Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Mixing Stable and testing
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
potuz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jan 2010
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:29 am    Post subject: Mixing Stable and testing Reply with quote

Hello list, I'm about to install a fresh build on a new laptop. In my youth I used to run the testing branch. Now I mainly use stable and I'm happy with this. However, this time I think the stabilization of Gnome3 has taken too long, I'm thinking on installing from the start Gnome3. I wanted your opinion on whether I should keyword the whole system or just Gnome. I get the impression that installing Gnome3 on an otherwise stable system will result in lots of SLOT conflicts right? Somehow I suspect that if I'm going to run Gnome3 in testing, then I might as well have the whole machine in testing. Is this line of view correct?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1122

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to install new, why not unstable~current?
You do not risk to lose your proven, many years used system, just your latest trial to install new.

Someone has just said in here in the forum:
unstable~current~testing just means not proven to compile through without hickups, nothing more!

The question is:
What meanings are included in the term Gentoo stable?
What "orthogonal" messages are hidden in this keyword?

For example: My recent request to stabilize
www-plugins/chrome-binary-plugins-28.0.1500
was just denied, because the upstream package might not be available in the future at some point in time anymore ...
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomWij
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 1342

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

potuz wrote:
However, this time I think the stabilization of Gnome3 has taken too long, I'm thinking on installing from the start Gnome3


Maybe, maybe not; for all I know I can't get it to run myself, and upstream's open bugs lists don't seem promising to expect a fix soon.

potuz wrote:
Somehow I suspect that if I'm going to run Gnome3 in testing, then I might as well have the whole machine in testing. Is this line of view correct?


Not necessarily. Just do `awk -vRS= '/Gnome 3.8 Mask/' /usr/portage/profiles/package.mask >> /etc/portage/package.accept_keywords` so you can use Gnome 3.8 unless you intentionally want to run Gnome 3.6; doing this for Gnome 3.6 might be harder as you would need to find a list for that, I believe there are some documented lists to be found on that though. It should be possible to run your system in a mixed state if you really want, though I can't tell wheter it is future proof...

potuz wrote:
I get the impression that installing Gnome3 on an otherwise stable system will result in lots of SLOT conflicts right?


No, because they would use different slots; as far as I know, Gnome 3 does not intentionally block within any of the slots of its dependencies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
potuz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Jan 2010
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomWij wrote:

Not necessarily. Just do `awk -vRS= '/Gnome 3.8 Mask/' /usr/portage/profiles/package.mask >> /etc/portage/package.accept_keywords` so you can use Gnome 3.8 unless you intentionally want to run Gnome 3.6; doing this for Gnome 3.6 might be harder as you would need to find a list for that, I believe there are some documented lists to be found on that though. It should be possible to run your system in a mixed state if you really want, though I can't tell wheter it is future proof...
Thanks, the problem with that kind of fix is that updates could take a while to sort out.
TomWij wrote:

No, because they would use different slots; as far as I know, Gnome 3 does not intentionally block within any of the slots of its dependencies.

Oops, bad choice of words on my part, I meant that running Gnome3 in a stable system will end up with lots of packages of different versions assigned to different slots.

In any case, what I get is that perhaps I should keep just building stable and forget about Gnome3 then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wcg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2009
Posts: 588

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(NB: I do not run gnome, so I cannot comment on any problems with
specifically gnome3 from experience.)

I run mixed systems. I always want a stable package first, but in
some cases I require a package from testing. I simply keyword that
package in /etc/portage/package.use/*. (Keywording glibc to ~amd64
prevents openoffice/libreoffice from emerging, thus far it requires
stable glibc. So if I need that, then I need to not use glibc versions
from testing.) But that is a rare case. The odd ~[arch] package
mixed into a mostly stable system usually works ok. I do check
"emerge {system, world}" lists with "-p" before doing upgrades,
though, and I pay special attention to anything keyworded to
testing that shows up in one of those "to be emerged" lists. I will
usually look at the Changelog, look at bugzilla reports mentioned
there, and so on before allowing the upgrade.

For some packages, "Is there even a stable version of this?"
Sometimes the answer is no, so keyworded and/or unmasked
versions are the only way forward.

(Some developers would say that unmasking masked packages
is the way backward, but usually the user would be perfectly
happy with something not broken and stable, but there is no
such package that does what they want to do with the package
that the user is unmasking. Both unmasking and keywording to
testing are "use at your own risk".)
_________________
TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1122

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wcg wrote:
(Keywording glibc to ~amd64
prevents openoffice/libreoffice from emerging, thus far it requires
stable glibc. So if I need that, then I need to not use glibc versions
from testing.)

Yet, do you speak about libreoffice-4.1.0.1
? Because the older works for me:
$ qlist -Iv glibc libreoffice boost gcc icu
app-office/libreoffice-4.0.4.2
dev-libs/boost-1.53.0
sys-devel/gcc-4.7.3
sys-libs/glibc-2.17
dev-libs/icu-51.1
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wcg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2009
Posts: 588

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[glibc and libreoffice]
I forget what the version was when I last checked, but current stable
libreoffice at the time required glibc-2.15-r3, and I had glibc-2.16 installed
(~amd64 at the time).
_________________
TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum