFKILL=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_CHANNEL_CONTEXT=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_PCOEM=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_HTC=m
CONFIG_ATH9K_HTC_DEBUGFS=y
# CONFIG_ATH9K_HWRNG is not set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soitgoes0745: I activated the same parameters as you have but still no luck.

charles17:
Code:
$ lspci -nnkv | sed -n '/Wireless/,/^$/p' | head -n -1
02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [168c:002b] (rev 01)
   Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company U98Z062.12 802.11bgn Wireless Half-size Mini PCIe Card [103c:3040]
   Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 11
   Memory at e1500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
   Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
   Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
   Capabilities: [60] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
   Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
   Capabilities: [140] Virtual Channel
   Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 00-15-17-ff-ff-24-14-12
   Capabilities: [170] Power Budgeting <?>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 3664

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Langest wrote:
Code:
$ lspci -nnkv | sed -n '/Wireless/,/^$/p' | head -n -1
02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [168c:002b] (rev 01)
   Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company U98Z062.12 802.11bgn Wireless Half-size Mini PCIe Card [103c:3040]
   Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 11
   Memory at e1500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
   Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
   Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
   Capabilities: [60] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
   Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
   Capabilities: [140] Virtual Channel
   Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 00-15-17-ff-ff-24-14-12
   Capabilities: [170] Power Budgeting <?>

No driver? Then search for Vendor ID:Device ID https://www.startpage.com/do/search?query=%22168c:002b%22+site%3Acateee.net
The internet will tell what you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
No driver? Then search for Vendor ID:Device ID https://www.startpage.com/do/search?query=%22168c:002b%22+site%3Acateee.net
The internet will tell what you need.


Problem is, I have enabled all of what I can find searching for it.
Code:
CONFIG_ATH5K_PCI=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_HW=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_COMMON=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_COMMON_DEBUG=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_BTCOEX_SUPPORT=y
CONFIG_ATH9K=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_PCI=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_AHB=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_DEBUGFS=y
# CONFIG_ATH9K_STATION_STATISTICS is not set
CONFIG_ATH9K_DYNACK=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_WOW=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_RFKILL=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_CHANNEL_CONTEXT=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_PCOEM=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_HTC=y
CONFIG_ATH9K_HTC_DEBUGFS=y

Still doesn't work. Or am I missing something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Langest,

Mount /boot maybe?
What does
Code:
uname -a
show?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think boot is mounted already since it is in my fstab.
Code:
$ ls /boot
grub                       System.map-4.14.14-gentoo.old
lost+found                 System.map-4.14.7-gentoo
config-4.14.14-gentoo      System.map-4.14.7-gentoo.old
config-4.14.14-gentoo.old  vmlinuz-4.14.14-gentoo
config-4.14.7-gentoo       vmlinuz-4.14.14-gentoo.old
config-4.14.7-gentoo.old   vmlinuz-4.14.7-gentoo
System.map-4.14.14-gentoo  vmlinuz-4.14.7-gentoo.old
Code:
$ uname -a
Linux tuhundra 4.14.7-gentoo #4 SMP Sun Jan 7 14:09:14 CET 2018 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU P8700 @ 2.53GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


Last edited by Langest on Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soitgoes0745
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 May 2017
Posts: 28
Location: Dallas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like the last time you compiled your kernel was Jan. 7th. Does that sound accurate?

** edit **
Misspelling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does not sound accurate at all. I did it an hour or two ago. which should explain why the drivers are not loaded.
It might have something to do with me having some trouble compiling the kernel as in this thread https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1075702-highlight-.html

Where I start at 4.14.7 and portage updates to 4.9.76 and I then unmask 4.14.14 and run make and make install in the last one of them.

But I didn't see any error in the output.
Code:
[langest@tuhundra src]$ ls -l
total 12K
drwxr-xr-x 26 root root 4.0K Jan 21 20:53 linux-4.14.14-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 22 root root 4.0K Jan 10 17:57 linux-4.14.7-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4.0K Jan 19 23:39 linux-4.9.76-gentoo-r1
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root   21 Jan 20 11:32 linux -> linux-4.14.14-gentoo/
[langest@tuhundra src]$

Code:
[langest@tuhundra ~]$ cd /usr/src/linux
[langest@tuhundra linux]$ sudo make
  CHK     include/config/kernel.release
  CHK     include/generated/uapi/linux/version.h
  CHK     include/generated/utsrelease.h
  CHK     include/generated/bounds.h
  CHK     include/generated/timeconst.h
  CHK     include/generated/asm-offsets.h
  CALL    scripts/checksyscalls.sh
  DESCEND  objtool
  CHK     scripts/mod/devicetable-offsets.h
  CHK     include/generated/compile.h
  DATAREL arch/x86/boot/compressed/vmlinux
Kernel: arch/x86/boot/bzImage is ready  (#6)
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST 17 modules
[langest@tuhundra linux]$ sudo make install
sh ./arch/x86/boot/install.sh 4.14.14-gentoo arch/x86/boot/bzImage \
   System.map "/boot"
[langest@tuhundra linux]$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Langest,

Sun Jan 7 14:09:14 CET 2018 is the build time of the running kernel.
You may well have made a newer kernel but its not in use.

What does
Code:
ls /boot -l
show?

Your running kernel is 4.14.7 and you have 4.14.14.
Did you forget to update grub to tell it about your 4.14.14 kernel?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:

Did you forget to update grub to tell it about your 4.14.14 kernel?

Yes, but I didn't know. Previously I reconfigured the kernel a bunch of times and it worked. I guess is that it is because of the version still being the same so grub could find it without needing to be updated.

I will update grub and let you know if it solves the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Langest
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did the trick.
Thank you all for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Langest,

That's correct.

When you overwrite a kernel that grub already knows about, it uses the new file as the filename has not changed.
When you add another file, grub needs to be updated.

Its a good thing to keep several working kernels. Everyone builds a kernel that won't boot every now and again.
Its much simpler to choose another grub menu item to boot than to hunt around for your boot media.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum