Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
new to gentoo and can't get kde to install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
csheppard93
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:30 am    Post subject: new to gentoo and can't get kde to install Reply with quote

this is the error I keep getting when trying to install kde.

The ebuild selected to satisfy ">=kde-base/kdm-4.11:4[aqua=]" has unmet requirements.
- kde-base/kdm-4.11.9-r1::gentoo USE="consolekit handbook pam systemd (-aqua) -debug -kerberos" ABI_X86="64"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7553
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suspect the minimal information provided was followed by:

The following REQUIRED_USE flag constraints are unsatisfied:

and that by some gibberish that would give coded clues as to what the solution to the problem might be.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-979046-start-0.html shows output that yours might resemble.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csheppard93
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added the USE flags and now I get

Calculating dependencies... done!

!!! The ebuild selected to satisfy ">=kde-base/kdm-4.11:4[aqua=]" has unmet requirements.
- kde-base/kdm-4.11.9-r1::gentoo USE="consolekit handbook pam systemd (-aqua) -debug -kerberos" ABI_X86="64"

The following REQUIRED_USE flag constraints are unsatisfied:
consolekit? ( !systemd ) systemd? ( !consolekit )

(dependency required by "kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.12.5" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "kdebase-meta" [argument])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csheppard93
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok so I think I got it working now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logomachist
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 32
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:27 pm    Post subject: Re: new to gentoo and can't get kde to install Reply with quote

I'm getting the same error(s). How did you fix yours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
N8Fear
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Apr 2013
Posts: 140
Location: Berlin (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use only one of systemd and consolekit...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StifflerStealth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It means, if you want to have systemd enabled, then you need to disable consolekit, likewise, if you want consolekit, then you need to disable systemd.

Also, the aqua use flag was need originally. Is this a Apple system that it is being installed to?
_________________
Nothing to read in this sig. Move along.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logomachist
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 32
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:24 am    Post subject: How do I disable consolekit? Reply with quote

It looks like consolekit is the one to go as it is no longer being developed. How do I disable it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 803

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:11 am    Post subject: Re: How do I disable consolekit? Reply with quote

Logomachist wrote:
It looks like consolekit is the one to go as it is no longer being developed. How do I disable it?

you can disable it, but then you should use systemd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logomachist
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 32
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:21 am    Post subject: Re: How do I disable consolekit? Reply with quote

But HOW do I do that?

Edit:
Code:
emerge systemd


and

Code:
emerge --depclean consolekit


?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logomachist
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jun 2014
Posts: 32
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:44 pm    Post subject: Re: How do I disable consolekit? Reply with quote

StifflerStealth wrote:
Also, the aqua use flag was need originally. Is this a Apple system that it is being installed to?


No it's a Eee Netbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum