Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Block device with GPT - accessing partitions
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
manwe_
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 632
Location: Kraków/Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:14 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Block device with GPT - accessing partitions Reply with quote

Hi *.

I have SSD drive [/dev/sdb] with one partition [/dev/sdb1]. This partition is LUKS-crypted. While decrypted, it's mapped to device /dev/mapper/ntfs, which then is passed to Qemu for Windows10 virtual machine [-drive format=raw,file=/dev/mapper/ntfs,...]. On that drive Windows created GPT with few partitions, including main one with all the data.

My question is, how can I force Gentoo to read partition table on that /dev/mapper/ntfs and create "sub-devices". Somethin like /dev/mapper/ntfs1, ntfs2, etc. What for? I'd like to be able sometimes to mount that main windows partition with ntfs3g and access some files.


Last edited by manwe_ on Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:12 pm    Post subject: Re: Block device with GPT - accessing partitions Reply with quote

manwe_ wrote:
My question is, how can I force Gentoo to read partition table on that /dev/mapper/ntfs and create "sub-devices". Somethin like /dev/mapper/ntfs1, ntfs2, etc. What for? I'd like to be able sometimes to mount that main windows partition with ntfs3g and access some files.

manwe_ ... /dev/mapper/ntfs is a block device, so you could use a loop, and have losetup '-P,--partscan' provide the partition table ... you would then mount these onto /mnt/* or what-have-you. See: man mount | less -p '^THE LOOP DEVICE' and 'man losetup'.

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manwe_
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 632
Location: Kraków/Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, thanks, we're getting somewhere.

Code:
# losetup -f --show -P /dev/mapper/ntfs
/dev/loop0

# ls -l /dev/loop0*
brw-rw---- 1 root disk   7, 0 12-06 20:48 /dev/loop0
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 259, 0 12-06 20:48 /dev/loop0p1


So there is a partition, but only one. Should be 4.

Code:
Disk /dev/loop0: 119.2 GiB, 128032530432 bytes, 250063536 sectors
Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disklabel type: gpt
Disk identifier: 21333FDF-2F72-47BF-B849-014B4CAC368E

Device         Start       End   Sectors   Size Type
/dev/loop0p1    2048    923647    921600   450M Windows recovery environment
/dev/loop0p2  923648   1126399    202752    99M EFI System
/dev/loop0p3 1126400   1159167     32768    16M Microsoft reserved
/dev/loop0p4 1159168 250062847 248903680 118.7G Microsoft basic data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54232
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manwe_,

I bet /dev/loop0p1 is the protective MSDOS partition.
I would guess that -P does not find the GPT table.

There is another way. You know the start addresses of the partitions
Code:
Device         Start     
/dev/loop0p1    2048
/dev/loop0p2  923648
/dev/loop0p3 1126400
/dev/loop0p4 1159168


You can mount them with the offset= option. Convert the above block addresses to bytes by multiplying by 512.
Code:
mount -t <FSTYPE> -o ro,offset=X /dev//mapper/ntfs /mnt/<someplace>
for a read only mount.
Rinse and repeat for various values of X and <someplace>
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6227
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manwe_ wrote:
So there is a partition, but only one. Should be 4.

manwe_ ... ummmm, not sure why that would be the case, I might speculate that an --offset is required, try setting LOOPDEV_DEBUG=all and see if this provides some clue. You might also search for examples using the search terms 'losetup, gpt, loop0p1, etc'. Sorry, not something I've done for a windows image, so there may be something I'm not aware of ITR.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manwe_
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 632
Location: Kraków/Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
You can mount them with the offset= option. Convert the above block addresses to bytes by multiplying by 512.


Works like a charm. Thanks a lot :) It's a pity though, that --partscan does not support GPT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54232
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

manwe_,

You can add entries to fstab if you wish, with the noauto option, so you need to use the lazy form of mount to mount those partition without remembering the offset values.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum