Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
no sound in firefox [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
michi-monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2016
Posts: 174
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:05 pm    Post subject: no sound in firefox [solved] Reply with quote

hello, i have problems with the sound in firefox. I have install pulseaudio and gst-plugins-meta:1.0 what was say in
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Firefox#Lack_of_sound_.28www-client.2Ffirefox.29

Code:
sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # /etc/init.d/alsasound status
 * status: started

sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # speaker-test

speaker-test 1.1.2

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 1 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 2048 to 8192
Period size range from 1024 to 1024
Using max buffer size 8192
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 1024
was set buffer_size = 8192
 0 - Front Left

The sound dont work in firefox. What can i do?
_________________
www.edv-bildung.de


Last edited by michi-monster on Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 5975

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's for firefox-bin, you use that?
I'm using firefox (not bin, version 54) with alsa, and i didn't made anything to get sound in it.
Code:
[ebuild     U  ] www-client/firefox-55.0.2::gentoo [54.0.1::gentoo] USE="custom-cflags custom-optimization dbus hwaccel nsplugin startup-notification system-harfbuzz system-icu system-jpeg system-libevent system-libvpx system-sqlite -


And i would drop firefox than using apulse or pulseaudio crap.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michi-monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2016
Posts: 174
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have firefox installed:
Code:
sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # emerge --search firefox
setlocale: unsupported locale setting
setlocale: unsupported locale setting
 
[ Results for search key : firefox ]
Searching...

*  www-client/firefox
      Latest version available: 52.4.0
      Latest version installed: 52.4.0
      Size of files: 207325 KiB
      Homepage:      http://www.mozilla.com/firefox
      Description:   Firefox Web Browser
      License:       MPL-2.0 GPL-2 LGPL-2.1

*  www-client/firefox-bin
      Latest version available: 52.5.0
      Latest version installed: [ Not Installed ]
      Size of files: 56333 KiB
      Homepage:      http://www.mozilla.com/firefox
      Description:   Firefox Web Browser
      License:       MPL-2.0 GPL-2 LGPL-2.1

[ Applications found : 2 ]


_________________
www.edv-bildung.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 5975

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for your setlocale: unsupported locale setting see https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-8145330.html#8145330

well, in all firefox it handle only default card, which might not be the card you use with your speakers.
did you check it? you an do it with
Code:
aplay -L | grep default
default:CARD=PCH
sysdefault:CARD=PCH

and you can fix it with : https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ALSA#HTML5_does_not_play_in_the_Firefox_browser
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michi-monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2016
Posts: 174
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks.

I dont have an /etc/asound.conf
Code:

sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # cat /proc/asound/card2/pcm0p/sub0/*
cat: '/proc/asound/card2/pcm0p/sub0/*': No such file or directory
sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb40000 irq 16
 1 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                      HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfeb44000 irq 36


Code:
sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # aplay -L 
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
    PulseAudio Sound Server
default:CARD=Generic
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=Generic
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=HDMI,DEV=0
    HDA ATI HDMI, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output


Sorry, but i am to irritated. What i must edit?
_________________
www.edv-bildung.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturnalia0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why would you drop Firefox over apulse? It's 170Kb and has no dependencies aside from ALSA itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 5975

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

saturnalia0 wrote:
Why would you drop Firefox over apulse? It's 170Kb and has no dependencies aside from ALSA itself.

To not support their stupidity, if you use apulse you could enjoy firefox, but without apulse you're left with dropping firefox or using pulseaudio.
I prefer dropping firefox.
Using apulse you don't cure the problem, you mask it, and firefox devs count you as happy user.
It's like if firefox drop linux support and you use a supported OS in a VM to keep using firefox, or let's say, wine, that you have install for something else, in this case, wine would take you 0kb extra, still i would not use it in wine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 5975

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

michi-monster wrote:
I dont have an /etc/asound.conf

Well, what to say, someone ask you about weather and you answer about your parents...
I didn't speak about /etc/asound.conf, so i have check the url i gave you, and they clearly speak about /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf
michi-monster wrote:
sys-hier-in-kiel /home/michi # cat /proc/asound/card2/pcm0p/sub0/*
cat: '/proc/asound/card2/pcm0p/sub0/*': No such file or directory

why doing that? from your cards list, it's clear you have no card2 and any tests over /proc/asound/card2 could only fail.
Nor i see where or why you should look at pcm0p/sub0/* in it.

So, i don't know what to say, first because it seems ok for me, except maybe the codec generic in use, but it seems to work ; and second because i think if i tell you about A you would answer after B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michi-monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2016
Posts: 174
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

additinal question: i have try to start pulseaudio. Then i get the error:

Code:
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ pulseaudio
E: [pulseaudio] module-console-kit.c: GetSessionsForUnixUser() call failed: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files
E: [pulseaudio] module.c: Failed to load module "module-console-kit" (argument: ""): initialization failed.
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Module load failed.
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.

Code:
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ lsmod | grep module
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ lsmod | grep kit   
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ cd /etc/init.d/
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel /etc/init.d $ ls
NetworkManager    cups-browsed   dmeventd      kmod-static-nodes  modules          netmount    root       sysfs
agetty            cupsd          fsck          local              modules-load     nullmailer  rsyncd     termencoding
alsasound         dbus           functions.sh  localmount         mount-ro         numlock     runsvdir   udev
binfmt            devfs          gpm           loopback           mpd              openvpn     s6-svscan  udev-settle
bootmisc          device-mapper  hostname      lvm                mtab             osclock     saslauthd  udev-trigger
busybox-ntpd      dhcpcd         hwclock       lvm-monitoring     mysql            pciparm     savecache  urandom
busybox-watchdog  dhcpd          ip6tables     lvmetad            mysql-s6         procfs      sshd       vpnc
consolefont       dhcrelay       iptables      mit-krb5kadmind    mysql-supervise  pwcheck     swap       wpa_supplicant
cpupower          dhcrelay6      keymaps       mit-krb5kdc        net-online       pydoc-2.7   swclock    xdm
cronie            dmesg          killprocs     mit-krb5kpropd     net.lo           pydoc-3.4   sysctl     xdm-setup

michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek    77824  1
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     40960  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    53248  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel          32768  0
snd_hda_codec          86016  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_core           53248  5 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                77824  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core,snd_hda_codec_hdmi
snd_timer              24576  1 snd_pcm
snd                    65536  7 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_pcm

What i have to do?
_________________
www.edv-bildung.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
v_andal
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 495
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

michi-monster wrote:
additinal question: i have try to start pulseaudio. Then i get the error:

Code:
michi@sys-hier-in-kiel ~ $ pulseaudio
E: [pulseaudio] module-console-kit.c: GetSessionsForUnixUser() call failed: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files
E: [pulseaudio] module.c: Failed to load module "module-console-kit" (argument: ""): initialization failed.
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Module load failed.
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.


What i have to do?


Looks like your ConsoleKit is not started. Have you executed "rc-update add consolekit default"? Does your Xwindow manager initiate consolekit session? Check carefully steps described in https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/PulseAudio and https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ConsoleKit

Working with Gentoo implies, that one carefully reads lots of documentaion. Otherwise one just gets lost in all of the problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michi-monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Aug 2016
Posts: 174
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PERFECT! Many thanks. Pulseaudio was not installed. Now works firefox Sound.
_________________
www.edv-bildung.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum