Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]: Network access is lost after upgrade
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:59 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]: Network access is lost after upgrade Reply with quote

Hi, ALL,
As can be seen here, I just updated my KDE4 to KDE5/Plasma.
However during the update I lost the WiFi capability and after the upgeade is finished I lost the wired network.

I can successfully start KDE5, but it is useless since there is no Internet. ;-)

This is an old DELL laptop. I have a wpa_supplicant installed on the machine and it is started without any issue accroing to the boot-up log I see on the screen.
I also have ifplugd installed and it is also started without any issues.

I can try to post any lines from the dmesg and any other logs, but it will have to be by hand, so apologies in advance if something will go wrong.

Code:

lspci
09:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
0c:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)

dmesg | grep b43
b43-phy0: Broadcom 4312 WLAN found (core revision 15)
b43-phy0: Found PHY: Analog 6, Type 5 (LP), Revision 1
b43-phy0: Found Radio: Manuf 0x17F, ID 0x2062, Revision 2, Version 0
b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 666.2 (2011-02-23 01:15:07)
b43-phy0: Radio hardware changed to DISABLED
b43-phy0: Radio turned on by software
b43-phy0: The hardware RF-kill button turns the radio physically off. Press the button to turn it on.


So I guess the WiFi is just turned off physically.

And unfortunately I don't know what to post for eth0.

Thank you.

P.S.: I'd like to have a wired interface first so that I can install something that recognize the FN+F2 key press, so that I won't need to press it during the boot.


Last edited by ONEEYEMAN on Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 4641

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do either of them show up if you do `ip link show`? The interesting part here is just the "eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP>", no need to type it all out.
_________________
*.ebuild // /etc/service/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Yes, both are shown.
Moreover "ifconfig" shows both of them and eth0 displays ip as 192.168.1.209.

Code:

ifconfig
eth0:   flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>   mtu 1500
       inet 192.168.1.209   netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
.......

lo:


For some reason "broadcast" address is wrong I believe, as the Windows machine (on WiFi) connected to the same router shows:

Code:


Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.al.comcast.net
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:7c0:c300:ce20::7016
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:7c0:c300:ce20:a58f:50f6:292:e62d
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:7c0:c300:ce20:ec18:7f7c:f331:6346
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a58f:50f6:292:e62d%4
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.91
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::2e7e:81ff:fef4:c362%4
                                       192.168.1.1

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.al.comcast.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.al.comcast.net


But trying ping -c 3 www.google.com fails with 100% packets lost.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1441

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try pinging google's dns server (8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4) to see if it is a dns issue or not. This helps narrow if you are getting anything out to the internet (i.e. the resolver isn't working) or need to look towards the firewall and/or your default gateway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Code:

ping -c 3 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 56(84) bytes of data

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets ransmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1999 ms


Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 4641

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Few other things to check:

- Is your default route on the linux box set to 192.168.1.1 too?
- Any iptables/nftables rules that might be interfering?
_________________
*.ebuild // /etc/service/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Quote:

- Is your default route on the linux box set to 192.168.1.1 too?


How do I check that?

Quote:

- Any iptables/nftables rules that might be interfering?


I didn't have the iptables or any other firewall installed prior to the upgrade. However I did notice a SELinux starting during the boot-up...
And it turns out I now have an iptables. But since I didn't configure it I believe it uses the default configuration.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 4641

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

`ip route | grep default` should show it.
_________________
*.ebuild // /etc/service/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
This shows:

Code:

default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 src 192.168.1.209  metric 3


Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6178

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you explain the oddity that your windows example of wifi report ethernet card disconnect?
Is it that you just forget to actually plug the cable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
On Windows I'm using WiFi to connect. No cable is needed.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Since I didn't setup iptables, is it possible that the default setings somehow interfere?

Or there is something else?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 11622

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The kernel default for iptables is empty, which is fully permissive. If you are concerned, show the output of iptables-save -c.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Code:

iptables-save -c
#Generated by iptables-save
*mangle
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [1151:158388]
:INPUT ACCEPT [1149:157691]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [15:1052]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [15:1052]
COMMIT
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [1149:157691]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [15:1052]
COMMIT


Do you see anything?

Is there anything else I can check?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 11622

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iptables is not your problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 4641

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Huh, iptables isn't the problem... routes seem fine too, and I'm guessing you have working DHCP to get those in the first place. I'm really running out of ideas. Could be MTU problems, but your router should take care of that...
_________________
*.ebuild // /etc/service/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6082
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you ping your router? Does ethtool tell the physical layer is OK?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,
Yes, trying to ping "192.168.1.1" - everything is successful.

But I don't understand it - The broadcast address should be the router, i.e. 192.168.1.1.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6082
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

192.168.1.1 is your gateway, not broadcast.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,
And it is the address of the router.

So any idea what is going on? Maybe I missed some post-emerge message during the upgrade?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6082
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know. It almost looks like your router is the culprit. You have connection and DHCP is working, you are getting an address, etc. Yet, the router is not routing you. What happens when you run some Linux liveCD?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,
Like I said I was able to upgrade from 4 to 5.
Afgter the upgrade and reboot - it was gone.

Besides this Windows laptop works just fine.

How do I check if DHCP works?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ONEEYEMAN
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 2662

PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, ALL,
So to give the latest update -

During the upgrade udev gave the message that "CONFIG_FW_LOADER_USER_HELPER should not be set, but it is".

So I un-set this option in my old kernel, re-built and re-installed the kernel.

After the reboot - everything works.

Thank you for reading and sorry for the confusion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum