Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Root Mounting Readonly - Kernel 3.7.10 (x86)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 7:30 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Root Mounting Readonly - Kernel 3.7.10 (x86) Reply with quote

Hello,

Installing Gentoo on Dell PowerEdge 2850 with Powervault 2205 RAID SCSI Chassis.

Everything relatively installed/compiled fine but after reboot the root filesystem (/dev/sda3) gets mounted read-only initially but then never gets mounted read-write.

I can manually remount by running the following (not sure if I have the exact syntax correct):

Code:
mount -o remount,rw /


And I get no errors. I am not sure what is happening or what I am doing wrong. Any pointers?

I enabled Large Disk/File Support in kernel and compiled my filesystem in the kernel.

See below for config files. Thank you for your time:

/etc/fstab:

Code:
/dev/sda1               /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/sda3               /               ext4            noatime         0 1
/dev/sda2               none            swap            sw              0 0
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom      auto            noauto,ro       0 0
/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy     auto            noauto          0 0
proc                    /proc           proc            defaults        0 0
shm                     /dev/shm        tmpfs           nodev,nosuid,noexec 0 0


/boot/grub/grub.conf:

Code:
default 0
timeout 0
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title Gentoo Linux 3.7.10
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-3.7.10-gentoo root=/dev/sda3 rootfstype=ext4


Kernel Config (3.7.10)


Last edited by ckoeber on Thu May 09, 2013 9:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

Your dmesg would be useful. Make friends with wgetpaste, if you haven't already.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

Your dmesg would be useful. Make friends with wgetpaste, if you haven't already.



Getting this now. Thanks for that wgetpaste command, I never knew that existed. I always logged into the system remotely and just enabled logging but this command might be just as good as I never used it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

Your dmesg would be useful. Make friends with wgetpaste, if you haven't already.


Dmesg File
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

Almost.

The command you need is
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste

Then tell us the URL you get back.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

Almost.

The command you need is
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste

Then tell us the URL you get back.


OK, so since the environment is broken (as the system initially can only be mounted read-only at the moment) how do I rerun OpenRC and start the system normally after I remount manually via the command line?

Then I can run the command to get you the output you need.

Thank you for your time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

You need to start the services you need by hand, with /etc/init.d/ ... start
I need to see the piece of dmesg before you remount root read write but that will still be there.

You can also do
Code:
env-update
source /etc/profile
this fixes some things but not others.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

You need to start the services you need by hand, with /etc/init.d/ ... start
I need to see the piece of dmesg before you remount root read write but that will still be there.


I see; it's just I don't have network access in the broken environment; I guess I could configure ifconfig manually for the moment and go from there.

I'll give it a shot. Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
or
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
should bring up networking
I don't know your interface name, so you may have to change that.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

You need to start the services you need by hand, with /etc/init.d/ ... start
I need to see the piece of dmesg before you remount root read write but that will still be there.

You can also do
Code:
env-update
source /etc/profile
this fixes some things but not others.


When using wgetpaste in the broken environment I get a whole bunch of errors regarding a read only file system. Is it OK to Mount to run the command or would you prefer iI do ssomething else?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

Thats chicken and egg unfortunately.

If the problem is that rootfsck is detecting an issue it can't fix, then mounting read/write can make things worse.
Can you put dmesg onto a memory stick and post it that way?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

Thats chicken and egg unfortunately.

If the problem is that rootfsck is detecting an issue it can't fix, then mounting read/write can make things worse.
Can you put dmesg onto a memory stick and post it that way?


Sure, based on the command output from wgetpaste it looks like I could remount the tmp directory on the USB stick and then it will run; it seems like the wgetpaste program just needs a place to dump stuff...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

or /tmp can be in RAM ...
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

or /tmp can be in RAM ...


Success, here's the paste:

http://bpaste.net/show/97464/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

Your dmesg is OK.

Do you have
Code:
Support for large (2TB+) block devices and files (LBDAF)

CONFIG_LBDAF
in your kernel?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

Your dmesg is OK.

Do you have
Code:
Support for large (2TB+) block devices and files (LBDAF)

CONFIG_LBDAF
in your kernel?


Yes sir:

My kernel config:

http://bpaste.net/show/97484
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there some change I need to make to the initialization (OpenRC) scripts to get the system to remount correctly?

Since I can remount without issue afterwards I am wondering if that has something to do with this issue.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

What do you have in
Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/sysinit/
devfs  dmesg  sysfs  udev  udev-mount
and in
Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/boot/   
bootmisc  hwclock     modules  procfs  swapfiles     tmpfiles.setup
fsck      keymaps     mtab     root    sysctl        urandom
hostname  localmount  net.lo   swap    termencoding


The entries are all symlinks to the scripts in /etc/init.d/
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

What do you have in
Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/sysinit/
devfs  dmesg  sysfs  udev  udev-mount
and in
Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/boot/   
bootmisc  hwclock     modules  procfs  swapfiles     tmpfiles.setup
fsck      keymaps     mtab     root    sysctl        urandom
hostname  localmount  net.lo   swap    termencoding


The entries are all symlinks to the scripts in /etc/init.d/


Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/sysinit


http://bpaste.net/show/97772/

Code:
ls /etc/runlevels/boot/


http://bpaste.net/show/97775

Let me know what else I can provide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54028
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckoeber,

So far so good.

Code:
# CONFIG_TMPFS is not set
in your kernel is a verybadthing.
udev needs some writable space before root can be mounted read/write, so /run is created in RAM of type tmpfs.
For this to work, you need tmpfs in your kernel. openrc uses this space too.

Until very recently, it was /var/run and waiting until root was remounted read/write was fine.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

So far so good.

Code:
# CONFIG_TMPFS is not set
in your kernel is a verybadthing.
udev needs some writable space before root can be mounted read/write, so /run is created in RAM of type tmpfs.
For this to work, you need tmpfs in your kernel. openrc uses this space too.

Until very recently, it was /var/run and waiting until root was remounted read/write was fine.


OK, do you know where I can find this specific option in the menuconfig? I am in the kernel menuconfig utility now.

Thanks .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never mind, found it under Pseudo filesystems.

Thanks.

Compiling now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckoeber
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
ckoeber,

So far so good.

Code:
# CONFIG_TMPFS is not set
in your kernel is a verybadthing.
udev needs some writable space before root can be mounted read/write, so /run is created in RAM of type tmpfs.
For this to work, you need tmpfs in your kernel. openrc uses this space too.

Until very recently, it was /var/run and waiting until root was remounted read/write was fine.


GREAT! This was the problem. Made this change and everything boots normally now!

Thanks for all of your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum