Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Problem Formatting Partitions
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:12 am    Post subject: Problem Formatting Partitions Reply with quote

Well after being gone for a while with Linux I decided to get back into it but it looks like I've forgotten more stuff then I thought.

I'm doing the initial install. I've got my partitions made but whenever I try to mkfs.ext2 /dev/sdb1 or mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb3 I get the error "/dev/sbx is apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here." I double checked that those are the correct partitions.

I've tried searching these forums with no luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what's going on there, but you could run
Code:
fdisk -l
to make sure your drives are ordered the way you expect them to be.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
Not sure what's going on there, but you could run
Code:
fdisk -l
to make sure your drives are ordered the way you expect them to be.


Well to be a little more detailed I'm following the X86 handbook for doing a Gentoo Install, I'm at the Installing Filesystem section and I'm getting the "Filesystem in use" error. I don't know why I'm getting it but I want to get past it.

Fdisk -l verifies that I'm using the correct partitions on the correct disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clad in Sky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 749
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you already mount those partitions (or, if you're installing from some live environment, were they automatically mounted)?
Try "mount" without any parameters to see if they're mounted.
_________________
Kali Ma
Now it's autumn of the aeons
Dance with your sword
Now it's time for the harvest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rootfs on / type rootfs
proc on /proc type proc
udev on /dev type devtmpfs
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts
sysfs on /sys type sysfs
/dev/sr0 on /mnt/cdrom type iso9660
/dev/loop0 on /mnt/livecd type squashfs
/dev/sr0 on /mnt/cdrom type iso9660
tmpfs on /run type tmpfs
shm on /dev/shm type tmpfs
tmpfs on /mnt/livecd/lib/firmware type tmpfs
tmpfs on /mnt/livecd/usr/portage type tmpfs

Don't see the sdb mount.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clad in Sky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 749
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very strange.
Do you access /dev/sdb with any other programme, like another instance of fdisk or gparted or something? That's all the ideas I have.
_________________
Kali Ma
Now it's autumn of the aeons
Dance with your sword
Now it's time for the harvest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 325

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone on overclockers had a similar problem that turned out to be due to reusing a partition that had once been part of a RAID array.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Clad in Sky wrote:
Very strange.
Do you access /dev/sdb with any other programme, like another instance of fdisk or gparted or something? That's all the ideas I have.


The programs fdisk and parted do show sdb1, sdb2, and sdb3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clad in Sky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 749
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I meant was if you were still running fdisk or gparted (in another terminal etc.) while trying to format the partitions.
_________________
Kali Ma
Now it's autumn of the aeons
Dance with your sword
Now it's time for the harvest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swingarm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jun 2002
Posts: 627
Location: Northern Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, on a hunch I got rid of my Intel Rapid Storage Technology cache raid partition on the sdb drive and.....

It worked!! Just hope I can reinstall it after I partition the hard drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum