Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE SC4, QT5, KDE-apps 15.0.8 and KDE Frameworks 5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jon Wilder
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 98
Location: Fresno CA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 3:14 pm    Post subject: KDE SC4, QT5, KDE-apps 15.0.8 and KDE Frameworks 5 Reply with quote

Are these things fully compatible? Reason being is that I have tried in vain to disable QT5 completely, yet emerge -auND @world still continues to pull in QTCore-5.4.2, KDE Frameworks 5 and KDE-Apps-15.08. Also, it seems to want to update all of my kde-apps packages to the 15.08 version.

I'm currently running KDE SC4. I did try Plasma 5 via the overlay but it was just too unstable for me, so I went back to SC4. I was on the plasma profile when I upgraded to Plasma 5 but I'm currently on the desktop/kde profile as well. When switching profiles, I unmerged the plasma-desktop meta package and ran a --depclean as well.

I've tried placing -qt5 in my make.conf USE flags as well as getting rid of anything calling for qt5 in my package.use file, but then Portage complains that certain apps must have qt5 support. Here are the following apps -

media-libs/phonon
media-libs/phonon-vlc
dev-libs/libdbusmenu-qt
sys-auth/polkit-qt
app-text/poppler

I've also removed the overlay from the system and I've also attempted to unmerge Frameworks 5, but to no avail.

Can someone shed some light on this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7103
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're accepting ~amd64 keyword, there are already other packages, outside of kde-apps/, that are going to pull in qt5. There only is a use flag if it's optional, so just setting -qt5 in make.conf is not enough to keep it off the system.

If you want to avoid updating to "kde-apps/*:5", then put exactly that into your package.mask. Then deal with the remaining bits that might be pulling in kde-frameworks.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks genstorm,
I had the same problem as Jon Wilders.
In package.mask I already had "kde-frameworks/*".
Adding "kde-apps/*:5" I could upgrade w/o problem.
Thanks,
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidbrooke
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2015
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There was a recent thread about this:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1028648.html
Basically use the following in package.mask to maintain KDE4:
Code:
kde-apps/*:5
kde-plasma/*
kde-frameworks/*

I have used it and it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jon Wilder
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 98
Location: Fresno CA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all of the responses. Yes I am running ~amd64 (the new de facto stable tree lol).

I'm thinking I'll keep things the way they are. So far, the only 15.08.0 package I'm having trouble with is Dolphin, which doesn't want to build due to the absence of a required package. Interesting thing is the "required" package it says is missing is KF5, yet there's no package I can find that is simply called KF5 (as it appears to me KF5 is a package category and not a package within itself).

So for now I masked >=kde-apps/dolphin-15.08.0 and emerge pulls in kde-apps/dolphin-4.1.3, which builds and works perfectly fine.

Everything else that is KF5-based all seems to work perfectly under KDE SC4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7103
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jon Wilder wrote:
Yes I am running ~amd64 (the new de facto stable tree lol).

What does that mean exactly?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jon Wilder
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 98
Location: Fresno CA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Jon Wilder wrote:
Yes I am running ~amd64 (the new de facto stable tree lol).

What does that mean exactly?


Was taken from the hilarious article on Gentoo from the Uncyclopedia website -

Quote:
After the separate Stable and Unstable branches were created, every user switched immediately to Unstable which became the new de-facto Stable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum