Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Xorg issues - not starting? What am I missing?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:05 pm    Post subject: Xorg issues - not starting? What am I missing? Reply with quote

Hey Gentoo folks! I've been able to get my Gentoo installation up and running, but when I try to run startx I get a bunch of errors:

Code:
(EE) Failed to load module "modesetting" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "fbdev" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "vesa" (module does not exist, 0)


I've told it to load the Radeon driver, and it does:
Code:
(II) RADEON: Driver for ATI Radeon chipsets:
        ATI Radeon Mobility X600 (M24) 3150 (PCIE), ATI FireMV 2400 (PCI),
        ATI Radeon Mobility X300 (M24) 3152 (PCIE),
        ATI FireGL M24 GL 3154 (PCIE), ATI FireMV 2400 3155 (PCI),
        ATI Radeon X600 (RV380) 3E50 (PCIE),
        ATI FireGL V3200 (RV380) 3E54 (PCIE), ATI Radeon IGP320 (A3) 4136,
        ATI Radeon IGP330/340/350 (A4) 4137, ATI Radeon 9500 AD (AGP),
        ATI Radeon 9500 AE (AGP), ATI Radeon 9600TX AF (AGP),
        ATI FireGL Z1 AG (AGP), ATI Radeon 9800SE AH (AGP),
        ...
        ATI Radeon VE/7000 QZ (AGP/PCI),
        ....etc



lspci reports:
Code:
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV100 [Radeon 7000 / Radeon VE


which I made sure was in the radeon list above.

Then the errors continue:
Code:
(EE) Screen 0 deleted because of no matching config section.
(EE) Device(s) detected, but none match those in the config file.
(EE) no screens found(EE)



Assuming it wasn't finding the right enty in a config file and unable to autoconfig for some reason (this is all new to me), I created the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/40-monitor.conf, and put inside this:
Code:

Section "Device"
  Identifier  "ATI Radeon VE/7000 QZ (AGP/PCI)"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
  Identifier  "Flatron E2211"
  Option      "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
EndSection



Still, no go. What am I missing here, and what is the next step? I'd be very grateful for any help or suggestions.

- Don Komarechka
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom,

Welcome to Gentoo.

The errors about missing drivers are harmless.

Make friends with wgetpaste and use it to put your entire Xorg.0.log on the web.
Tell us the URL you get back.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the heads-up about wgetpaste NeddySeagoon - such a wonderful tool.

Here is my entire log file: https://bpaste.net/show/7f5b88b8a8ee

The screen goes blank as the x server tries to start, but then falls back to the command line after a second.


For anyone curious:
This is a "rare" computer - it's a Unisys version of the ALR 6x6, a 6-way Pentium Pro machine. I'm just having fun with the hardware and learning, with the end goal to possibly use it as a fileserver. I know X isn't required for the end goal, but I'd like to learn as much as I can while I tinker. I'm also having fun pushing the limits of this hardware, circa 1997. This may be one of the odd moments in life when I can be both entertained and frustrated simultaneously!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom,

Code:
[   389.416] (II) [KMS] drm report modesetting isn't supported.

Kernel Modesetting is not supported in your Kernel.

Follow the Radeon page on the Wiki.

I hope you don't pay the electric bill for that box.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll take a look at recompiling the kernel shortly, thanks for picking up on this!

I suppose that means I can delete the config file I created, as it should all work automatically with the proper kernel adjustment?

Hah, this machine may help heat the house in the winter. It's nothing compared to the Dual Xeon E5-2697v2 machine I'm typing from at the moment however, and if I was truly concerned about my electric bill than I would stop running Folding@Home. :)

I'll report back with new information when I have it. I'm currently emerging nfs-utils which may take some time on this box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom,

Radeon will work with no xorg.conf. You might not like the default as they will be right handed USA based.
Setting up another keyboard layout is just fine tuning ... as long as you can log in.

-- edit --

When you come to do the kernel build, use the command
Code:
make -j7
There is no point in leaving 5 CPUs idle.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks NeddySeagoon,

I was aware to run -j7 to take advantage of the "horsepower?" of this system. :)

I've recompiled the kernel, which has the necessary Radeon flags set (or so I think), but the same DRM error is showing up and startx returns me to the command line.

Maybe my kernel config would be helpful?
https://bpaste.net/show/adcbfc4a5578

Now, just to be clear here: when I run make menuconfig, whatever default config that it finds to start with is also the one that make -j7 will use, correct? If this is true, than my kernel has Radeon DRM... hmmm... further help would be appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom,

At this point, a porular error is to forfet to mount /boot for the kernel install, so your new kernel is not actually used.
What does
Code:
uname -a
show?

I get
Code:
Linux NeddySeagoon_Static 4.1.3-gentoo #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 2 08:02:45 BST 2015 x86_64 AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

The intersting part is Sun Aug 2 08:02:45 BST, which is the build date and time of the running kernel.

On your system, that should show the time you last built the kernel ... does it?

There is another way, if you have /proc/config.gz.
That's the .config file the running kernel was made with.

You may well have fixed your problem ... you just don't know it yet :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brilliant, if only uname -a revealed the problem! Looks like I was on the ball and properly mounted the boot partition:
Code:
Linux donkom 4.2.0-rc7 #4 SMP Sat Aug 22 20:48:39 UTC 2015 i686 Pentium Pro GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


I do not have /proc/config.gz - how would one make that magically appear? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3846
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom wrote:
..

I do not have /proc/config.gz - how would one make that magically appear? :)


thats a kernel option which needs to be enabled before you build that kernel. if you have not enabled it beofre building that kernel you are probably out of luck.

to further distinguish what you are running or not it may be advised to set that parameter as i do on every kernel build

Code:
uname -a
Linux Knight 4.1.6-gentoo_08_22_2015 #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Aug 22 23:18:22 CEST 2015 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9500 @ 2.60GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Knight roman # grep 08_22 /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_LOCALVERSION="_08_22_2015"


As you can see the kernel was build on the 8th month, 22th day of year 2015. (freely chooseable localversion) also name your kernel accordingly. nothing worse as kernel, bzImage or some other fishy kernel name in /boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1369
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can enable it as a module, then make modules, make modules_install, then modprobe configs. No reboot needed.

Last edited by Buffoon on Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice tw04l124, I'll see if I can track down that kernel option for future builds. I have nothing against producing a new kernel if that's the culprit or if it can help me diagnose the problem.

Creating more descript names is now showing itself to be very helpful. My initial plan was to "just build the kernel and live happily ever after". That dream lasted about five minutes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Buffoon wrote:
You can enable it as a module, then make modules, make modules_install, then modprobe it. No reboot needed.


Nice idea! What's the option called if you don't mind me asking? That would save considerable time, as this system takes forever to page through ancient EDO ram on reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tw04l124,

Beware CONFIG_LOCALVERSION=
Not all out of tree kernel modules honour it, in which case they fail to load with incorrect version magic.

donkom,

It was worth a shot. Anyway, we have a good deal of confidence that the config file in /usr/src/...4.2.0-rc7/.config reflects the kernel you are actually running.
The #4 shows that this is your 4th build of this kernel.

Looking at your .config, you have CONFIG_FB_RADEON=y This is a completly different dirver to CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y which you do want and they will fight over the hardware. CONFIG_DRM_RADEON will loose and CONFIG_FB_RADEON won't work either.
Turn off CONFIG_FB_RADEON as CONFIG_DRM_RADEON= provides a framebuffer at no extra cost.

CONFIG_FB_RADEON=y needs firmware to be included in the kernel. The firmware needs to be listed in CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE=""
That ="" means none. This will deprive you of 3D hardware accleration.
There is also a directory option you need to complete, which is hidden just now.

If you set CONFIG_FB_RADEON=m, the firmware will be loaded from /lib/firmware. This lets you find the right firmware without a kernel rebuild.
Once you know that, you can swap to built in at your next kernel update.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1369
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom wrote:
Buffoon wrote:
You can enable it as a module, then make modules, make modules_install, then modprobe it. No reboot needed.


Nice idea! What's the option called if you don't mind me asking? That would save considerable time, as this system takes forever to page through ancient EDO ram on reboot.


Actually, I have to take it back. :( My advice is valid with any other module, just not this one. The idea is to make sure you run the correct kernel. However, if you follow my advice you will insert possibly incorrect config into running kernel ... so this is no help at all.

The option is IKCONFIG if I recall correctly. Hit F8 in make nconfig to search for it. Or '/' in make menuconfig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donkom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks everyone for all your help getting me this far!

I've confirmed that my kernel does have the necessary bits installed or modularized (that note about RB_RADEON was spot on, thanks a tom NeddySeagoon!).

With a new kernel I also have the config.gz file if needed, but the problems running startx have disappeared. I needed a few additional packages (xterm and its deps were not present), but now we're in business!


.... almost? When I try to run "emerge gnome", I encounter another head-scratcher (or two):

Code:
[blocks B      ] sys-fs/udev ("sys-fs/udev" is blocking sys-apps/systemd-218-r3, sys-apps/gentoo-systemd-integration-4)
[blocks B      ] sys-apps/systemd ("sys-apps/systemd" is blocking sys-fs/udev-216)
[blocks B      ] sys-apps/gentoo-systemd-integration ("sys-apps/gentoo-systemd-integration" is blocking sys-fs/udev-216)

!!! Multiple package instances within a single package slot have been pulled
!!! into the dependency graph, resulting in a slot conflict:

dev-libs/openssl:0

  (dev-libs/openssl-1.0.1p:0/0::gentoo, installed) pulled in by
    >=dev-libs/openssl-0.9.6d:0[bindist=] required by (net-misc/openssh-6.9_p1-r2:0/0::gentoo, installed)
                                ^^^^^^^^                                       

  (dev-libs/openssl-1.0.1p:0/0::gentoo, ebuild scheduled for merge) pulled in by
    >=dev-libs/openssl-0.9.8g:0[-bindist] required by (net-voip/telepathy-gabble-0.18.3:0/0::gentoo, ebuild scheduled for merge)



I'm not sure where these conflicts are coming from, and the tutorials I've found online seem to suggest that I need to remove udev. I've tried using emerge --unmerge sys-fs/udev but it's persistent somehow. I've also removed "bindist" from my USE flags, but I see no change with openssl.

As a newbie, this is all new ground for me and I consider myself a sponge to any knowledge or insight you could provide. If it isn't a quick fix, I'll consider starting a new thread on the topic. :)

Thanks again for the amazing help to get me at least this far!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54237
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

donkom,

You really don't want Gnome or KDE on that box, They are both too big.

However, if you want to find out for yourself, the Gnome problem is that it hard depends on using systemd an you init system.
The first step in installing Gnome is either swap to systemd or use the out of tree patch set so Gnome will work without systemd.

This is an unrelated learning experience.
Code:
(dev-libs/openssl-1.0.1p:0/0::gentoo, installed) pulled in by
    >=dev-libs/openssl-0.9.6d:0[bindist=] required by (net-misc/openssh-6.9_p1-r2:0/0::gentoo, installed)


It says that you need to set the bindist USE flag on dev-libs/openssl to be able to install net-misc/openssh.
Its looks it was set at one time but isn't now, so the dependancy will not be satisfied if the rebuild went ahead.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum