Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD A8 quadcore is always running at full speed
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Albatro1974
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2013
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 11:06 am    Post subject: AMD A8 quadcore is always running at full speed Reply with quote

It seems like I cannot take advantage of any sort of power consumption policy for my AMD A8 processor: it always runs at full speed, leaving me with a laptop that consumes too much... any ideas?
Code:
cat /proc/cuinfo
processor   : 0
vendor_id   : AuthenticAMD
cpu family   : 21
model      : 16
model name   : AMD A8-4555M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics
stepping   : 1
microcode   : 0x6001116
cpu MHz      : 1597.031
cache size   : 2048 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 4
core id      : 0
cpu cores   : 2
apicid      : 16
initial apicid   : 0
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 13
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid aperfmperf pni pclmulqdq monitor ssse3 fma cx16 sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt aes xsave avx f16c lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs xop skinit wdt lwp fma4 tce nodeid_msr tbm topoext perfctr_core perfctr_nb arat cpb hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save tsc_scale vmcb_clean flushbyasid decodeassists pausefilter pfthreshold bmi1
bogomips   : 3194.06
TLB size   : 1536 4K pages
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm 100mhzsteps hwpstate cpb eff_freq_ro


and

Code:

#
# CPU Frequency scaling
#
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_COMMON=y
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT is not set
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_PERFORMANCE is not set
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_USERSPACE is not set
# CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_ONDEMAND is not set
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_DEFAULT_GOV_CONSERVATIVE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_CONSERVATIVE=y


any other info needed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6639
Location: The soundosphere

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried using cpufreqd and cpufrequtils?
_________________
decibel Linux: https://decibellinux.org
Github: https://github.com/Gentoo-Music-and-Audio-Technology
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/decibellinux
Discord: https://discord.gg/73XV24dNPN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomtom69
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 245
Location: Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens if you set the default frequency governor to "ondemand" or "powersave" instead of "conservative"?
I use "ondemand" without cpufrequtils or so on my desktop PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Albatro1974
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2013
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

audiodef wrote:
Have you tried using cpufreqd and cpufrequtils?

Yes, using the xfce4 plugin I get "No scaling driver available".
Maybe I should use "Generic-x86-64" instead of "Opteron/Athlon64/Hammer/k8"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
schorsch_76
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, this option is correct. Please make sure, that the following options are set in the kernel

CONFIG_CPU_FREQ=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_TABLE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_STAT=m
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_PERFORMANCE=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_POWERSAVE=m
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_USERSPACE=m
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND=y
CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_CONSERVATIVE=m

Now your xfce plugin can access the files in the /sys filesystem and change the governour.

The current cpu frequency can be checked in the folder
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/

EDIT:
i forgot the following options
#
# x86 CPU frequency scaling drivers
#
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ=m
CONFIG_X86_ACPI_CPUFREQ_CPB=y
CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8=m
CONFIG_X86_SPEEDSTEP_CENTRINO=m
CONFIG_X86_P4_CLOCKMOD=m
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6639
Location: The soundosphere

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, never mind the plugin for a minute. Can you successfully use cpufreqset from the command line?
_________________
decibel Linux: https://decibellinux.org
Github: https://github.com/Gentoo-Music-and-Audio-Technology
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/decibellinux
Discord: https://discord.gg/73XV24dNPN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum