Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] KDE Plasma 5 - problem with mount - polkit?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5423
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, that problem! Sorry, I'm already used to it so didn't think about that.

As far as I know, this is not some intentional change by upstream, it should behave the same but wasn't yet figured out why not...
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pistos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 159
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWIW, I don't see any checkboxes or anything like you guys are talking about. (But I solved my problem with polkit config; see above.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iandoug
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2005
Posts: 455
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pistos wrote:
FWIW, I don't see any checkboxes or anything like you guys are talking about. (But I solved my problem with polkit config; see above.)


The green tick on the right.

http://imgur.com/QZtrMXY

which leads to

http://imgur.com/srykAAk

Click that and it opens in Dolphin.

Cheers, Ian
_________________
Asus Sabertooth P990, AMD FX-8150, GeForce GTX 560, 16GB Ram | Asus M3A78 64, X2 6000+, PX9800 GT, 4GB Ram | Asus M4A77TD PRO, X2 245, HD4350, 4GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pistos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 159
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iandoug wrote:
The green tick on the right.

http://imgur.com/QZtrMXY

which leads to

http://imgur.com/srykAAk

Click that and it opens in Dolphin.

Okay, well, here's what I see with my particular KDE/Plasma theme:

http://pist0s.ca/plasma-device-notifier.png

so I assume that the "plug" icon on the right corresponds to your green checkmark. If I try to click that, it just gives me the same mounting error as before (after I comment out my polkit rules). If I reinstate my polkit rules (given above), then that plug icon acts like the "Open with File Manager" text on the left.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iandoug
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2005
Posts: 455
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess the different desktop themes are complicating this discussion :-)

Will fiddle with my settings later after work and see if I can reproduce your views.

Cheers, Ian
_________________
Asus Sabertooth P990, AMD FX-8150, GeForce GTX 560, 16GB Ram | Asus M3A78 64, X2 6000+, PX9800 GT, 4GB Ram | Asus M4A77TD PRO, X2 245, HD4350, 4GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pistos
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 159
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think the theme matters, but in case it does, I'm using:

* Oxygen for the Widget Style
* Seven Black for the Window Decorations
* Obsidian Coast (Sunset) for the Application Colour Scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iandoug
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2005
Posts: 455
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I set my desktop theme to Oxygen, and now when I hover over the tick mark, there is a popup telling me to click it to mount the flash drive.

Clicking it causes Dolphin to open.

I went back to Smoother 5, and the behaviour is different.. this time I did notice popup, but clicking the tick just gives the summary graph of the drive... it does not fire Dolphin.

I switched to Breeze desktop theme and same behaviour as Smoother 5, which is odd as Breeze is default for Plasma 5.

FWIW I'm on stable branch of Plasma.

I also recompiled kde-apps/kdebase-kioslaves last night which pushed the version from 15.08.1 to 15.08.3 (IIRC), I don't know if that had any effect.

Tried Air, same result. Went back to Oxygen, and now it also works like the others, and does not fire Dolphin until I click on the graph.

Conclusion: this subsystem is still buggy. :-)
_________________
Asus Sabertooth P990, AMD FX-8150, GeForce GTX 560, 16GB Ram | Asus M3A78 64, X2 6000+, PX9800 GT, 4GB Ram | Asus M4A77TD PRO, X2 245, HD4350, 4GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2437
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this thread just saved me some time :)

I have to agree with iandoug

Quote:
Sweet lord, what were the KDE devs thinking? This is bloody obtuse.


except iandoug used more temperate language than most would
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 1486
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/Europe

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I just tested this on new amd64 stable system and Plasma 5.5.5 (previously ~amd64 & Plasma 5.6.2), the same problem - no access to any memory sticks or cards for ordinary user - so doesn't matter you use amd 64 or ~amd64.

Is there any solution for Gentoo users without manually changing polkit files? I tested KDE Mint and Kubuntu and those systems works just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5423
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Xywa: Please specify what issue you have exactly. How do you mount your media, do you click on the green icon in the device notifier and it does not work? Have you finally fixed your consolekit session (I remember you had wrong session information in ck-list-sessions)?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 1486
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/Europe

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
@Xywa: Please specify what issue you have exactly. How do you mount your media, do you click on the green icon in the device notifier and it does not work?

Usually I click on KDE Device Notfier when it says (eg. new removable media), in old KDE I used to just click on that, so I could open a new folder with that new media (memory stick, memory card, etc). After moving into Plasma 5, that function for me (and looks for other people) doesn't work...

genstorm wrote:
Have you finally fixed your consolekit session (I remember you had wrong session information in ck-list-sessions)?

Previously I was trying 4 years old ~amd64, as on the paper everything looks fine. As nobody could help me (even people on KDE forum):
https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=225&t=131076
...I just gave up. Maybe (I thought, some old config or maybe something during migration), so now on other hard drive I set-up a mint fresh, this time stable amd64 with Plasma 5.5.5 (previously 5.6.2), and...

...The same problem.
Quote:
Could not mount following device:...
An unspecified error has occurred: Not authorized to perform operation

^^ I could make a photo if you wish.

Should I add myself to the console group? I am already in polkitd group as I thought it might help.

Code:
# /etc/init.d/consolekit start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                                                                              [ ok ]
 * Starting consolekit ...
 * start-stop-daemon: /usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon is already running
 * Failed to start consolekit                                                                                                                    [ !! ]
 * ERROR: consolekit failed to start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5423
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xywa wrote:
genstorm wrote:
@Xywa: Please specify what issue you have exactly. How do you mount your media, do you click on the green icon in the device notifier and it does not work?

Usually I click on KDE Device Notfier when it says (eg. new removable media), in old KDE I used to just click on that, so I could open a new folder with that new media (memory stick, memory card, etc). After moving into Plasma 5, that function for me (and looks for other people) doesn't work...

Yes, but this being a forum thread you could read the last few messages, does it work when you click on the green tick icon on the right?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 607
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iandoug wrote:
sergrusso wrote:
I have the same problem

I came across this on another forum

Quote:
When the pop-up notification comes up that says a device has been
plugged in, did you click on the checkmark on that notification? If you
click the device itself, you will get "permission denied". If you click
the checkmark, it work fine.


so when I click on the check mark I get a popup that asks me for my password and then it mounts the device.

I don't know if this will help anybody.


Sweet lord, what were the KDE devs thinking? This is bloody obtuse.

Confirmed working here : click the "tick", and THEN click the "device" ... it showed a small map of available space and space used on the device.
I did not get asked for my password. Possibly the whole "plugdev" thing affects that, but I never got asked in KDE4 either.

This is not a very obvious user interface change.... they should at least put a hover dialogue over the tick, and another over the rest of the field, telling what to do. And fix that useless error message.

Thanks a mill.

Cheers, Ian


Agreed! This is just RIDICULOUS and quite frankly p*ssed me off. Wasted an afternoon trying to sort this out and turns out to be a sh*tty UI design .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5423
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a bug, not intentional UI design.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 1486
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/Europe

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Xywa wrote:
genstorm wrote:
@Xywa: Please specify what issue you have exactly. How do you mount your media, do you click on the green icon in the device notifier and it does not work?

Usually I click on KDE Device Notfier when it says (eg. new removable media), in old KDE I used to just click on that, so I could open a new folder with that new media (memory stick, memory card, etc). After moving into Plasma 5, that function for me (and looks for other people) doesn't work...

Yes, but this being a forum thread you could read the last few messages, does it work when you click on the green tick icon on the right?


Many thanks!
After clicking this small thing:
http://s33.postimg.org/4afcprfnj/kde.jpg
KDE asked me for a root password and I could mount memory card!!!

I think previously it worked this way, I just clicked on that bigger part with icon and removable media sign (then system was asking me for a root password). Now when I click this way I have a message:
Quote:
Could not mount following device:...
An unspecified error has occurred: Not authorized to perform operation

but when I click on this small thing it works!!!

[SOLVED] for me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 607
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
It's a bug, not intentional UI design.

OK. My bad. LOL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ch64
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added the two files, Pistos told here, to the system.
That removes the 'An unknown error occured - NOT autorized...' - warning.
Maybe after a re- login btw. X restart it will work to manage the devices over the knotifier (?) I'll see.
But what I want to add here in this thread is:
On the (most stable) Kernel 3.16.1 I had before, it all worked nicely!
The problem, that I can't mount over the Human User Interface, (afaik; KDE) firstly came, when I updated to kernel 4.4.6!
Also I do still use the unmaintained KDE4 and not the Plasma5. There, I*ve heared of, strange behavior. So long. :)

Maybe that could help. :oops: 8O 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anton_kg
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Feb 2007
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you guys for the solution, it is definitely a bug that the device mounter is unable to mount it and you have to click on that little icon to call a dolphin.
The possible commit which introduced the bug (and this message) is below:
https://github.com/KDE/plasma-workspace/commit/1ed7209f08aa69cec7847c606da8a2fc091dc603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 5423
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not likely. The issue was present well before 5.6 already.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
feniksa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had the same problem. Missed rule for dbus. Fixed by creating required rule:

$ cat /etc/polkit-1/rules.d/51-kde5-device-mount.rules

Code:

polkit.addRule(function(action, subject) {
        if (action.id.indexOf("org.freedesktop.udisks2.") == 0 &&
        subject.isInGroup("users")) {
                return polkit.Result.YES;
        }
});


And restart dbus:
Code:
service dbus restart



And after this steps, I can mount/unmount media via KDE5 popup
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alikasundara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Nov 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks @feniksa, your solution worked for me.
_________________
alikasundara
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maxxim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pistos wrote:
I solved the problem [for my system]!

[...]

Same results if you make this file instead:

Code:
# /etc/polkit-1/rules.d/10-udisks.rules

polkit.addRule(function(action, subject) {
    if (action.id == "org.freedesktop.udisks2.filesystem-mount" && subject.isInGroup("plugdev")) {
        return "yes";
    }
});


feniksa wrote:
Had the same problem. Missed rule for dbus. Fixed by creating required rule:

$ cat /etc/polkit-1/rules.d/51-kde5-device-mount.rules

Code:

polkit.addRule(function(action, subject) {
        if (action.id.indexOf("org.freedesktop.udisks2.") == 0 &&
        subject.isInGroup("users")) {
                return polkit.Result.YES;
        }
});

[...]


I combined both your suggestions and added the result to the Gentoo Wiki:
Code:
# /etc/polkit-1/rules.d/10-udisks.rules

polkit.addRule(function(action, subject) {
   if (action.id.indexOf("org.freedesktop.udisks2.filesystem-mount") == 0 && subject.isInGroup("plugdev")) {
      return polkit.Result.YES;
   }
});


Many thanks, I've been trying to solve this for quite some time! Works beautifully!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salfter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my case, the problem was that I was trying to mount an exFAT filesystem, but didn't have sys-fs/fuse-exfat installed (I've only had this box dual-bootable (Gentoo and Win10) for maybe a month and have installed packages as I've needed them). The error message returned by KDE obscured the nature of the problem by making it look like some sort of permissions error; it should've said something about not having support for the filesystem on the device. Once fuse-exfat was installed, it worked like a champ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum