Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Could not create a python ScriptEngine
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1740

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:24 pm    Post subject: Could not create a python ScriptEngine Reply with quote

Working fine for a long time, but now attempts to create (most) plasmoids on the KDE desktop are met with a "Could not create a python ScriptEngine for the foo widget" message.

My only guess is that this has something to do with the way that Python is now handled in Gentoo, but I have no clue as to how to proceed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same message get also - plasma seems useless with "these features"

how I can solve this? Just want to install something by "add new plasma widgets"
This function deprecated in KDE Gentoo? Im sorry, but this is not fine. I understand that depends from kde more than portage I hope, but...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need sip <4.15 and PyQt4 <4.10.3. Latest released (gentoo testing) sip and PyQt4 are incompatible with pykde4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

franzf wrote:
You need sip <4.15 and PyQt4 <4.10.3. Latest released (gentoo testing) sip and PyQt4 are incompatible with pykde4.

I use stable branch and both are relevant to your criteria. Also I try re-emerging now all deps:

Code:
[ebuild   R    ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.10.2  USE="scripttools*"
[ebuild   R    ] dev-python/pyudev-0.16.1
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/pykde4-4.10.5
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.10.5-r2
[ebuild   R    ] kde-misc/synaptiks-0.8.1-r2


too waiting compilation it is not fast with my 4xA10:2300
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modnaruved wrote:
franzf wrote:
You need sip <4.15 and PyQt4 <4.10.3. Latest released (gentoo testing) sip and PyQt4 are incompatible with pykde4.

I use stable branch and both are relevant to your criteria. Also I try re-emerging now all deps:

Code:
[ebuild   R    ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.10.2  USE="scripttools*"
[ebuild   R    ] dev-python/pyudev-0.16.1
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/pykde4-4.10.5
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.10.5-r2
[ebuild   R    ] kde-misc/synaptiks-0.8.1-r2


too waiting compilation it is not fast with my 4xA10:2300


after rebuilding and restarting without changes - same message. I try install widget for imageshack. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that sip-dep. was an issue that hit quite some people in the last weeks, so I thought it is the same issue, here.
Is there some hint in ~/.xsession-errors?
Code:
tail -f ~/.xsession-errors

and then add your python plasma widget.
How does your PYTHON_TARGETS-variable look like?
Code:
emerge -pv PyQt4 pykde4 plasma-workspace

Because plasma-workspace seems to work only with python versions 2.6 and 2.7, while PyQt4 and pykde4 also work with python3.x - and there are no dependencies on certain PYTHON_TARGETS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

franzf wrote:
OK, that sip-dep. was an issue that hit quite some people in the last weeks, so I thought it is the same issue, here.
Is there some hint in ~/.xsession-errors?
Code:
tail -f ~/.xsession-errors

and then add your python plasma widget.
How does your PYTHON_TARGETS-variable look like?
Code:
emerge -pv PyQt4 pykde4 plasma-workspace

Because plasma-workspace seems to work only with python versions 2.6 and 2.7, while PyQt4 and pykde4 also work with python3.x - and there are no dependencies on certain PYTHON_TARGETS.


Code:

emerge -pv PyQt4 pykde4 plasma-workspace

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R    ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.10.2  USE="X dbus declarative kde opengl phonon script scripttools sql svg webkit -debug -doc -examples -help -multimedia -xmlpatterns" PYTHON_TARGETS="python2_7 python3_2 -python2_6 (-python3_3)" 0 kB
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.10.5-r2:4  USE="handbook rss semantic-desktop (-aqua) -debug -gps -json -python -qalculate" 0 kB
[ebuild   R    ] kde-base/pykde4-4.10.5:4  USE="semantic-desktop (-aqua) -debug -doc -examples {-test}" PYTHON_TARGETS="python2_7 python3_2 -python2_6 (-python3_3)" 0 kB

Total: 3 packages (3 reinstalls), Size of downloads: 0 kB



Im sorry that no info, now available:

emerge --info:

http://bpaste.net/show/136126/

xsession-errors output:

http://pastebin.com/LxaLHhQR

emerge -pv PyQt4 pykde4 plasma-workspace :
http://bpaste.net/show/136129/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 4565

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:D In order to load plasma applets writen in python you have to enable USE="python" for plasma-workspace ;)
Put
Code:
kde-base/plasma-workspace python

into /etc/portage/package.use
Be aware that this path can also be a directory, then you can put the line in any file inside that dir.
>>
I use a seperate file for each category/"project"/... so that line would be in
/etc/portage/package.use/kde4
<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

franzf wrote:
:D In order to load plasma applets writen in python you have to enable USE="python" for plasma-workspace ;)
Put
Code:
kde-base/plasma-workspace python

into /etc/portage/package.use
Be aware that this path can also be a directory, then you can put the line in any file inside that dir.
>>
I use a seperate file for each category/"project"/... so that line would be in
/etc/portage/package.use/kde4
<<


thanks - I re-emerge with these flags. Now I see how try loading Add plasma widget... all buzz and wheel frozen - its very long to wait for loading list. I proposal to remove -python flag back :(

All stopping now :( Plasma lock all controls, when I try load new widget...

Drop2imageshack seems installed but useless: no setup button. I dont understand how this widget have high rating ..... :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modnaruved wrote:
franzf wrote:
:D In order to load plasma applets writen in python you have to enable USE="python" for plasma-workspace ;)
Put
Code:
kde-base/plasma-workspace python

into /etc/portage/package.use
Be aware that this path can also be a directory, then you can put the line in any file inside that dir.
>>
I use a seperate file for each category/"project"/... so that line would be in
/etc/portage/package.use/kde4
<<


thanks - I re-emerge with these flags. Now I see how try loading Add plasma widget... all buzz and wheel frozen - its very long to wait for loading list. I proposal to remove -python flag back :(

All stopping now :( Plasma lock all controls, when I try load new widget...

Drop2imageshack seems installed but useless: no setup button. I dont understand how this widget have high rating ..... :roll:


delays and buzz from enabled flag json in plasma-workspace - after remove it Drop2imageshack still seems not working but without message about error of initialization

thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modnaruved
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modnaruved wrote:
modnaruved wrote:
franzf wrote:
:D In order to load plasma applets writen in python you have to enable USE="python" for plasma-workspace ;)
Put
Code:
kde-base/plasma-workspace python

into /etc/portage/package.use
Be aware that this path can also be a directory, then you can put the line in any file inside that dir.
>>
I use a seperate file for each category/"project"/... so that line would be in
/etc/portage/package.use/kde4
<<


thanks - I re-emerge with these flags. Now I see how try loading Add plasma widget... all buzz and wheel frozen - its very long to wait for loading list. I proposal to remove -python flag back :(

All stopping now :( Plasma lock all controls, when I try load new widget...

Drop2imageshack seems installed but useless: no setup button. I dont understand how this widget have high rating ..... :roll:


delays and buzz from enabled flag json in plasma-workspace - after remove it Drop2imageshack still seems not working but without message about error of initialization

thanks again


finally i drop python flag in plasme-workspace, because with this flag it seems very unstable. Ive got also some drm-related errors showed in dmesg. Dont check it. Just remove useless flag and widget. Also still plasma seems with very limited widget - many of all not working without python flag, but with that flag seems are buggy.

sorry for my English and Thanks.

Or tell me plasma widget that works correct and with python engine, but I don want delays again. But can pass one test again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum