Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
problem with tg3 and broadcom modules in system.d
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
emc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 564
Location: Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:27 pm    Post subject: problem with tg3 and broadcom modules in system.d Reply with quote

Hi,
I have system.d and I got no eth0 working after boot. tg3 module is loaded.
Code:
# lspci -k
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57780 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Dell Device 040f
        Kernel driver in use: tg3
        Kernel modules: tg3


But I need to do after boot:
Code:
rmmod tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg4


and then dhcpcd asign ip address to iface eth0. How to autoload broadcom module before tg3 in system.d system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 564
Location: Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've added:
Code:
# cat /etc/modules-load.d/broadcom.conf
broadcom


But it doesn't help broadcom module is loaded after boot but not eth0 in ifconfig printout. Maybe it's loaded after tg3? Anybody has idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sebB
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 Mar 2011
Posts: 806
Location: S.O. France

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try adding broadcom and tg3 to modules-load.d and create a modules-load.d/blacklist.conf with blacklist tg3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 564
Location: Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dosen't helped:
Code:
lady modules-load.d # cat blacklist.conf
blacklist tg3

lady modules-load.d # cat broadcom.conf
broadcom

lady modules-load.d # cat tg3.conf
tg3

Still I need manuall remove and load modules
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 564
Location: Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

any idea, how can I do automatically after reboot do:

Code:
rmmod tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3


in systemd system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferreirafm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 487
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi emc,
This problem drove me crazy for a while. I don't have a reasonable explanation to that. Have a look:
Code:
root@higgs:lspc1 -k
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57780 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)
   Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0712
   Kernel modules: tg3
root@higgs:~ $ifconfig -a
lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Loopback Local)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlp9s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.46.11  netmask 255.255.224.0  broadcast 192.168.63.255
        inet6 fe80::a3e:8eff:fe22:5825  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 08:3e:8e:22:58:25  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 2132  bytes 255299 (249.3 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 55  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 18  bytes 2063 (2.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

root@higgs:~ $modprobe -r tg3
root@higgs:~ $modprobe tg3
root@higgs:~ $ifconfig -a
enp4s0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        ether 08:9e:01:5b:a4:0c  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 18 

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Loopback Local)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlp9s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.46.11  netmask 255.255.224.0  broadcast 192.168.63.255
        inet6 fe80::a3e:8eff:fe22:5825  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 08:3e:8e:22:58:25  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 2664  bytes 322040 (314.4 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 70  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 18  bytes 2063 (2.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

A possible overcome is to put the following script in /etc/local:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
modprobe -r tg3
modprobe tg3

and
Code:
rc-update add local default

Hope it helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 564
Location: Cracow, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes in openRC it's (for me) easy, but on my additional machine I have Sabayone and systemd. I need specific information how to do it in systemd environment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferreirafm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 487
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emc,
It doesn't matter. If you create such script, you gonna see the corresponding systemd.service like:
Code:
 higgs ~ # systemctl status gentoo-local-tg3.service
● gentoo-local-tg3.service - Service for local.d/tg3.*
   Loaded: loaded (/run/systemd/generator/gentoo-local-tg3.service)
   Active: active (exited) since Qui 2014-08-21 09:55:39 BRT; 1h 56min ago
  Process: 1557 ExecStart=/usr/bin/env /etc/local.d/tg3.start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
   
G'Luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FishB8
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Posts: 820

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First remember that

- /etc/modprobe.d is to specify modules options
- /etc/modules-load.d is to specify modules to load at boot


in /etc/modprobe.d/broadcom.conf

Code:
softdep tg3 pre: broadcom


Be sure to read the modprobe.d manpage
_________________
"...as we enjoy great advantages from the inventions of others, we should be glad of an opportunity to serve others by any invention of ours, and this we should do freely and generously." -Benjamin Franklin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferreirafm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 487
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi FishB8,
I agreed with you. However, that's not seems my case.
I have tried to load tg3 before broadcom as suggested in a bunch of thread. Also, I have played with several options and tried load them as built-in and/or as module. The only way I got the eth0 and wireless devices was loading the corresponding modules from local.d.
Anyway, thanks for helping.
Best.

EDIT: fix typo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum