Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD Zen/Ryzen thread (part 2)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naib wrote:
trippels wrote:
Naib wrote:
mir3x wrote:

vaxbrat gcc7.1 is kind of perfect, should be segfault free, u can try compiling gcc7.2 few times with any compiler, it will fail if ryzen is affected in about 15min-20mins (it uses temp compiler compiled in first minutes then, and it often fails)

Gcc-7.2 could be buggy rather than aggravating Ryzen


Would you please stop spouting this nonsense?
A gcc-7.2 bug would be 100% reproducible. Random gcc segfaults are always a hardware problem.


you mean like these (that I have already posted in this thead... this page non the less). The issue with 7.2 is 100% reproducible... it won't compile
https://gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc-bugs/2017-09/msg00391.html
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/46331365/why-does-g7-2-have-this-internal-compiler-error-when-compiling-this-home-made
https://gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc/2017-09/msg00103.html
https://gcc.gnu.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=81338


Yes, these are normal gcc bugs. So what.

We are talking about random, non-reproducible gcc crashes caused by
Ryzen. This is a whole different category.
Do you think that AMD would RMA a single CPU because of gcc bugs?
AMD officially acknowledged the bug in Ryzen and does RMA all affected CPUs.

So it doesn't make any sense to mention normal gcc bugs in this thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes it does... wrc1944 was stating that 7.2 would never compile for him. Now maybe that entire discussion should have been in a different thread BUT it wasn't it was in this thread
wrc1944 was running into "internal compiler" errors and I was providing references that 7.2 might have some specific issues rather than be aggravating Zen
To be fair I am also seeing issues in building 7.2. I had originally stated it was fine but after wrc1944 was stating he wasn't & I was looking around for any specifics with 7.2, I noted I didn't actually switch over.

every single compile of 7.2 fails in EXACTLY the same place, every single time... GCC-7/1 compiles fine for me, mesa (back to back... multiple runs) all compile fine
Code:

s/ira-lives.TPo /var/tmp/portage/sys-devel/gcc-7.2.0/work/gcc-7.2.0/gcc/ira-lives.c
/var/tmp/portage/sys-devel/gcc-7.2.0/work/gcc-7.2.0/gcc/ipa-icf.c: In member function ‘bool ipa_icf::sem_function::equals_private(ipa_icf::sem_item*)’:
/var/tmp/portage/sys-devel/gcc-7.2.0/work/gcc-7.2.0/gcc/ipa-icf.c:983:1: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault
 }
 ^

_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Ryzen bug manifests itself only in non-reproducible segfaults.

Last edited by trippels on Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naib,

I've been using gcc-7.2 since it appeared in the tree on arm64, amd64 and x86.
Not on Ryzen, yet though.

Your snippet appears to be when the random system compiler is building gcc-7.2 for the first time.
The segfault, if it is in gcc, is in your random system compiler, which may not be gcc-7.2.
Its not the gcc-7.2 being compiled anyway.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The thing is as has been just demonstrated ANY mention ryzen being used and "oh its a chip issue, RMA" Maybe it is but something is up
GCC-7.2 will compile with march=x86-64
GCC-7.2 will fail at EXACTLY the same point when march=znver1
GCC-7.2 will fail at EXACTLY the same point when march=native (ie as above)
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

______________________________________________________________

Last edited by trippels on Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A GCC-7.1 attempting to build GCC-7.2 (this will build due to march=x86-64 as a test as I am trying to narrow it down)
Code:

 gcc -v
Using built-in specs.
COLLECT_GCC=gcc
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/libexec/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-pc-linux-gnu
Configured with: /var/tmp/portage/sys-devel/gcc-7.1.0-r1/work/gcc-7.1.0/configure --host=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu --build=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu --prefix=/usr --bindir=/usr/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/gcc-bin/7.1.0 --includedir=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/include --datadir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0 --mandir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/man --infodir=/usr/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/info --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/include/g++-v7 --with-python-dir=/share/gcc-data/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/7.1.0/python --enable-languages=c,c++,fortran --enable-obsolete --enable-secureplt --disable-werror --with-system-zlib --enable-nls --without-included-gettext --enable-checking=release --with-bugurl=https://bugs.gentoo.org/ --with-pkgversion='Gentoo 7.1.0-r1 p1.1' --disable-esp --enable-libstdcxx-time --enable-shared --enable-threads=posix --enable-__cxa_atexit --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-multilib --with-multilib-list=m32,m64 --disable-altivec --disable-fixed-point --enable-targets=all --disable-libgcj --enable-libgomp --disable-libmudflap --disable-libssp --disable-libcilkrts --disable-libmpx --enable-vtable-verify --enable-libvtv --enable-lto --without-isl --enable-libsanitizer --disable-default-pie --enable-default-ssp
Thread model: posix
gcc version 7.1.0 (Gentoo 7.1.0-r1 p1.1)


Code:

emerge gcc -vp

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   *] sys-devel/gcc-7.2.0:7.2.0::gentoo  USE="cxx fortran (multilib) nls nptl openmp pch sanitize ssp vtv (-altivec) (-awt) -cilk -debug -doc (-fixed-point) (-gcj) -go -graphite (-hardened) (-jit) (-libssp) -mpx -objc -objc++ -objc-gc (-pie) -regression-test -vanilla" 0 KiB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 KiB


Code:

head /etc/portage/make.conf
# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer -march=x86-64"#-march=znver1" #haswell" # -ggbd
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
MAKEOPTS="-j12"
# WARNING: Changing your CHOST is not something that should be done lightly.
# Please consult http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/change-chost.xml before changing.
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"

_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

_________________________________________________

Last edited by trippels on Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naib,

I'm using the /17.0/ profile (or its equivalent) everywhere. That gets me USE=(pie) forced on which translates into --default-pie.
Don't go there just yet as it breaks all your static libs, so flipping the pie flag is not something to be done lightly.

Can you build gcc-7.2 with gcc-6.x?
The segfault is happening in gcc-7.1 while it builds gcc-7.2, so no surprises its repeatable. From a systems point of view, that's a good thing :)
The emitted code is not being run yet, so its unlikely gcc-7.2 is the root cause of the segfault. However, its source code could be triggering an issue in gcc-7.1.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Naib,

I'm using the /17.0/ profile (or its equivalent) everywhere. That gets me USE=(pie) forced on which translates into --default-pie.
Don't go there just yet as it breaks all your static libs, so flipping the pie flag is not something to be done lightly.

Can you build gcc-7.2 with gcc-6.x?
The segfault is happening in gcc-7.1 while it builds gcc-7.2, so no surprises its repeatable. From a systems point of view, that's a good thing :)
The emitted code is not being run yet, so its unlikely gcc-7.2 is the root cause of the segfault. However, its source code could be triggering an issue in gcc-7.1.

I don't think it is an issue with gcc-7.1. Its either an issue with gcc-7.2 OR a more reliable way to trigger the Ryzen issue

This is what I have just completed

Quote:
GCC-7.1 (march=znver1) building GCC-7.1 (targeting march=znver1) PASS
GCC-7.1 (march=znver1) building GCC-7.2 (targeting march=znver1) FAIL
GCC-7.1 (march=znver1) building GCC-7.2 (targeting march=x86-64) PASS

gcc-config -l
[1] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-7.1.0 *
[2] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-7.2.0
gcc-config 2

gcc -v
gcc version 7.2.0 (Gentoo 7.2.0 p1.1)

# GCC-7.2 (march=x86-64) building GCC-7.2 (targeting march=x86-64) PASS
# GCC-7.2 (march=x86-64) building GCC-7.2 (targeting march=znver1) FAIL


GCC-7.2 will not build with a arch target of znver1.
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trippels
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 137
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

________________________

Last edited by trippels on Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaxbrat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 731
Location: DC Burbs

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:23 pm    Post subject: possible kernel gotcha Reply with quote

I was noticing fairly regular kernel hangs (about one a day) with this build. Things would lock up so tight, I couldn't even magic-sysreq-key to emergency sync and boot. On a hunch, I went back in and switched my processor type from athlon64/hammer/opteron/k8 to generic amd64 and rebuilt. That choice seemed to be too old to pull in the obsolete bulldozer instructions, but maybe gcc 6 was doing it anyway? I also saw 4.12.12 come in from the last update, so I made the change in there and switched from 4.13.1 to using it. So far so good. I even set up my two 4tb spinners as a btrfs mirror, ran bonnie++ on that and started installing a vm in it to take a look at Kali for work.

I'm going to gut swap another Piledriver box in the next day or so and take an image of this install to put on it as another 1700X. If that one seems stable, I have a couple of Ceph OSD daemons I will be running on it again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:10 pm    Post subject: Re: possible kernel gotcha Reply with quote

vaxbrat wrote:
I was noticing fairly regular kernel hangs (about one a day) with this build. Things would lock up so tight, I couldn't even magic-sysreq-key to emergency sync and boot. On a hunch, I went back in and switched my processor type from athlon64/hammer/opteron/k8 to generic amd64 and rebuilt. That choice seemed to be too old to pull in the obsolete bulldozer instructions, but maybe gcc 6 was doing it anyway? I also saw 4.12.12 come in from the last update, so I made the change in there and switched from 4.13.1 to using it. So far so good. I even set up my two 4tb spinners as a btrfs mirror, ran bonnie++ on that and started installing a vm in it to take a look at Kali for work.

I'm going to gut swap another Piledriver box in the next day or so and take an image of this install to put on it as another 1700X. If that one seems stable, I have a couple of Ceph OSD daemons I will be running on it again.
do you have RCU configured, especially CONFIG_RCU_NOCB_CPU
also do you have a BIOS option associated with Cstate... try turning that off
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaxbrat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 731
Location: DC Burbs

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:24 am    Post subject: I didn't even have expert config turned on Reply with quote

Looks like you need to turn on expert mode to see that RCU stuff. So I did that and then decided to choose the CONFIG_CLASSIC_SRCU just in case:

Before:

Code:
# grep RCU .config
# RCU Subsystem
CONFIG_PREEMPT_RCU=y
# CONFIG_RCU_EXPERT is not set
CONFIG_SRCU=y
CONFIG_TREE_SRCU=y
# CONFIG_TASKS_RCU is not set
CONFIG_RCU_STALL_COMMON=y
CONFIG_RCU_NEED_SEGCBLIST=y
CONFIG_TREE_RCU_TRACE=y
# RCU Debugging
# CONFIG_PROVE_RCU is not set
# CONFIG_SPARSE_RCU_POINTER is not set
# CONFIG_RCU_PERF_TEST is not set
# CONFIG_RCU_TORTURE_TEST is not set
CONFIG_RCU_CPU_STALL_TIMEOUT=21
CONFIG_RCU_TRACE=y
# CONFIG_RCU_EQS_DEBUG is not set


after

Code:
# grep RCU .config
# RCU Subsystem
CONFIG_PREEMPT_RCU=y
CONFIG_RCU_EXPERT=y
CONFIG_SRCU=y
CONFIG_CLASSIC_SRCU=y
# CONFIG_TASKS_RCU is not set
CONFIG_RCU_STALL_COMMON=y
CONFIG_RCU_NEED_SEGCBLIST=y
CONFIG_RCU_FANOUT=64
CONFIG_RCU_FANOUT_LEAF=16
# CONFIG_RCU_FAST_NO_HZ is not set
CONFIG_TREE_RCU_TRACE=y
# CONFIG_RCU_BOOST is not set
CONFIG_RCU_KTHREAD_PRIO=0
# CONFIG_RCU_NOCB_CPU is not set
# RCU Debugging
# CONFIG_PROVE_RCU is not set
# CONFIG_SPARSE_RCU_POINTER is not set
# CONFIG_RCU_PERF_TEST is not set
# CONFIG_RCU_TORTURE_TEST is not set
CONFIG_RCU_CPU_STALL_TIMEOUT=21
CONFIG_RCU_TRACE=y
# CONFIG_RCU_EQS_DEBUG is not set


I'll build with this and see how it goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaxbrat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 731
Location: DC Burbs

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:43 am    Post subject: disabled c6 state Reply with quote

When I poked around in the bios I saw c6 mode was enabled so I turned that off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7098

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another think i have note about the "ryzen gate", is that none report any mce errors on faulty ryzen.

So either nobody use ryzen mce feature, or worst, ryzen mce miserably fail also, which again expose another problem with ryzen.
# CONFIG_X86_MCE_AMD is not set
Anyone having it enable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn,

You expect something that is faulty, to work as designed, to detect that its faulty, when its faulty?
That's a definite maybe. :)

Don't expect too much of the MCE anywhere.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7098

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i expect too much from something that is suppose to report cpu errors?
a part of the cpu is faulty, but i don't expect the mce to be faulty too
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 431

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my ryzen history I had one mce error, I wrote it to some file, but its on disk I cannot access now, but it was like ( I googled it):
Quote:
[ 627.958024] mce: [Hardware Error]: Machine check events logged
[ 627.958027] [Hardware Error]: Corrected error, no action required.
[ 627.958034] [Hardware Error]: CPU:13 (17:1:1) MC3_STATUS[-|CE|MiscV|-|-|-|-|SyndV|-]: 0x9820000000000150
[ 627.958037] [Hardware Error]: IPID: 0x000300b000000000, Syndrome: 0x000000002a000503


For sure there was MCE errror and then that it was corrected and no action reuired.
Emerge was working then but it finished without error (Im sure of it)

About my rma: It seems package was delivered to AMD, AMD is silent for now.
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5673
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krinn wrote:
i expect too much from something that is suppose to report cpu errors?
a part of the cpu is faulty, but i don't expect the mce to be faulty too


The oxymoron of BIT (built in test) is it makes a system more unreliable ... If a test flags a fault is it because the test detected a fault or did the check fault
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7098

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mir3x wrote:
About my rma: It seems package was delivered to AMD, AMD is silent for now.

Another strange thing, why you rma with amd?
It would be faster and better for amd to rma with resellers and customers rma with them no?
I mean if you brought from amazon, amd should swap defective cpu with them, and you, swap it with them too no?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally got power and internet back on after Irma on Sept 18, so I requested an RMA using
the email form at: http://support.amd.com/en-us/contact/email-form

I filled out all the info on the page, and in the message field I wrote:
Quote:
Need RMA for Ryzen 1700 (UA 1707SUT). has segfaults, random reboots & lockups.
No thermal issues, 16GB G.Skill FlareX 3200Mhz (samsung B-Die) RAM.
ASrock x370 Gaming K4 MOBO. Multiboot system (two Gentoo testing installations).
Plus, Linux Mint, Arch, and ubuntus on different partitions, win7. I've run Gentoo tesing for 15 years exclusively on AMD systems. No bios update or setting have made any difference.

I've run extensive weeks-long informed testing on this system with no resolution for the problems. I'm requesting at least a week 30 RMA replacement. I have another idential Gentoo install on my previous AM3+ FX 8320 system, runs flawlessly.

Attached is a detailed summary of my extensive testing.

I also attached a more detailed 1 page PDF of my testing but so far haven't received any notification they ever got the email request (or the PDF details), and have heard nothing in 8 days now.

Is this pretty normal for requesting an AMD RMA, or should I complain and/or re-submit a new request? Maybe they are swamped with RMA's now that the word is out?

@Naib and all,
Thanks for the gcc-7.2 links and info. Didn't mean to clutter up the Ryzen thread, but since I have an identical Gentoo install on my old AM3+ FX8320 system and gcc-7.2.0 compiled and runs fine since it appeared in a @world update I figured my failures on the ryzen system were probably ryzen system related.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vaxbrat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 731
Location: DC Burbs

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:23 pm    Post subject: Doing another system build Reply with quote

Picked up another 1700x at the Microcenter store in Rockville MD and will use it with another 2x16 Corsair vengence 2666 and a Taichi mobo this time to do a gut swap with another fx-8350 box. This one is s/n 9gu8187070117 which is only about 40 away from my other chip assuming they don't play games with randomizing the serial numbers. The fab info on the chip is week 9 (UA 1709SUT) so maybe the people from AMD and Microcenter who might be monitoring Gentoo for Ryzen issues could get together and proactively swap out their inventory?

The changes I made to C6 state and RCU appear to have stopped all freezes since I haven't had one for a day or two now. After going through the thread on the AMD board, I'm going to tweak the SOC voltage the next time I'm poking around in there. I definitely will look at setting up the Taichi and making sure to update the firmware after getting the build together though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWIW, on page 108 over on https://community.amd.com/thread/215773?start=1605&tstart=0 scorpio810 posted this 0n Sept.22:

Quote:
Saw this in ChangeLog-4.13.3

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86_memory_segmentation

x86/switch_to/64: Rewrite FS/GS switching yet again to fix AMD CPUs

commit e137a4d8f4dd2e277e355495b6b2cb241a8693c3 upstream.

Switching FS and GS is a mess, and the current code is still subtly
wrong: it assumes that "Loading a nonzero value into FS sets the
index and base", which is false on AMD CPUs if the value being
loaded is 1, 2, or 3.

(The current code came from commit 3e2b68d752c9 ("x86/asm,
sched/x86: Rewrite the FS and GS context switch code"), which made
it better but didn't fully fix it.)

Rewrite it to be much simpler and more obviously correct. This
should fix it fully on AMD CPUs and shouldn't adversely affect
performance.

I read up some on this, but am unclear as to if it would be related to some of the problems being discussed here.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 18072

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 12:44 am    Post subject: Re: Doing another system build Reply with quote

vaxbrat wrote:
The fab info on the chip is week 9
That sucks, and suggests it will be a while before it will be "safe" to pick one up. I wonder if maybe some of the bigger online stores are moving parts more quickly.
_________________
Those who know what's best for us must rise and save us from ourselves.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 3 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum