Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] stuff was broken
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 2:09 pm    Post subject: [solved] stuff was broken Reply with quote

Nevermind.

Last edited by kahrkunne on Sat May 11, 2013 11:43 am; edited 15 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeracho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 16
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you open another terminal and try to ping while wpa_supplicant was still running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How, exactly?
Nevermind.
I didn't see the -B flag on the help page. This flag runs the thing in the background.
My internet is working now! Thanks a ton! (even though you technically didn't help me, still thanks for the effort)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeracho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 16
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
How, exactly?


Assuming you have X running and are using a terminal emulator instead of a tty, you press CTRL+SHIFT+T and a new tab will open in your terminal emulator. Unless it doesn't support tabs.

Quote:
I didn't see the -B flag on the help page. This flag runs the thing in the background.


I hadn't seen it either, until ten minutes ago before checking this thread again, haha! Until now I have been doing it like I mentioned: running wpa_supplicant and opening a new tab instance on my terminal. What a handy flag.

Quote:
My internet is working now! Thanks a ton! (even though you technically didn't help me, still thanks for the effort)


Anytime. ^_^ It is what I'm here for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like I said, I was (still am) installing Gentoo.
So yeah, don't really have X running.
Also I'm now creating a file called lel.sh in /etc/init.d containing the wpa_supplicant command
Will that work or will everything break?

EDIT no that won't work.
How do I do this? I see there's a functions.sh file in there so it must be possible, however rc-update tells me "service 'lel.sh' does not exist"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeracho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 16
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Like I said, I was (still am) installing Gentoo.
So yeah, don't really have X running.


Oh yeah, I am sorry I tend to overlook details sometimes. x.x

Anyway, assuming your net.lo, net.symlinks, and dhcpcd have already started in rc and your wpa_supplicant.conf has the right network info it should work perfectly fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

--------------------------------------
Ignore, thread about booting issue starts here
--------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeracho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 16
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you make sure you made /dev/sda3 bootable in fdisk? Would you please post fdisk -l and /etc/fstab? Well, I'm assuming you can still access the system somehow to get this information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It boots from /dev/sda1 (mounted on /mnt/gentoo/boot, while /dev/sda3 is mounted on /mnt/gentoo)
And yes, I made that bootable.

For fdisk, I'm guessing what you want to know whether or not /dev/sda1 is bootable? It is. There is a * under boot.

Now, for /etc/fstab:

/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0

Same as in the handbook, except that I put them in the wrong order (but that doesn't matter)

EDIT: I'm going to bed now (It's pretty darn late where I live)
Will check this thread again tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goverp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 325

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:37 am    Post subject: Re: Gentoo won't boot Reply with quote

kahrkunne wrote:
Booting Gentoo gives me the following errors:

VFS: Cannot open root device "(null)" or unkown-block(0,0): error -6
please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:

You've loaded he kernel, but it then says it can't mount the device you specified in the root parameter (/dev/sda3). Then it tries to list the available partitions, of which there are none. You've not got as far as the init process, and therefore /etc/fstab and so forth are irrelevant. (And so is the partition boot flag - that's used by the Microsoft boot loader; grub doesn't care about it.)

At a guess, you're missing necessary support for your disks in the kernel device drivers.
_________________
Greybeard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dvdma
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same error some time ago, and I had to append the parameter rootdelay=7 (7 is the number of seconds) so that the kernel had time enough to detect every partition on my hard disk. If the situation is as I think your kernel couldn't detect any partition because it didn'have enough time so I think this could be the solution. Naturally, this works only if you have the right drivers for your disk compiled into the kernel (not compiled as modules), as Goverp suggested
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did rootdelay=10, it says waiting 10 seconds, waits, and then the same thing happened.
Gonna try recompiling my kernel (AGAIN)

Also, sorry for taking so long to reply. Went to take a haircut and stuff. Got a new keyboard and mouse too.
Oh and nigga stole my bike. Well I don't really know whether or not it was a black person but someone stole my bike anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 7:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Gentoo won't boot Reply with quote

Goverp wrote:
kahrkunne wrote:
Booting Gentoo gives me the following errors:

VFS: Cannot open root device "(null)" or unkown-block(0,0): error -6
please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:

You've loaded he kernel, but it then says it can't mount the device you specified in the root parameter (/dev/sda3). Then it tries to list the available partitions, of which there are none. You've not got as far as the init process, and therefore /etc/fstab and so forth are irrelevant. (And so is the partition boot flag - that's used by the Microsoft boot loader; grub doesn't care about it.)

At a guess, you're missing necessary support for your disks in the kernel device drivers.


How do I make sure I have the necessary support? I have a 2TB SATA disk in there.

EDIT: I put in a new kernel, checked everything from file systems to device drivers.
Sorry guys but I don't think this is a kernel problem. I triple-checked everything, tried genkernel, tried the kernel config in the handbook, nothing works. I have a fairly standard hard drive in here.
EDIT2: Well, screw this. Trying the livedvd now.
I know it's "cheating" but screw this crap. I don't have time for this.


Last edited by kahrkunne on Fri May 10, 2013 7:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

Please post the following:-

1. the output of the lspci command
2. the content of /boot/grub/grub.conf
3. describe how you made your kernel
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
kahrkunne,

Please post the following:-

1. the output of the lspci command
2. the content of /boot/grub/grub.conf
3. describe how you made your kernel


1. bash: lspci: command not found
(I'm chrooted into the system from a live USB)

2. Should be somewhere in the thread

3. First I tried genkernel. Then I made one myself with the settings recommended in the handbook. When that didn't work, I made another one with the same settings, except this time I checked "Device drivers" and "File systems" extra good to see if there was anything out of the ordinary there.
There wasn't, and as I'm using the recommended file system setup that was described in the handbook and I have a very casual 2TB SATA disk, I'm not sure what could be wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

You need not be in the chroot to run lspci. It reports what it finds connected to your PCI busess.
If you want to use the chroot, then you need to
Code:
emerge pciutlils

grub.conf:
default 0
timeout 15
splashimage=[some crap]
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-[more crap] root=/dev/sda3


The [more crap] is likely to be important. The line missing from your grub.conf may not help either.
How did you compile your second kernel?

Please post the output of
Code:
ls -l /boot

Either your kernel is broken or you need an initramfs, which many be missing and is certainly not being loaded.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 1265

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge sys-apps/pciutils. You can emerge anything you want in a chroot as long as portage is working. Alternately, you can probably run this from your non-chrooted environment.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OOPS. I did lscpi instead of lspci

could be the initramfs.
The [more crap] part is just the name of the kernel, but as there is only one kernel in that location and it's being loaded, I didn't include that. This part has changed too as I compiled another kernel and removed the old one. I editted this in the grub.conf

Not sure which part of lspci you need as I have to type everything over from my monitor (using my netbook to post all this)

EDIT: Now on a livedvd.

How do I know whether or not I need an initramfs?

EDIT:Made an initramfs, it's doing stuff now!
YES IT WORKS WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOooOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH!!!!!!
WOoOOOOH GENTOO PARTY!!
Thanks a lot bro. You are a holy god of holy goodness!
Thanks everyone!

EDIT2: Next problem. I don't have wpa_supplicant in my new system. And without wpa_supplicant, I can't connect to internet.


Last edited by kahrkunne on Fri May 10, 2013 8:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

Thats why I was asking how you made your kernel. As it has genkernel in it name, I guess you used genkernel somehow ... but how?
Post the command you used to invoke genkernel.

You could also do
Code:
grep ATA /usr/src/linux/.config
if you get lots of lines ending in =m, you will need an initrd.

Isn't your target install system on the internet?

wgetpaste is your friend. In the chroot, emerge wgetpaste. Then do
Code:
lspci | wgetpaste
and tell us the URL.
wgetpaste works with files too.

Homework. Read
Code:
wgetpaste --help

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got things running. Thanks for your help.
Didn't use wgetpaste because I needed to set up wpa_supplicant to use internet.
Will now chroot into my system from a livedvd to get wpa_supplicant installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7397
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

Please don't destroy your original title—nor your original question—as it makes this thread hard to find and less useful for other people that might have a similar problem. You can add "[Solved]" to the title without disturbing the rest of the meaning. :wink:

- John
_________________
This space intentionally left blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops! It's a little late for that now. In the beginning this thread was about wpa_supplicant too.
Sorry, I'm used to another forum where they got mad if you made multiple threads in the same section.
I got banned for it once for like a week so I got used to just editing OPs and titles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kahrkunne
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BUMP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31342
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kahrkunne,

Please start a new thread - I can't follow this one any more.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum