Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
CTRL+C broken in Konsole...
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ville.aakko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:06 pm    Post subject: CTRL+C broken in Konsole... Reply with quote

Hi!

I apologize if this has already been brought up elsewhere. I found similar issues via google (even on this forum), but they were years old and the solutions didn't work for me.

Pressing CTRL+C is half-way broken in Konsole. It doesn't usually work, but in some cases, it does work. If a program is started, ^C is echoed, but depending on the program, it seems not to receive the signal - or does.

List of example cases where CTRL+C DOES NOT work:

  • First and foremost: I can't cancel a command line in bash! (no ^C echoed)
  • Exit from sleep (I can't exit the loop: while true ; do sleep 1s ; done)
  • dd -command
  • cat -command
  • mplayer


CTRL+C is echoed in all but the first case, but the program is never exited. I can use CTRL+D (to bg a process), however...

This is on Konsole 4.10.5 (and kde-meta-4.10.5). I'm using nvidia drivers (in the past, some version was causing similar problems) version 331.20.

I have tried deleting all settings relating to konsole in ~/.kde4/. I have nothing bound to CTRL+C (as it is echoed, if a program is running - but not if there a line being typed in bash!).

CTRL+C DOES WORK in xterm. Don't have other terminal emulators available (I think).

Curiously, if I start a screen session in a VT, and attach to it from konsole, CTRL+C does work in it - and vice versa!.

So, maybe KDE / Konsole sets some weird environment variable(s)?

Any ideas where to look further for?
_________________
- Ville
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ville.aakko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone?

This is driving me nuts! (and, is outright dangerous... imagine typing 'rm -R * ' (without enter) [CTRL+C] 'ls -l' ....

I have tried moving ~/.kde4 out of the way, and removing .bashrc and .bash_profile. I have compared environments from a screen session started in xterm or a VT and in konsole (the CTRL+C does not work only in the last case). Am I really the only one with this bug? I'd presume there are others using the same konsole / KDE version, if it works for them, then tehre must be something weird on my system...

Also, edited the subject accordingly (I only thought CTRL+C worked somewhere, but it actually doesn't - I was probably confused by screen sessions started elsewhere, but the behaviour is very constant).

Cheers!
_________________
- Ville
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:16 pm    Post subject: Re: CTRL+C broken in Konsole... Reply with quote

ville.aakko wrote:
I'm using nvidia drivers (in the past, some version was causing similar problems) version 331.20.

Could be the culprit.
What happens if you downgrade to nvidia-drivers-319.49 ?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1480

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would rather search the konsole bugs upstream at kde.org, or upgrade to kde-4.11?
Code:
ral@maci:~$ while sleep 11 ; do echo a; done
^C
ral@maci:~$ qlist -Iv nvidia
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-331.20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ville.aakko
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I'll be d*ed:

Code:
$ qlist -Iv nvidia-drivers
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-319.60
22:03:59 VillenVDRdevil:~
$ while true ; do sleep 1s ; done
^C^C^C^Z
[1]+  Pysäytetty             sleep 1s
$ ps
  PID TTY          TIME CMD
15117 pts/15   00:00:00 bash
15368 pts/15   00:00:00 sleep
15369 pts/15   00:00:00 ps

But:
Code:
$ qlist -Iv nvidia-drivers
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-319.49
22:03:59 VillenVDRdevil:~
$ while true ; do sleep 1s ; done
^C
$


Maybe someone can confirm so we can start bugging nvidia ;-)

Cheers!
_________________
- Ville
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ville.aakko wrote:
Maybe someone can confirm!

I believe I wouldn't have advised you to downgrade nvidia if I had not previously confirmed.
Could be helpful to have your say there : https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=487558
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cmdic
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Apr 2012
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I am running: 331.17

Will this be patched soon or should I downgrade?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cmdic wrote:
yes I am running: 331.17

Will this be patched soon or should I downgrade?

I presume it all depends on you wanting your system to be working soon or to be operational now.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uraes
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Nov 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

damned...

downgrading to 325.15 needs

Code:

* <sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-3.11
* <sys-kernel/vanilla-sources-3.11


so no latest-greatest kernels ... :cry:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Downgrade to 304.116
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uraes
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Nov 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aCOSwt wrote:
Downgrade to 304.116

alrighty! that helped, thanks aCOSwt!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnny99
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 249
Location: Berkeley, California

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Downgraded to 325.15 fixed my problem. 331.20 has problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

johnny99 wrote:
Downgraded to 325.15 fixed my problem. 331.20 has problems.

325.15 had less problems but was definitely concerned.
Anyway, it is *not* an option :
Quote:
14 Dec 2013; Jeroen Roovers <jer@gentoo.org> -nvidia-drivers-325.15.ebuild: Old.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisstankevitz
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Dec 2003
Posts: 472
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This sucks. What the heck are the nvidia driver developers doing that disables CTRL-C???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aCOSwt
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 2537
Location: Hilbert space

PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to user's observations they seem playing with the signal mask.
According to nvidia devs... hmm... can't really know, they claimed not being able to reproduce this issue (and related).
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smeat
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Dec 21, 2013 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aCOSwt wrote:
According to user's observations they seem playing with the signal mask.
According to nvidia devs... hmm... can't really know, they claimed not being able to reproduce this issue (and related).


Fortunately they could reproduce the error and will provide a fix in an upcoming release [1].


[1] https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/659230/linux/331-20-on-x86_64-breaks-signal-processing-/post/4059747/#4059747
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1480

PostPosted: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smeat wrote:
Fortunately they could reproduce the error and will provide a fix in an upcoming release [1].
[1] https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/659230/linux/331-20-on-x86_64-breaks-signal-processing-/post/4059747/#4059747

I doubt it. But I was not hit by this bug.

Is the ebuild procps involved?
(Recently a version bump I saw I happen to have USE unicode active)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum