Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gnome compile error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 5:40 am    Post subject: Gnome compile error Reply with quote

After listening to my Ross 150 growl continuously for over a week, im getting frustrated. My base system seems to have installed just fine, no visible problems. I went to emerge gnome, and added a few more days to the install time. Finally it finished, but with with errors. That last few lines are

Code:

cc1: Cannot allocate 427032584 bytes after allocating 13028064 bytes
{standard input}: Assembler messages:
{standard input}:244: Error: symbol 'P' is already defined
{standard input}:250: Error: symbol 'P' is already defined
{standard input}:257: Error: symbol 'P' is already defined
make[2]: *** [nautilus-undo-context.lo] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/var/tmp/portage/nautilus-2.4.1-r2/work/nautilus-2.4.1/libnautilus-private'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/var/tmp/portage/nautilus-2.4.1-r2/work/nautilus-2.4.1'
make: *** [all-recursive-am] Error 2

!!! ERROR: gnome-base/nautilus-2.4.1-r2 failed.
!!! Function gnome2_src_compile, Line 39, Exitcode 2
!!! compile failure


Im sure I could go look in those temp directories to find some good info, but I think the last line tells me the jist of things. Can anyone decipher that and tell me why it failed? Is it a simple fix do you think, or are there deeper issues lurking? Would appreciate the help. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To make matters a little harder, my system doesnt seem to boot now. printenv shows 'disk' as my boot device. My image label is gentoo, but i cant boot to my new install. My error message is:

Code:

<#0> ok boot gentoo
Boot device: /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0 File and args:

Can't open boot device

<#0> ok


sda1 is my boot, is that string wrong with the sd@3 statement? Or is that something else? Would appreciate the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spam_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 105
Location: /dev/null

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Finally it finished, but with with errors. That last few lines are

Code:

cc1: Cannot allocate 427032584 bytes after allocating 13028064 bytes
...



Looks to me like you ran out of memory somehow. How much RAM and swap do you have? Those numbers are awful big looking... ~420MB?!

Quote:
My error message is:

Code:

<#0> ok boot gentoo
Boot device: /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0 File and args:

Can't open boot device

<#0> ok


sda1 is my boot, is that string wrong with the sd@3 statement? Or is that something else? Would appreciate the help.


Since this is a Ross 150, it sounds like you're using a SS10 or SS20. I know some of the earlier Sparcs use SCSI ID 3 instead of 0 for the main HDD, so I suspect the sd@3,0 is correct (I know I saw this setup on an IPC).
You can always try this to try SCSI ID 0 (IIRC):
Code:

boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@0,0


I have to ask this dumb and obvious question though: Did you install SILO? If not go boot the LiveCD, mount your partitions, and do it.

Beyond that I have no idea. Booting the LiveCD and chrooting in to your install should give you back use of the system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

spam_ wrote:
Looks to me like you ran out of memory somehow. How much RAM and swap do you have? Those numbers are awful big looking... ~420MB?!


It has 256mb of ram, and I set my swap at 512mb

spam_ wrote:
Since this is a Ross 150, it sounds like you're using a SS10 or SS20. I know some of the earlier Sparcs use SCSI ID 3 instead of 0 for the main HDD, so I suspect the sd@3,0 is correct (I know I saw this setup on an IPC).
You can always try this to try SCSI ID 0 (IIRC):
Code:

boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@0,0


I will give that a shot when i get home in a few hours.

spam_ wrote:
I have to ask this dumb and obvious question though: Did you install SILO? If not go boot the LiveCD, mount your partitions, and do it.

Beyond that I have no idea. Booting the LiveCD and chrooting in to your install should give you back use of the system.


Yep, I got SILO installed, and got no errors running it. And its copied to where its supposed to be. I too wondered why gnome seemed so big. I think maybe its because of the dependencies? X, etc?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stonent
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 1139
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Add the letter that would correspond with your partition, such as sda1:
Code:
boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0:a

sda2:
Code:
boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0:b

sda3:
Code:
boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0:c

sda4:
Code:
boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0:d

_________________
Inspiron 4100 & Sun UltraAXe
Portage on Solaris|Dell Laptop Hacks
The way you feel about organized religion is the same way I feel about organized socialism.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I just got home and turned it back on. From the prompt
Code:
boot /iommu/sbus/espdma@f,400000/esp@f,800000/sd@3,0:a

this got me into my install. Well almost...

It hangs at "Mounting proc at /proc..."

:?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stonent
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 1139
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you able to boot in single user mode?
_________________
Inspiron 4100 & Sun UltraAXe
Portage on Solaris|Dell Laptop Hacks
The way you feel about organized religion is the same way I feel about organized socialism.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
verruckt
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Sep 2003
Posts: 169
Location: missing Hörvelsingen...

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stonent wrote:
Are you able to boot in single user mode?


I hate to sound like an idiot, but im not sure how to do that. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stonent
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 1139
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

add the word single to your silo command

SILO: gentoo single
or
SILO: linux single

(I think you can hit tab for a list of what to boot, it may be something other than linux or gentoo, but single goes after it)
_________________
Inspiron 4100 & Sun UltraAXe
Portage on Solaris|Dell Laptop Hacks
The way you feel about organized religion is the same way I feel about organized socialism.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum