Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved!] Genkernel doesnt recognize WiFi card.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:39 pm    Post subject: [Solved!] Genkernel doesnt recognize WiFi card. Reply with quote

I have just installed gentoo using the minimal install CD. The install disk recognized the my WiFi card immediately and I was able to go from there. However in my base install, using genkernel, the card is not recognized. I was wondering how I could find out what driver the card is using on the installation disk, and subsequently put that driver on the base install via the installation disk.
P.S: Sorry if this is in the wrong section, I thought it fit in here better than in the kernel section.


Last edited by new_to_this on Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43751
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this,

Welcome to Gentoo.

Which install disk did you use?
If it was the gentoo minimal iso, the kernel there is built with genkernal all. However, you may be missing firmware if you did not
Code:
emerge linux-firmware


If you installed with System Rescue CD, we know that your WiFi will work in Gentoo as its gentoo based. It provides much better support for WiFi installs than the minimal iso.

Either way boot the install media, and run
Code:
lspci -k
if you have PCI wireless, it will be listed there along with the kernel driver.
If your wifi is not listed, its probably USB.
Code:
lsusb
will show it.

Tell us what you discover.

If you need to install linux-firmware continue with mounting your flesystems and the chroot steps. There is no need to reinstall.
Now you are back in your install as if you never left, so can emerege things again.

Code:
emerge pciutils usbutils wgetpaste
in anticipation of further debug.
pciutils gives you lspci, usbutils gives you lsusb and wgetpaste is a tool to put files and command output onto a pastebin site from the shell.
It does need a working network connection though. It will be handy later.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed using the minimal install disk and when I ran
Code:
Lenovo -k

It returned that I was using the "ath9k" driver for my card. When I did the installation process last night I could have swore I had done
Code:
emerge --linux-firmware

but I may missed that step. Finally I could not chroot into the base install. When I tried this command:
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash/

It reported that there is no such directory as /bin/bash even though I could go into that directory myself and verify it was there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43751
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this,

Did you mount proc, dev and sys inside the chroot before you ran the chroot command?
They are all pseudo filesystems provided by the kernel.

proc and dev make the standard input/output streams available, so bash won't be useful without them.

ath9k does not require firmware. The similar looking ath9k_htc does.

Maybe your WiFi has an unexpected name?
Does it appear in i
Code:
fconfig -a

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Did you mount proc, dev and sys inside the chroot before you ran the chroot command?

Not in this install CD session. However when I tried to do that by following the steps in the installation handbook, I came to find out that the /mnt/gentoo directory was empty of needed sub-directories, even though I was able to follow this step when I installed last night.
Quote:
Does it appear in ifconfig -a?

Yes. In the install CD it has the name wlp16s0 but does not appear when the same command is run in the base install. In a some log file I combed through last night, trying to fix an un-related problem, it mentioned how the card originally identified itself as wlan0 but then changed it's name in the system to wlp16s0.
Sorry it is taking me so long to respond. I am typing this on a tablet, and my keyboard skill certainly don't transfer over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3188
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Yes. In the install CD it has the name wlp16s0 but does not appear when the same command is run in the base install. In a some log file I combed through last night, trying to fix an un-related problem, it mentioned how the card originally identified itself as wlan0 but then changed it's name in the system to wlp16s0.


Oh God! It's the damn udev re-naming!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43751
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this,

The mounting order matters.

/mnt/gentoo will be empty until you mound your root filesysem there. On the liveCD it will be a RAM drive until your root is mounted over the top.
Once root is mounted, you will have the mount points

/mnt/gentoo/boot
/mnt/gentoo/dev
/mnt/gentoo/proc
/mnt/gentoo/sys

So you can wount them in any order as they are all at the same level in the filesystem tree.
If you had separate /usr and /usr/portage partitions, you would need to mount /mnt/gentoo/usr before you could mount /mnt/gentoo/usr/portage
You build the filesystem tree starting at the root and working you way down the branches. You don't often have to do it by hand.

@Tony0945,
Ihdeed it is but if udev works the 'persistent' name should be constant, except for USB dongles that get plugged into different USB ports.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a bit confused. I've mounted the root directory using the
Code:
mount --bind / /mnt/gentoo

Command and afterwards, all the sub directories contained within it (including the ones you mentioned) but it will still will not let me chroot into /mnt/gentoo. Should I just mount all folders contained within the root sub-directories, or am I doing something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43751
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this,

When you followed the handbook you partitoned your hard drive as
Code:
Partition    Filesystem    Size    Description
/dev/sda1    (bootloader)    2M    BIOS boot partition
/dev/sda2    ext2 (or vfat)    128M    Boot partition
/dev/sda3    (swap)    512M or higher    Swap partition
/dev/sda4    ext4    Rest of the disk    Root partition


So your root partition is /dev/sda4
That means you need to do
Code:
mount /dev/sda4 /mnt/gentoo
to have your root filesystem (from your install) appear at /mnt/gentoo
That is covered in the handbook.

The --bind option mounts an existing filesystem somewhere else in the filesystem tree, so its available in several places.
Thus your
Code:
mount --bind / /mnt/gentoo
mounts the liveCD root filesystem at /mnt/gentoo, which is not what you want.

Continue with mounting other filesystems
Don't forget swapon, if you have swap.

Now you can continue with Entering the new environment
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genoobish
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after carefully following the above instructions and chrooting into your gentoo installation..

In my previous experience with genkernel, the ath9k driver wass *not* installed by default. In order to manually add it you to the kernel config you should pass the --menuconfig parameter in you genkernel command. That will open up a configuration menu for the kernel. Select `Device Drivers > Network device support > Wireless LAN > Atheros Wireless Cards (M)> Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support(M) > Atheros ath9k PCI/PCIe bus support(*)` , then save and exit, and genkernel will procede building the kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@NeddySeagoon
Thank you. I'm finally in my base system with the debugging utilities you mentioned, via the minimal install CD. What should I do now?
@genoobish
Unfortunately in the Atheros Wireless Card section on my system there is no drivers listed, just an empty section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43751
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this,

Use wgetpaste to show us youl kernel config file.
Thats
Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux.config
and tell us the URL you get.

Then we can look at your kernel and tell you what you need to add.

menuconfig has a search. Press / and enter ath9k.
If you get no hits, press z and run the search again.
z toggles the display of all hidden options ... thats lots of things not intended for your system too.

Eventually, it will show you
Code:

  │ Symbol: ATH9K [=n]                                                                                          │ 
  │ Type  : tristate                                                                                            │ 
  │ Prompt: Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support                                                              │ 
  │   Location:                                                                                                 │ 
  │     -> Device Drivers                                                                                       │ 
  │       -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])                                                           │ 
  │         -> Wireless LAN (WLAN [=y])                                                                         │ 
  │ (1)       -> Atheros Wireless Cards (ATH_CARDS [=n])                                                        │ 
  │   Defined at drivers/net/wireless/ath/ath9k/Kconfig:20                                                      │ 
  │   Depends on: NETDEVICES [=y] && WLAN [=y] && ATH_CARDS [=n] && MAC80211 [=y] && HAS_DMA [=y]               │ 
  │   Selects: ATH9K_HW [=n] && MAC80211_LEDS [=y] && LEDS_CLASS [=y] && NEW_LEDS [=y] && ATH9K_COMMON [=n]


Heres how you read it.
Prompt: Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support ... the item in menuconfig you need to change. In my kernel its Symbol: ATH9K [=n] off.

Code:
  │   Location:                                                                                                 │ 
  │     -> Device Drivers                                                                                       │ 
  │       -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])                                                           │ 
  │         -> Wireless LAN (WLAN [=y])                                                                         │ 
  │ (1)       -> Atheros Wireless Cards (ATH_CARDS [=n])   
where the option is in the menu structure.
Notice Atheros Wireless Cards (ATH_CARDS [=n]) Its inside this menu which is off.

Depends on: NETDEVICES [=y] && WLAN [=y] && ATH_CARDS [=n] && MAC80211 [=y] && HAS_DMA [=y]
Is a boolean statement that must evaluate to true before the option will appear in the menu. In this case, all the listed kernel symbols must be =y or =m.
You may need to use the serch several times to do this. In my case, its just ATH_CARDS [=n] that needs to be fixed and thats the menu.

When you eventually select Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support, it will turn on all of the following.
Selects: ATH9K_HW [=n] && MAC80211_LEDS [=y] && LEDS_CLASS [=y] && NEW_LEDS [=y] && ATH9K_COMMON [=n]
Which is why you never edit the kernel .config with a text editor.

Have a go yourself before you post your kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woohoo! The end is in sight! However unfortunately the compilation of the kernel fails because the compiler cannot "remount /boot". Any advice? The error log is at the bottom of this file:
https://bpaste.net/show/d67847e24412
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 3188
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is /boot on a separate partition? Did you mount it after entering the chroot? An easy mistake to make. (i.e. I've done it a lot)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
new_to_this
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jun 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you mean the partition that contains grub, or the one inside root? Both refused to be mounted but, after re-chrooting into the base install, the kernel compiled! I have no idea why but I'm happy that it did! While it's seemingly working, I'm also going to add support for Xorg. I will report back with the results and if it worked or not.
Edit: It worked! Thank you, NeddySeagoon, genoobish, and Tony0945 you guys are awesome! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genoobish
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

new_to_this wrote:
Do you mean the partition that contains grub, or the one inside root? Both refused to be mounted but, after re-chrooting into the base install, the kernel compiled! I have no idea why but I'm happy that it did! While it's seemingly working, I'm also going to add support for Xorg. I will report back with the results and if it worked or not.
Edit: It worked! Thank you, NeddySeagoon, genoobish, and Tony0945 you guys are awesome! :D


I'm glad it worked. I think you can mark the thread as solved now :wink:
have fun :!:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum