Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] Gentoo not detecting wlan0
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 11:56 am    Post subject: [solved] Gentoo not detecting wlan0 Reply with quote

So I finished installing gentoo, but it doesn't detect wlan0.
What do I do now? I need internet...
EDIT: modprobe ath9k gives me module not found...
Maybe I forgot to put it into my kernel?
Can anyone tell me where in the menuconfig it is? Then I can see if I have it on (and put it on and compile a new kernel if that's not the case)

EDIT: Recompiled my kernel and modprobed ath9k.
Wlan0 still doesn't show up in ifconfig or ifconfig -a
iwconfig is not installed
halp


Last edited by kahrkunne on Sat May 11, 2013 5:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

Use the menuconf search. Press / and enter ath9k
The output will include

Code:
  │ Symbol: ATH9K [=n]                                                                                         │ 
  │ Type  : tristate                                                                                           │ 
  │ Prompt: Atheros 802.11n wireless cards support                                                             │ 
  │   Defined at drivers/net/wireless/ath/ath9k/Kconfig:18                                                     │ 
  │   Depends on: NETDEVICES [=y] && WLAN [=y] && ATH_CARDS [=n] && MAC80211 [=y]                              │ 
  │   Location:                                                                                                │ 
  │     -> Device Drivers                                                                                      │ 
  │       -> Network device support (NETDEVICES [=y])                                                          │ 
  │         -> Wireless LAN (WLAN [=y])                                                                        │ 
  │ (3)       -> Atheros Wireless Cards (ATH_CARDS [=n])                                                       │ 
  │   Selects: ATH9K_HW [=n] && MAC80211_LEDS [=y] && LEDS_CLASS [=y] && NEW_LEDS [=y] && ATH9K_COMMON [=n]   

The Depends on: statement must be true or the option will be hidden. Set the configuration options for that first.
Then you will find the option where Location: tells.

If you have Symbol: ATH9K [=y], then the driver is built into the kernel, not as a module, so modproble will fail as there is no module to probe.
Wireless drivers are best built as modules until they work, then you can move all the bits into the kernel binary if you wish.

Many Wireless chipsets need firmware - I have not checked ath9k. If it needs firmware, it may or may not show up as wlan0 without it. regardless, if its required, it won't work without it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recompiled my kernel and now I have ath9k. I already modprobe'd it.
Now it doesn't show up in my ifconfig list. I had the same problem when configuring my network on the live cd, but I don't remeber how I fixed it then.

EDIT: I checked dmesg, and I see this line here:
[number] systemd-udevd[number]: renamed network interface wlan0 to wlp7s1
Gonna try that now.
EDIT: Tried using wpa_supplicant with the interface wlp7s1. Wpa_supplicant clearly shows that I was succesfully connected, yet "ping google.com" gives me an unkown host error.

Again, I vaguely remember the interface name wlp7s1 from back when I was using the live cd, but I know that I eventually connected to the internet using wlan0.

How do I "Un-probe" a module? I wanna test what happens when I do that.

EDIT: Even more proof that I am connected: When I do ifconfig -a, the "wlp7s1" interface is the only one that gives a value other than one on RX and TX packets. This number appears to be rising everything I do ifconfig -a.
I still can't ping anything or emerge any packets, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54216
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

wlp7s1 is your wireless interface under the new default naming scheme. The DVD will use wlan0 as it predates that change.

To use and interface, you need it to have an IP address, like
Code:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.100.20  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.100.255
in ifconfig.
If you don't have an IP address, we need to fix that.
dmesg may say something about authentication.

Once you have an IP address, you need one or more routes, that tell the kernel how to reach other IP addresses. As in
Code:
$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         router          0.0.0.0         UG    2      0        0 eth0
loopback        localhost.local 255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 lo
192.168.100.0   *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
thats a minimal routing table.

If you want to connect to other sites by name, you need some nameservers. These will be listed in /etc/resolv.conf
However, if you use DHCP, you will only get an IP address after wpa_supplicant has authenticated, the wireless link is needed to support the DHCP protocol. DHCP will also populate /etc/resolv.conf, unless you have told it not to.

You use
Code:
modprobe -r ath9k
to remove the ath9k module. Only modules not in use may be removed. If you have compiled your kernel to support forcably removing modules in use, you get to keep the pieces when you do that.

So, do you have an IP address on wlp7s1 and if not, what can you tell us about authentication?
Do you use DHCP ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Currently installing kde-meta (chrooted into my system from a liveDvd)
Will check those things when it's finished (It's like, half way or something)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, that's done (finally)
Lemme reboot and I'll try if I can get things working.
EDIT: can't startx (thread is https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7307130.html#7307130 if interested)
Will work on the internet issue now.

Now about the wireless issue, I seem not to have an ip adress. How to fix this?

EDIT: On arch wiki I read that I need to issue "dhcpcd wlan0" in order to request an ip adress.
Of course I'll change "wlan0" to the other thing, but it says that dhcpcd isn't installed. I'm gonna try emerging it from a liveDvd.

EDIT: IT WORKED! I don't remember having to do this when installing though...
Still, everything's working now! Thanks A LOT for all of your help


Last edited by kahrkunne on Sat May 11, 2013 6:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peje
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi you have to emerge xdm (if not allready installed) and edit /etc/conf.d/xdm there you set kdm
after that you can start it with /etc/init.d/xdm start ,when everything is ok add it to the default runlevel rc-update add xdm default
cu peje
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum