Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network on headless goes to sleep
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:38 pm    Post subject: Network on headless goes to sleep Reply with quote

I completed an install of Gentoo a few weeks ago running as a cloud server in headless configuration. Everything works fine except after 24 of no activity on the cloud clients, the server is no longer reachable via the network. I have to connect a keyboard and display to the server, and log in. I expect I set the kernel config to have ACPI without realizing. I have tried to figure out how to stop it from going to sleep but can't quite figure out where the config file is. It seems pm-utils and hibernate-script-2.0-r6 are installed but again, not sure if that is what is putting the server in freeze mode. Can someone help me figure out how to either turn off the suspend feature or set it to a really long timeout?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6272
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're running a display manager, that configuration would be specific to that software.

For instance if you're running gdm/Gnome you'd have to configure Gnome to stop shutting down, perhaps just not running gdm is sufficient.

On modern machines you must have ACPI set up anyway so that's fine.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not running a display manager, none installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6272
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may be looking at something else and not it sleeping then, possibly hardware or software failure. The default is for it to never sleep if you didn't install a desktop environment.

So what *is* it doing? Going into S3 through S5 should be quite noticeable, power drops off to almost nothing. S4 is extremely slow, so you should know when it's trying to restore from S4; even S3 takes a few seconds or so to wake up from. (S5 is complete power off, which is probably not what's happening...) If it's just hanging there instead, it may be something else and not sleep mode. Did DPMS modes kick in on the display? Can you just press a button on the keyboard to restore operation, without logging in - as usually that is sufficient as a wake event?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 4445

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How is your network configured? It sounds like it's expiring a DHCP lease and failing to renew it in time.
_________________
*.ebuild // /etc/service/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the quick feedback!

I am away from the server for a few days without remote access. I'll check more in the log files. I didn't find anything related to pm, suspend or hibernate in the dmesg or syslog. So it may not be the pm putting the network to sleep. I'll have to check if just hitting a key is enough or if I have to log in. Right now, I have a session open in the terminal and one key stroke in that session is enough to make the server accessible again by an outside machine (i.e. respond to a ping command).

The network is configured without DHCP, with a fixed IP address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5919
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are power saving options in BIOS/UEFI firmware and also in kernel. One of those may be the culprit, my 2¢.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6272
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BIOS/Firmware may have timeouts listed, but the kernel does not as far as I know. Then again even newer firmware do not have timeouts listed.

Need to know what exactly your kernel is doing at the time of it stopping responding. I've had bad network cards.

So you are running X11 or using console?

What happens if you have a console constantly pinging another device like your router?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm just logging in through console.

I'm now starting to doubt a time out. In the past, the network would drop out over the weekend. But this week, it dropped out over night, so perhaps 3 - 4h without communication to the server.

As to the ping, are you suggesting I have one of my other servers ping continuously (ping command) the server that is dropping? I guess I can try that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
P.Kosunen
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 169
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it has Realtek NIC, try with Realteks proprietary network driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5919
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For sake of truth there are power saving features in kernel, PCIe ASPM for instance. Not sure if this has anything to do with problem at hand. What is the PCI ID of this card?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The PCI ID is (from lcpci):

02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 02)

The spec for the Fit PC2 is 'Realtek RTL8111F-CG GbE controller (RJ-45)'. I've got another hardware working but with an older install (1 year or so older) and the device is always available, no network issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Below is the network setup as stored in /etc/net

# For static IP using netmask notation
config_enp2s0="192.168.1.212 netmask 255.255.255.0"
routes_enp2s0="default via 192.168.1.1"
dns_servers_enp2s0="192.168.1.1 8.8.8.8"

So not a dhcp issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've set up a ping command through a screen session to ping another server on the network once a minute. We'll see if the network still goes to sleep with that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 6272
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you write a script to log that and know exactly if/when it stops working, that would be interesting too!
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5919
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
00:1f.6 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Connection (2) I219-V [8086:15b8] (rev 31)


8086:15b8 - this is PCI ID.

I asked because you said you use out of kernel driver. For instance Realtek 8168 works also with in-kernel 8169 module.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum