Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Help installing on AMD64
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
muthax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrisdupre wrote:
Thanks got it downloading now. I hope it works! Think you can help me get Savage to work? I would greatly appreciate it! I got it on cd-rom.

Sure. But first of all what's the problems? Doesn't it install or run? If it's on the cd it's likely to be 32bit. Have you checked with the game publisher to see if they have a 64bit linux client?
I can show you how to compile in 32 bit but if the game has already a client I don't know where the problem is. What error does it give?

Anyway to compile in 32 bit you need all the emul libs, base and x, then you add multilib to your USE flag in /etc/make.conf like this:

# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically built this stage
CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe"
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
USE="gtk2 qt alsa gnome multilib"
CXXFLAGS="$CFLAGS"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://mirrors.sec.informatik.tu-darmstadt.de/gentoo"
PORTAGE_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"

Now you emerge gcc and wait.

then you go in the ebuild files dir, usually under /var/tmp/portage
you go into dir work and type:

CC="gcc -m32" ./configure

followed by any switch you might want

if this goes fine without error then you type:
make
and then if even this is fine :

make install

32 bit binaries get installed in /usr/local/bin and I suppose libraries too

lemme know if this helps

ps
you can even download binaries from the web, in .tgz format, unpack them and put the binaries under /usr/local/bin/ .
I did it with Transgaming Winex3 and it worked!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my problem with americas-army:
root@chris lib # ACCEPT_KEYWORD="~amd64" emerge /usr/portage/games-fps/americas-army/americas-army-200a.ebuild
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 1) games-fps/americas-army-200a to /
>>> md5 src_uri ;-) armyops200-lnx.run
>>> md5 src_uri ;-) armyops-lnx-patch-200to200a.tar.bz2
* The installed game takes about 1.6GB of space when installed and 2.4GB of space in /var/tmp to build!
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking armyops-lnx-patch-200to200a.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/americas-army-200a/work
>>> Unpacking armyops200-lnx.run to /var/tmp/portage/americas-army-200a/work
>>> Unpacking armyops-lnx-patch-200to200a.run to /var/tmp/portage/americas-army-200a/work
>>> Source unpacked.

>>> Install americas-army-200a into /var/tmp/portage/americas-army-200a/image/ category games-fps
* This will take a while ... go get a pizza or something
>>> dobin: making armyops executable...
bin/Linux/x86/loki_patch: error while loading shared libraries: /lib/libsandbox.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

!!! ERROR: games-fps/americas-army-200a failed.
!!! Function src_install, Line 60, Exitcode 127
!!! patching

Thank You for the info I will do exactly as you say and see if I can get this thing working. You have been very helpful.

yes I have all emul-linux-x86-xlibs, baselibs,gtklibs
yes I have multilib in /etc/make.conf
USE="multilib gnome gtk2 -kde -qt"
yes I emerged gcc with USE=multilib

Thank You very much for the responses.

Sorry I took so long to respond.

P.S. - I went to the specified directory /var/tmp/portage/etc..., but I didn't find a ./configure under the work directory?

I'm trying with no luck, oh well been thinking about doing a gentoo-sources install on my other HD and try to get a pure 32bit environment working. I heard there hasn't been much luck with the 2.4 kernel and AGPGART, but what other choice do I have?

Do you know of any other kernal besides the vanilla kernel for 2.4 gentoo for the Athlon64?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ballyn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2003
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well,

qpkg -f /lib/libsandbox.so on my box tells me that file is owned by portage... so do you have a /lib/libsandbox.so on your machine? What's the output of:

ldd /lib/libsandbox.so

You might try re-emerging portage as well...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

output:
root@chris chris # ldd /lib/libsandbox.so
libdl.so.2 => /lib/libdl.so.2 (0x0000002a9566d000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x0000002a95771000)
/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 => /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x000000552aaaa000)

So yes I do have libsandbox.so? I have no clue 8O

emerging portage right now

I tried to do a stage3 athlonXP install with gentoo-sources. NO LUCK.
memory corruption, only 2.6 works on this system
And I will NOT put WIN XP on this box!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zendron
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jul 2002
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, heard that libsandbox is broken on amd64, IIRC.
Try FEATURES="-sandbox", of your own risk!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got this error:
sh ./armyops
Xlib: extension "XiG-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD" missing on display ":0.0".
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
GL_EXT_bgra not supported - bailing out.

History:

Exiting due to error

any help?
8O
found out it is part of openGL extentions: line 00933-00936
Can I delete this line of code? If so how, I think I can get around Xlib,
I hope I don't have to re-compile my kernel with DRI support, how can I
get around these lines?

/var/log/XFree86.0.log:
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Failed to verify AGP usage
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1280x1024"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Using the NVIDIA 2D acceleration architecture
(==) NVIDIA(0): Backing store disabled
(==) NVIDIA(0): Silken mouse enabled
(II) Loading extension NV-GLX
(II) Loading extension NV-CONTROL
(==) RandR enabled
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM

could this be my problem?

I have Option "NvAGP" "1"

I think this is the bulk of my problems with 3d games :x


Last edited by chrisdupre on Tue Jan 20, 2004 12:40 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
windex82
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrisdupre wrote:

And I will NOT put WIN XP on this box!


just an offtopic side note:
mocorosoft _does_ have a free beta download of their amd64 version of windows 2003 server; i have it downloaded, but havn't got any cds to put it on. I grabbed it because 2003 is the only MS OS that i havnt "played" with yet, even though I dont use their OS I like to know more about it the the supposed gurus around here while never trully using it ;)

Yeah, yeah I know this is a linux forum, and I trully hate MS as much as the next guy, but its a free download and how often do you really get a chance to play with a MS operating system for free? Unless your enrolled in all there crap, but then your likly already using their products and probably actually like their trash ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
muthax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

windex82 wrote:
chrisdupre wrote:

And I will NOT put WIN XP on this box!


just an offtopic side note:
mocorosoft _does_ have a free beta download of their amd64 version of windows 2003 server; i have it downloaded, but havn't got any cds to put it on. I grabbed it because 2003 is the only MS OS that i havnt "played" with yet, even though I dont use their OS I like to know more about it the the supposed gurus around here while never trully using it ;)

Yeah, yeah I know this is a linux forum, and I trully hate MS as much as the next guy, but its a free download and how often do you really get a chance to play with a MS operating system for free? Unless your enrolled in all there crap, but then your likly already using their products and probably actually like their trash ;)


Yeah it will install but not if you have a SATA drive for boot disk, because you will need to provide drivers for the SATA controller by pressing F6 and there is no drivers for 64-bit round at least I haven't found any for the VIA chipset on Asus K8v deluxe. Also nor winxp or win2k 2003 could install drivers for my two 3com cards, the gigabit ethernet on board (that I could understand as it is very recent) or (shocking!!) a bog standard 3c509 tx, the classic "vortex" driver in linux.

without it i can't get to the internet as i am on 10 mbit fiber.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
muthax
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ofr course I am talking bout Win XP 64-bit (the latest build) and 2k3 64-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

P.S. - Linux is doing well in the movie industry thanks to Robin Rowe.
www.movieeditor.com go check it out!! :D

muthax thanks for your help dude, at least I can say I tried!!


Last edited by chrisdupre on Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:26 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ballyn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2003
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oooookay then...

So, how did you get AA running? With the -sandbox option?

I moved the stuff myself, but I'm getting the exact same error. I did finally get all the AGP stuff running, but had to go to gentoo-dev-sources to do that (what's your /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status say?). Unfortunately, the silicon image driver is pretty much broken in this kernel.

At this point I might just give up and wait for the 64-bit version to be released (which should be soon, hopefully).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I might wait for the 64bit version also.

Good News: I might be able to get gentoo linux running using the livecd-x86-2.6 version kernel with CFLAGS set to -march=athlon-xp -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer and CHOST set to i686-gnu-linux. If this works out I will hopefully be able to run all the 32bit apps like a normal athlonxp :wink:

I will let you know how it turns out, already got the system booting properly. If you do this be sure to put everything in the kernel and not as modules. Having problems with 8139too mii ethernet at the moment, but will get it working later. I had to stop installing b/c I had to goto work. As soon as I get this system going I will respond. If everything runs smooth I will try to get americas army working, then Savage. This system should work with the kernel configured as an athlonxp. I have to reconfigure the kernel and put all the modules as built in the kernel. It doesn't want to load the modules at boot up so I have to put them in the kernel.

Good Luck,
Chris Dupre'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Athlon64 gentoo linux in pure 32bit. Plays all games perfectly. Problem solved!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PhanLord
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 1:52 am    Post subject: Athlon64 Reply with quote

Could it be possible to install gentoo regulary as 32bit and then after all this mess with clears up just rebuild (not reinstall) the system to 64bit with multilib support?
IM planning to get myself a new machine and would like it to be an Athlon64 however all that 32bit compiles to be done out of portage tree kind of scares me of from 64bit. I would like for portage to handle 32bit package isntalaltion as any other package. si ti can be upgraded removed easily
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think you can do that but I'm not sure?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Catach
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 268
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrisdupre,
you have successfully compiled gentoo linux with athlonxp live cds on an amd64? Thats good news for me as my system at the moment cant compile a singe thing. If i can't fix it i'll move back to athlonxp discs.
_________________
Zak: Luke's making a 3D interface for Linux"
Jon G: "Yeah, Luke's making a 3D user interface with Logowriter"
Jon H: "He's only got 99 shapes to work with"
Jon G: "And they're all turtles."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can compile both 64bit and 32bit. Do as follows.
32bit system: livecd=gentoo-2004.0-x86-20040204.iso
Actually I used gentoo-2004.0-x86-20040128.iso, try both and see which one you like better. It was very easy and little to no bumbs. Use nvidia-glx 5328 and kernel 5328 and I have had no problemd with both. Search chrisdupre and you will see how I installed my 32bit system.

Search the forums. There is plenty of good advice in the forums. Use grub and not grub-static.
Also use ext3 not reiserfs, I don't know if reiserfs works or not, but I used ext3. My system runs VERY WELL, just like AthlonXP 3200+, but better. UT2004 is going to be 64bit. I use 3 hard drives(3 different OS's)

Good Luck,
Chris Dupre

P.S. - If you need any help I'm more than willing to help out. ALL programs run perfect in 32bit mode also. ALL!!!
:mrgreen:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Freespirit
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2003
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

windex82:

Your first post is describing the excact problems I'm having! I was thinking it might be my Ram, but i have winxp (32 bit) installed on the system, and it runs perfectly stable!!???

I have 2 sticks of no name cheapo ram!

Does anybody have an idea hov to definetly test the ram?

Thanks! :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Freespirit wrote:
windex82:

Your first post is describing the excact problems I'm having! I was thinking it might be my Ram, but i have winxp (32 bit) installed on the system, and it runs perfectly stable!!???

I have 2 sticks of no name cheapo ram!

Does anybody have an idea hov to definetly test the ram?

Thanks! :-)

same problem here... i've upgraded my memory recently to DDR400 RAM (twin mos = brand) and since that upgrade i never knew if the compile would finish or not... i've tested my memory with a windows boot disk and got no errors... so i'm not sure who to blame... memory or Gentoo... there's a version of memtest86 out there with an amd64-patch... just don't know where to get it...
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Freespirit
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2003
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

J.M.I.T:

I found the memtest86+ program (dont remember link, but goggle memtest86 + amd64 did the trick...)

It found tons of memmory errors!

After moving things around a bit I discovered that placing one of my ram sticks (either one) in ram slot 2 and leaving the other out is perfectly stable!!??

Any other configuration causes errors!

This leads me to belive that the problem is an incompatibility between mobo and ram sticks!

I will be trading in my sticks for some quality brand thats certified to work with my K8V mobo!


Just for a final test, I'm right now compiling a lot of stuff that failed with both ramstick installed! GCC 3.3 which failed misserably yesterday several times just compiled flawlessly and Xfree is almost done now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TucDemonic
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

J.M.I.T. wrote:

same problem here... i've upgraded my memory recently to DDR400 RAM (twin mos = brand) and since that upgrade i never knew if the compile would finish or not... i've tested my memory with a windows boot disk and got no errors... so i'm not sure who to blame... memory or Gentoo... there's a version of memtest86 out there with an amd64-patch... just don't know where to get it...


Windows xp will skip over most memory errors as i have found being the case in several of my machines, it is only when you use linux that you start having the problem. you need to probably get memtest86+ (yes the + was meant to be there) and tell it to do all tests by hitting c 2 3, you will probably find quite a few errors or even 3-4 errors by the time it completes its first pass (which depending on the system can be 12 - 16 hours later.

All Hail King of the LOOSERS!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TucDemonic
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Freespirit wrote:
J.M.I.T:


This leads me to belive that the problem is an incompatibility between mobo and ram sticks!



Your MB is probably not 100% of the issue now that the memory controler is built in to the CPU it adds another possible issue into the mix. though the issue with the second ram slot might be a MB issue and not a combatability issue

All Hail King of the LOOSERS!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok... i found the problem... (at least for me)... i had to increase the DDR-voltage in the BIOS for the RAM to work reliably. I've tested several settings with memtest86+ to be sure that no errors occur anymore... now everything compiles fine
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Freespirit
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2003
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

J.M.I.T:

What MB do you have?

I have an Asus K8V-deluxe and I am wondering if increasing the voltage might work for me too..... I'm also seriously considering trying some brand name ram on my MB's approved list...


BTW. With just the one stick in the second ram slot, all the strange compile failures are gone, so it was definetely and issue with the memory!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J.M.I.T.
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Jan 2003
Posts: 481
Location: München, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Freespirit wrote:
J.M.I.T:

What MB do you have?

I have an Asus K8V-deluxe and I am wondering if increasing the voltage might work for me too..... I'm also seriously considering trying some brand name ram on my MB's approved list...


BTW. With just the one stick in the second ram slot, all the strange compile failures are gone, so it was definetely and issue with the memory!

I'm using an Asus K8V Deluxe too... somehow i've got the feeling that Asus was very conservative with the voltage settings... i've set the DDR-voltage to its maximum and the system works more stable than ever.... i'm not sure whether brand name RAM would bring much more stability... i'm using TwinMos RAM and am very disappointed by it...
_________________
Get a life...
Code:
:(){ :|:& };:
Use at own risk...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum