Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KVM does not work ??
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:49 am    Post subject: KVM does not work ?? Reply with quote

i have done everything as said in wiki.
i have emerged aqemu
the graphic screen comes up but i am not able to create any vm
what other things i have to do to make it work?
i have made required kernel module and config= y for other network and all that.
but i get a message saying not possible to create new vm
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pearlseattle
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 162
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm overwhelmed by all the details => could you please summarize?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i try to add new vm it says spice port number incorrect.
i have not merged spice
do i eed to ?
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atmmac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Watertown, MA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am assuming you are using aqemu. Try this..


http://sourceforge.net/p/aqemu/support-requests/1/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after that solution i get error kvm_amd not loaded.
tried modprobe kvm_amd
operation not permitted error i get for superuser prompt
the module is seen in /lib/modules/3.14.5-gentoo
dont see why it is not permitted
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7470

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi padoor, can you
Code:
modprobe -vD kvm-amd && uname -a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4185
Location: india

PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi krinn

Code:
tux ramaswamy # modprobe -vD kvm-amd && uname -a
insmod /lib/modules/3.14.6-gentoo/kernel/arch/x86/kvm/kvm-amd.ko
Linux tux 3.14.6-gentoo #1 SMP Sun Jun 8 18:16:25 IST 2014 x86_64 AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
tux ramaswamy # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
fuse                   67656  4
radeon               1133748  2
rtl8723ae             126115  0
usbhid                 31694  0
rtl_pci                22324  1 rtl8723ae
rtlwifi                67898  2 rtl_pci,rtl8723ae
snd_pcsp                7951  0
btusb                  15293  0
k10temp                 3292  0
ttm                    61336  1 radeon
bluetooth             201784  2 btusb
6lowpan_iphc            4497  1 bluetooth
crc16                   1501  1 bluetooth
tux ramaswamy #

there was no error reported as shown
does it mean kvm_amd loaded ?
lsmod does not show it.

upon starting aqemu i still get the error


Code:
Error #1
Could not access KVM kernel module: No such file or directory

Error #2
failed to initialize KVM: No such file or directory


Code:
ramaswamy@tux ~ $ dir /lib/modules/3.14.6-gentoo/kernel/arch/x86/kvm
kvm-amd.ko
ramaswamy@tux ~ $ dir /lib/modules/3.14.5-gentoo/kernel/arch/x86/kvm
kvm-amd.ko  kvm.ko
ramaswamy@tux ~ $


Code:
for kernel 3.14.6 i made kvm as shown below.
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_IRQCHIP=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_IRQ_ROUTING=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_EVENTFD=y
CONFIG_KVM_APIC_ARCHITECTURE=y
CONFIG_KVM_MMIO=y
CONFIG_KVM_ASYNC_PF=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_MSI=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_CPU_RELAX_INTERCEPT=y
CONFIG_KVM_VFIO=y
CONFIG_VIRTUALIZATION=y
CONFIG_KVM=y
# CONFIG_KVM_INTEL is not set
CONFIG_KVM_AMD=m
# CONFIG_KVM_MMU_AUDIT is not set
CONFIG_BINARY_PRINTF=y

Code:
for kernel-3.14.5 i made with kvm module
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM=m
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_IRQCHIP=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_IRQ_ROUTING=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_EVENTFD=y
CONFIG_KVM_APIC_ARCHITECTURE=y
CONFIG_KVM_MMIO=y
CONFIG_KVM_ASYNC_PF=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_MSI=y
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM_CPU_RELAX_INTERCEPT=y
CONFIG_KVM_VFIO=y
CONFIG_VIRTUALIZATION=y
CONFIG_KVM=y
# CONFIG_KVM_INTEL is not set
CONFIG_KVM_AMD=m
# CONFIG_KVM_MMU_AUDIT is not set
CONFIG_BINARY_PRINTF=y


i thought kvm module and kvm_amd module at the same time may be conflicting and made the change in new kernel..
both config did not help.
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum