Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Help setting up Linksys WMP600N
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:59 pm    Post subject: [Solved] Help setting up Linksys WMP600N Reply with quote

lspci -k
Code:
Network controller: Ralink corp. RT2800 802.11n PCI
Subsystem: Linksys Device 0067
Kernel driver in use: rt2800pci
Kernel modules: rt2800pci


dmesg
Code:
[    5.676089] systemd-udevd[5001]: renamed network interface wlan0 to wlp3s7

ifconfig -a
Code:
wlp3s7: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        ether 98:fc:11:e7:e0:0e  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0


Hi, I have been connected with cable all the time. But recently I have to connect with wireless. So I bought this WMP600N after reading it works (obviously I thought it was a bargain at that price, wireless n and dual band. Well the bargain is not really worth it as I have spent days making it to work.

Would be grateful if this is solved.
Thanks


Last edited by cubchai on Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

does wlp3s7 show up in ifconfig (without -a) output? If so it would suggest that the driver is correct, firmware is installed, and the interface has been brought up.
does the symlink /etc/init.d/net.wlp3s7 exist?
look at /etc/conf.d/net; is wlp3s7 assigned the wpa_supplicant module? is wlp3s7 assigned either the -Dwext or the -Dnl80211 driver? Note that wext must be selected in yhe kernel config. is wlp3s7 assigned the dhcpcp (or dhcp-client) module or fixed ip address and gateway address?
has an appropriate wpa_supplicnt.conf been provided?

Code:
emerge wgetpaste wpa_supplicant pciutils usbutils wireless-tools iw linux firmware
wgetpaste /etc/conf.d/net
wgetpaste /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
lspci -k | wgetpaste
post url's returned for more help. ralink chips are my favorite.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ifconfig without -a does not show wlp3s7

I don't think the symlink exists.

Code:
conf.d/net http://bpaste.net/show/106686/
wpa_supplicant.conf http://bpaste.net/show/106687/
lspci -k http://bpaste.net/show/106688/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I misspelled linux-firmware.
Code:
emerge linux-firmware

check firmware is installed:
Code:
 ls /lib/firmware/rt2860.bin

Code:
dmesg | grep -i rt2
should produce output containing info similar to:
Quote:
phy0 -> rt2x00_set_chip: Info - Chipset detected - rt: 2860,
phy0 -> rt2x00lib_request_firmware: Info - Loading firmware file 'rt2860.bin'.
phy0 -> rt2x00lib_request_firmware: Info - Firmware detected - version: 0.26.
Code:

if that looks good run ifconfig and ifconfig -a again.

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have solved this problem. Thank you for the guidance. Just a quick question. Since the driver is in the kernel.
1) Why linux-firmware has to be emerged?

I would like the wireless to be connected whenever I am not connected to a lan cable. Is there a way to do this? Or I would like this machine to be completely off the network. For example I do not have a lan cable connected and no wireless and I just want to turn on the machine to watch movie without internet. I ask this because whenever my lan cable is not connected, it takes ages for me to get into X.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

firmware for most nic's is proprietary and binary, not licensed under gpl2 or equivalent
Code:
emerge ifplugd
and you will be wired network when cable is plugged and wireless when not.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the disappearance. Shortly after I setup this wireless card, my graphics card just stopped working. I have moved home, fixed the graphics card and confirmed the wireless is working (placed next to the router for testing).

There is another problem, this WMP600N is not picking signal, very weak.

I have tested that iphone and macbook have full signal. Android phone very weak. WMP600N can't even pick up the SSID.

Is this normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

not normal. does
Code:
iwconfig  wlp3s7
yield values like Tx-Power=20 dBm
Power Management:off
Link Quality=63/70 Signal level=-47 dBm
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
not normal. does
Code:
iwconfig  wlp3s7
yield values like Tx-Power=20 dBm
Power Management:off
Link Quality=63/70 Signal level=-47 dBm

Yes Tx-Power=20dBm, Power Management is off. No link Quality and signal level as not able to find the network to join.

By the way dmesg | grep -i rt2 is giving me

Code:
rt2800pci 0000:03:07.0 wlan0: disabling HT/VHT due to WEP/TKIP use


Scanning only returned 3 results. From my phone, there are more than 3 wireless networks around. From a Macbook there are even more (although the signal are very low).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

random questions:
the antennae are connected? antenna position has been varied? You used wpa_gui to scan for and try to setup the network? Did you buy locally so a return/exchange is possible ?
Code:
iwlist scan wlp3s7
Find your router, do you see something like
Quote:
Quality=49/70 Signal level=-61 dBm
for quality?
The section describing encryption (Mine looks like
"Encryption key:on
ESSID:"youressid"
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : CCMP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK") matches what you have in wpa_supplicant.conf?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tested without startx, everything works. But after I startx I can't even ping the gateway.

Is this related to the udev renaming issue? I have disabled the auto udev renaming. I created an empty 80-net-name-slot.rules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you reboot after
Quote:
I created an empty 80-net-name-slot.rules

Ordinarily startx should not affect wireless operation.
Starting your GUI apparently starts some sort of network management program that screws things up.
have you tried startx as both a normal user and as root? Any difference?
What display manager/windows manager/desktop are you using?
Have you ever had wicd or network manager installed?
Do you have wpa_gui? If so, run it to configure your network.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
Did you reboot after
Quote:
I created an empty 80-net-name-slot.rules

Ordinarily startx should not affect wireless operation.
Starting your GUI apparently starts some sort of network management program that screws things up.
have you tried startx as both a normal user and as root? Any difference?
What display manager/windows manager/desktop are you using?
Have you ever had wicd or network manager installed?
Do you have wpa_gui? If so, run it to configure your network.


I have created the empty 80-net-name-slot.rules before.

I stopped using the wpa_gui worrying conflict. I am now using KDE. I will switch back to fluxbox to test out (Thanks for reminding).

Only installed wpa_gui. As mentioned earlier, within X, wpa_gui is not able to scan my wireless network.

Not at home right now. Will try something when I get home. (Still emerge -vuDN world now)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried:
1) startx with root
2) startx into fluxbox

Conclusion:
without X everything is all right. Within X it does not work.

:roll:

Any other suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stop whatever network management program your gui wants to run from running and purge every bit of it from your machine.
This may be really hard. kde is hard to get rid of. I don't kde; however something called knetworkmanager or wicd-client may be your problem.
run
Code:
emerge -s wicd networkmanager
if the return shows any package as installed: unmerge it and purge its files if you wish to use gentoo style networking
or
if you would rather use wicd or networkmanager remove gentoo networking and properly invoke the other means. the various forms of network management are jealous and the presence of part or all of more than one of them will cause failure.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cubchai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
Stop whatever network management program your gui wants to run from running and purge every bit of it from your machine.
This may be really hard. kde is hard to get rid of. I don't kde; however something called knetworkmanager or wicd-client may be your problem.
run
Code:
emerge -s wicd networkmanager
if the return shows any package as installed: unmerge it and purge its files if you wish to use gentoo style networking
or
if you would rather use wicd or networkmanager remove gentoo networking and properly invoke the other means. the various forms of network management are jealous and the presence of part or all of more than one of them will cause failure.

I don't have other network management.

Hi I think I know what is happening. As the wireless signal is poor in my room, it never successfully login, occupying the dhcp lease. So I just poweroff, restart the wifi router. Everything works, just that the room door has to be opened whenever I need more the network to be faster. :lol:

Thanks Donahue for all the support and advices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum