Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]No screens found(EE)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

Every user can have their own .xinitrc file so that startx does whatever the logged in user wants.
Gnome, KDE, twm, xfce ...

.xinitrc goes into /home/<user>/

Your 95-nvidia-settings is not being used. Its OK.

"kde not work" is not useful for helping fix it.
You need to tell what happens.
You need to tell error messages, if there are some.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i copied .xinitrc in /home/"user"/ folder and erase to / folder, and startx as user. now i have black screen and the monitor led flashes...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

That suggests that KDE may not be installed or that KDE is trying to run your display at a resolution that it does not support.
That twm does not appear shows that your .xintrc is in the right place.

Check that KDE is installed.
Code:
emerge -pv kde-meta


There must be no packages with [ebuild N ] in front of the names. That means its new and has never been installed.

Pastebin your Xorg.0.log in case there is something there.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks a lot Neddy... there are 76 package with [ebuild N]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

You have a large part of KDE missing then :)
To continue with KDE, you need to install them.

Then try startx again.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok... i'll make root #emerge --ask kde-apps/kde-meta
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with this command it response: there are no ebuilds to satisfy kde-apps/kde-meta
could i install kdebase-meta?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

I'm not a KDE user. kde-meta is all of KDE. kdebase-meta is something less but I would expect it to provide a working KDE.

This wiki page tells about KDE.

Following that page
Check your profile.
Check your services - you must have dbus
We know the X Server works
emerge kde-apps/kdebase-meta will get you a working KDE. You can add to it later
emerge kde-base/kdebase-startkde, whic you already have, provides the startkde script and not much else.

emerge kde-apps/kdebase-meta will work but again, there should be no [ebuild N ] packages or you don't have enough of KDE installed to work.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok... thanks very very much and excuse me for my inexperience. now i read well a guide and try.

soon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At now, with command "emerge -pv kde-meta" remain 3 packages not buil, but if i emerge this 3 packages exit "cmake error", then i'm updating my portage tree and system:
1) emerge-webrsync
2) emerge --update --deep --with-bdeps=y @world

and see later if the error will exit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No way... these 3 packages not emerge. (cmake error).. but if i equally type startx the monitor goes to standby. and the processor runs... i think that kde environment is starting well and that the problem is in monitor. In fact, the monitor is collegate to pc with a DVI adapter (my nvidia card has a DVI attacch). Now i will show at kernel config if i find some option for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

Post your Xorg.0.log so we can see what Xorg did when it started.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi... My pc has 1 hd with Windows. This Hd (sda) is damaged (it has damaged about a month ago), so I have decided to install gentoo in a second hd (sdb). Today pc not boot well and I disconnect windows hd (sda), then pc reboot well. But second hd now is sda (not sdb as is configured grub), and when I rebuild kernel, grub not work well. If I reinstall grub the error is that in sda there also is a boot loader. Now I have hardware problem with my old pc. Tomorrow I will try with gentoo live CD , but the problem is that if I reconnect first hard disk, pc not boot. If I will resolve hardware problem ok... If not I don't need reinstall all in this computer , then I will buy a new pc and I will install gentoo here.
I'll inform you.
Thank you very much for your precious help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!!!!!!
I DID IT!!! Now i am writing from my new Gentoo environment
Finally, with a bit of hardware problems, I DID IT!!!
I changed for a 5 time kernel, with * in framebuffer (but not in Nvidia fb support), then i configured package.use (for install nvidia drivers 304.131 version) and install video driver nvidia... and now it works.
I am very happy.
Thank you for helping me!!!

Soon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7167

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx wrote:
I DID IT!!! Now i am writing from my new Gentoo environment
Finally, with a bit of hardware problems, I DID IT!!!

No reinstall, trying to understand the errors, then fix the errors : congratulation, you're now a real gentoo user :)
After fixing some few more you'll be able to help others here, and you'll see you'll be able to help other non gentoo but linux users as well.
After fixing and helping a lot, but really a lot more errors, you may develop some magical skills, which might lead you to the title of "NeddySeagoon" (yeah it's not his name, it's a title).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you... i am very happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

Well done! That's the hard bit over.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy, you helped me so much and i'm grateful.
I'll have certainly other problems, but, so there are you... :-))

Soon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi to all... point of the situation.
I installed right nvidia drivers (legacy version 304.131) recompiling kernel for umpteenth time, and select it (select opengl set nvidia) and it works so well at 1280 x 1024 resolution, then i installed Cube desktop and it is very beautiful effect. Finally i installed "Conky" with total transparence.
Now i must install italian keyboard (because now i have us keyboard), a printer, and i must create a normal user for enter in a graphical kde environment... i created some users but at startx not work in a graphical environment (only root work in Kde with nvidia driver). I must find out the soluti

Bye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43754
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

For startx, each user has their own .xinitrc
You must set that, or that user will get twm, which we used or testing.

For an Italian keyboard, you need a Section "InputDevice"

Code:
Section "InputDevice"

     Identifier  "Keyboard1"
     Driver      "evdev"

     Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
     Option "xkblayout" "gb"

# comment out the next line if you don't have a dvorak keyboard
     Option "xkbvariant" "dvorak"

     Option "XkbRules"  "xorg"
     Option "XkbModel"  "pc105"
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
     Option "XkbOptions"  "ctrl:swapcaps"
EndSection


That sets a dvorak UK keyboard but you get the idea. Read
Code:
man xorg.conf
the InputDevice part.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi and thanks... i'll try it. It should not be difficult.

This is my actual desktop:

http://wstaw.org/m/2016/01/30/snapshot2.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi... for .xinitrc users it's ok, but for italian ("it") keyboard i'm not able to configure it.
In xorg.conf i set evdev driver and i set "Option "xkblayout" "it"", but it not changed.
In man xorg.conf i read the InputDevice part but I did not understand what I have to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For italian keyboard I emerged "l10n" and all KDE is transormed in italian language but not keyboards... after i emerged "lxde-base/lxpanel" and then i run "setxkbmap -query": the result is that in keyboard there was "us", but in my xorg.conf there is "it"... then i run "setxkbmap it" and finally the keyboard is in italian.
But at reboot keyboard is american again.
How can i set italian keyboard also at boot?
Must i create 10-keyboard.conf in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/? (this file there isn't now). Or xorg.conf has highest priority and does't help create it?

Thanks for attention
Bye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2659

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx wrote:
Must i create 10-keyboard.conf in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/? (this file there isn't now). Or xorg.conf has highest priority and does't help create it?

xorg.conf is old style and has been deprecated in favour of files in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ directory.
If you want to override the xorg defaults that directory is the place where to go. Here is what I'm using for German xorg keyboard layout:
Code:
$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/keyboard_DE.conf
#
# Set keyboard layout DE generally
#

Section "InputClass"
        Identifier "evdev keyboard catchall"
        MatchIsKeyboard "on"
        MatchDevicePath "/dev/input/event*"
        Driver "evdev"
        Option "XkbLayout" "de"

        # https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=138320
        Option "XkbOptions" "compose:ralt, caps:escape, terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
EndSection

And for console keymap have a look into your /etc/conf.d/keymaps file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you... i'll try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum